51

Hardin-Simmons University

Abilene, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 90.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Hardin-Simmons University scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The primary drag is a 46.0% completion rate — fewer than half of students who enroll finish a degree. This is the most significant risk factor the Scorecard data identifies. Median 6-year earnings of $40,200 and an 11-year payback period are modest but not disqualifying on their own. Median debt of $24,711 against $40,200 earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.615. Sticker tuition is $32,960, but net price of $19,555 reflects meaningful aid discounting — particularly for lower-income students, who pay $13,822 in the lowest bracket. The repayment rate of 77.8% at year 3 indicates graduates who do finish are servicing debt adequately. Registered Nursing and Finance are the clear program outliers: nursing graduates earn $90,276 at four years, finance graduates $72,425. Most other programs post D-grade ROIs with debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.700. The institution is a Baptist-affiliated school in Abilene, Texas with 1,283 students and a 90% admission rate.

Payback Period
11 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,555
$78,220 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,771
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$24,711 median debt vs first-year salary

Hardin-Simmons University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
55(0.25x)
Payback Period
55(11 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.61)
Completion Rate
30(46%)
Repayment Rate
63(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$32,960/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$32,960/yr
Average net price$19,555/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,220
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,771
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,200
Median debt at graduation$24,711
Estimated monthly loan payment$262
Estimated payback period11 years
6-year graduation rate46.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,283

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Hardin-Simmons University is $32,960/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,555/year, or roughly $78,220 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,822/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,639/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,711 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,771 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,822
$30,001 - $48,000$15,190
$48,001 - $75,000$17,248
$75,001 - $110,000$18,182
$110,001+$25,639

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $13,822 per year net — $55,288 over four years, assuming on-time completion. Against $40,200 median 6-year earnings and a 46% completion rate, the effective risk-adjusted cost is much higher when non-completers are factored in. Nursing is the only program where the return at this price tier is clearly defensible.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,248 per year. At $68,992 over four years against $40,200 median earnings, the payback period extends to 11 years in aggregate. Program selection matters critically at this income level — students entering nursing or finance will see significantly better outcomes than the institutional average.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $25,639 per year — $102,556 over four years. Against $40,200 median earnings and an 11-year payback, full-pay is a poor financial proposition for most programs. At this price tier, students have access to Texas public universities with stronger outcomes at significantly lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Hardin-Simmons University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,560D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$48,112C
Biology$52,005D
Psychology$47,423D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$51,722C
Registered Nursing$90,276-
Finance and Financial Management$72,425-
Teacher Education$44,023-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,389D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the institution's strongest program, with 14 graduates and $90,276 median earnings at four years. Year-one and debt figures are not reported by the Scorecard. The four-year earnings figure is strong for a regional private institution. This is the clearest value proposition Hardin-Simmons offers, though the small cohort size (14 graduates) limits how representative that figure is.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-specific Teacher Education produced 16 graduates at $48,334 year-one and $51,722 year-four. Median debt of $27,709 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 (ROI grade C). The year-one to year-four earnings progression is flat, which is characteristic of teaching careers. Texas teaching salaries at this level generate modest but steady income. The debt load is manageable but real.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration had 39 graduates earning $35,582 at year one and $48,112 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.683 (ROI grade C). At a net price of $19,555 per year and these earnings, the financial case for business at Hardin-Simmons is marginal. Students interested in business careers have access to more affordable public alternatives in Texas with stronger earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology had 24 graduates at $31,503 year-one and $47,423 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.847 (ROI grade D). Nearly $27,000 in median debt against $31,503 year-one earnings creates real financial pressure immediately post-graduation. This is a weak ROI outcome, and students planning graduate school in psychology should factor graduate debt on top of this undergraduate burden.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology produced 40 graduates at $30,789 year-one and $50,560 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.872 (ROI grade D). Year-one earnings of $30,789 against $26,850 median debt is a tight ratio. Most graduates in this field will need post-bacc credentials — physical therapy, athletic training, or teaching certification — to advance meaningfully, adding further cost to an already marginal return.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,200
+$5,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,771
+$19,771 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,771
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.6%52.0%
3-year repayment77.8%62.0%
5-year repayment71.4%68.0%
7-year repayment73.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment1,283
Pell Grant recipients40.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,035

At 90% admission rate and ACT 19-26 mid-range, Hardin-Simmons is broadly accessible. Admission is not the risk; completion is. The 46% completion rate suggests that a meaningful share of students who enroll encounter financial, academic, or personal obstacles that prevent degree completion. Prospective students should ask what support structures the institution provides for at-risk students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Avila University, Pacific University, and Concordia University Chicago — a cluster of small, faith-based institutions. Abilene Christian (ACU) is the most directly comparable, sharing a city and faith-based identity. ACU's ROI score and outcomes data would be the most relevant benchmark for prospective students comparing these two Abilene institutions. Among this peer group, Hardin-Simmons' completion rate of 46% is a notable concern.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Hardin-Simmons University (this school)
51
$19,555$54,771
Pacific University
52
$35,273$60,583
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Concordia University-Chicago
49
$18,436$54,089
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Hardin-Simmons enrolls 1,283 students and admits 90% of applicants. SAT mid-range is 500-590 Math and 510-600 Reading; ACT composite 19-26. The Pell grant rate of 40.1% indicates a substantial low-income student population. The institution's Baptist affiliation is a cultural factor relevant to student fit. Students targeting nursing or finance have documented pathways to solid outcomes. Students in most other programs should weigh the 46% completion rate and program-level ROI data before enrolling at this price point.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Hardin-Simmons University is mixed. At $19,555 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,771 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 46.0% graduation rate.

Median debt of $24,711 against $54,771 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.