Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
Ellendale, North Dakota · Private Nonprofit · 25.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 18/100 · Poor Value
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School in Ellendale, North Dakota, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 18/100. The school is a single-purpose Bible college producing primarily Biblical Studies graduates, and the federal ROI math reflects that vocational positioning. Sticker tuition is $19,700, average net price is $19,359, and four-year cost lands near $77,436. Median earnings six years after entry are $26,900, climbing to $35,604 by year ten - barely above the earnings premium of a high school graduate (the earnings premium subscore is just 8). Median federal debt of $22,531 against early-career earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.838 and a payback period flagged at 360 years, meaning earnings effectively never recoup cost on the standard ROI model. One bright spot: the 79.6% three-year repayment rate is unusually strong, suggesting graduates do prioritize debt service even at modest incomes, often because ministerial loan-forgiveness pathways apply.
The data raises concerns about Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score18/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $19,700/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,700/yr |
| Average net price | $19,359/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,436 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,604 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $26,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,531 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 141 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School is $19,700/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,359/year, or roughly $77,436 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,123/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,003/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,531 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,604 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,123 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,825 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,755 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,294 |
| $110,001+ | $23,003 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $19,123 net per year, virtually identical to the school's $19,700 sticker tuition. Institutional aid is minimal, so Pell grants do most of the discounting. Four-year out-of-pocket lands near $76,500, which is heavy for a ministerial career path.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $19,825, but the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays only $16,755 - an inverted bracket likely reflecting Scorecard small-sample noise rather than a true mid-income discount pattern. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps back up to $22,294. Middle-income families should request a personalized aid letter rather than rely on the published figures.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $23,003 per year, which exceeds the $19,700 sticker tuition because room, board, and fees layer on with little merit aid. Over four years that's $92,012. For full-pay families, the financial case is weakest; the decision is purely faith and community-driven.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Trinity Bible College and Graduate School with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $48,009 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biblical Studies is the only reported program at Trinity, with 28 graduates and a four-year median earnings figure of $48,009. Scorecard does not report median debt, debt-to-earnings ratio, or ROI grade for this cohort. The earnings figure is higher than the school-wide median, suggesting some graduates move into administrative or denominational staff roles rather than parish ministry. Public Service Loan Forgiveness can be relevant for graduates serving in qualifying nonprofit roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 25.8% |
| Enrollment | 141 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 61.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,047 |
Trinity Bible's reported admit rate of 25.8% looks selective in isolation but reflects a tiny applicant pool of mission-aligned students rather than competitive academic filtering. The school does not report SAT or ACT mid-ranges, consistent with most Bible colleges that evaluate students primarily on faith commitment and pastoral references. Prospective students are essentially self-selecting by denomination and ministerial calling rather than academic credentials.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Trinity Bible's peer set splits between regional North Dakota privates and other Bible colleges. University of Jamestown and University of Mary are larger and more academically diverse, posting higher ROI scores thanks to broader majors and stronger Nursing pipelines. Carolina College of Biblical Studies and Central Christian College of the Bible are the closer mission peers and produce similarly low ROI scores driven by ministerial career earnings. Caribbean University-Vega Baja is a structural peer in size only.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Bible College and Graduate School (this school) | 18 | $19,359 | $35,604 |
| Columbia International University | 21 | $26,036 | $38,951 |
| Davis & Elkins College | 21 | $18,273 | $43,411 |
| Kentucky Christian University | 19 | $24,038 | $42,375 |
| Dallas Christian College | 18 | $22,960 | $43,503 |
| Toccoa Falls College | 16 | $21,642 | $36,630 |
Who Thrives Here
Pell rate of 61.8% and enrollment of just 141 mark Trinity as a very small, mission-driven Assemblies of God Bible college. The school fits students with a clear call to ministry, missions, or church-related vocations and minimal financial dependence on the degree for secular earnings. Students choosing Trinity for the community and faith formation should not expect a strong dollar-and-cents ROI; the value proposition is vocational and spiritual rather than financial.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Trinity Bible College and Graduate School. With a net cost of $19,359 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,604 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,531 against $35,604 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.