14

Arlington Baptist University

Arlington, Texas · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value

Arlington Baptist University earns a 14 ROI score — one of the weakest in the Poor Value tier. Tuition is $20,830, but net price after aid is $24,906, with four-year total cost at $99,624. The net price exceeds tuition because limited institutional aid leaves room and board uncovered. Median earnings ten years out are $44,644 against $27,000 median debt — a 1.019 debt-to-earnings ratio (scoring 5/100), meaning the average borrower owes more than they earn in a year. The 24.8-year payback period is severe. The headline weakness is completion: just 19.4% — among the worst in the dataset. Repayment runs 58.1%, indicating roughly four in ten former students aren't paying down loans on schedule. This is a small Bible college serving a vocational-ministry population, and the conventional ROI math is severely negative. Earnings effectively never recoup cost. The only defensible value proposition is denominational mission fit.

Payback Period
24.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,906
$99,624 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,644
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.02
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Arlington Baptist University

14
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
18(0.10x)
Payback Period
21(24.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
5(1.02)
Completion Rate
4(19%)
Repayment Rate
16(58%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,830/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,830/yr
Average net price$24,906/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$99,624
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,644
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$26,500
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period24.8 years
6-year graduation rate19.4%
Undergraduate enrollment284

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Arlington Baptist University is $20,830/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,906/year, or roughly $99,624 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,759/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,941/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,644 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.02 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,759
$30,001 - $48,000$21,518
$48,001 - $75,000$26,892
$75,001 - $110,000$28,642
$110,001+$25,941

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $21,759 — and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays a slightly lower $21,518, a mild inversion at the low end. Limited institutional aid means even Pell-eligible students face high net costs. Four-year totals of $86,000-$87,000 against $44,644 median earnings is a structurally broken financial profile for low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $26,892, climbing to $28,642 for $75,001-$110,000. The aid scaling is steep through middle-income brackets. At nearly $30K/year, middle-income families pay close to sticker tuition, and the conventional ROI math is severely negative.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,941 — actually less than the $28,642 paid by the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. This is a meaningful bracket inversion at the top, likely reflecting merit-aid awards concentrated on better-prepared students from upper-income households. Worth flagging for the unusual pattern, though the absolute cost is still high relative to earnings outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Arlington Baptist University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$32,360D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences is the only reported program, with 8 graduates, first-year earnings of $32,360 against $31,000 in median debt — a D grade and 0.958 ratio. The debt level is well above the campus median ($27,000) for these specific students, indicating heavier borrowing for those completing this generalist credential. With earnings nearly equal to debt, the first decade of loan payments will be severely constrained. The bachelor's-only outcomes do not capture students continuing to seminary, which is the typical ABU trajectory.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$26,500
-$8,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,644
+$9,644 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,644
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.7%52.0%
3-year repayment58.1%62.0%
5-year repayment55.4%68.0%
7-year repayment57.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
19.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment284
Pell Grant recipients53.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,195

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for Arlington Baptist University, and no SAT/ACT mid-ranges are published. Bible colleges of this size typically use faith-statement requirements and pastor-recommendation processes rather than academic selectivity. The 19.4% completion rate suggests significant academic-readiness variance among admitted students, combined with the financial pressures many face given the 53% Pell rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

ABU's assigned peer set is poorly matched: Abilene Christian University and Austin College are far stronger Texas Christian institutions; Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo and Montserrat College of Art operate in completely different missions. Randall University is the closest natural peer — another small evangelical Bible college. Against stronger Texas peers like Dallas Baptist, ABU's outcomes are substantially weaker; against pure Bible-college peers, ABU's 14 ROI is at the low end.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Arlington Baptist University (this school)
14
$24,906$44,644
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
18
$19,359$35,604
Toccoa Falls College
16
$21,642$36,630
Southwestern Christian University
14
$20,146$40,391
Emmanuel University
12
$20,925$38,208
Great Lakes Christian College
12
$15,524$31,053

Who Thrives Here

With 284 students and a 53.1% Pell rate, ABU serves a small, lower-income, predominantly Baptist evangelical student body in the DFW metroplex. Strong fit: students with a clear ministry calling, deep denominational commitment, and family/church financial support that minimizes borrowing. Poor fit: students who haven't committed to ministry, or those who would borrow at the campus median ($27,000) — at that debt level, the math is devastating against the $44,644 earnings median.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Arlington Baptist University. With a net cost of $24,906 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,644 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 19.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $44,644 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.