19

Kentucky Christian University

Grayson, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 60.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value

Kentucky Christian University in Grayson posts a 19 ROI score and falls into the Poor Value tier. It is a small (429 enrollment) faith-based private with $26,625 sticker tuition and a $24,038 net price that barely moves across income brackets, meaning institutional aid does almost nothing to discount the school for any family. Four-year total cost reaches $96,152. Median earnings ten years out are $42,375 (six-year mark: $29,900), generating a modest 7.7 percent earnings premium. The 32-year payback period is genuinely punishing: graduates carry $22,250 in median debt with a 0.744 debt-to-earnings ratio. Completion is 36.7 percent, weak. Repayment is mediocre with 70 percent making progress at three years. The school is structurally designed for ministry preparation, but its secular outcomes do not justify the price tag for students who are not specifically pursuing Christian-college values alignment plus a high-ROI program like Nursing.

Payback Period
32 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,038
$96,152 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,375
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$22,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Kentucky Christian University

19
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.08x)
Payback Period
16(32 yr)
Debt / Earnings
21(0.74)
Completion Rate
17(37%)
Repayment Rate
41(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$26,625/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,625/yr
Average net price$24,038/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$96,152
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,375
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,900
Median debt at graduation$22,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$236
Estimated payback period32 years
6-year graduation rate36.7%
Undergraduate enrollment429

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kentucky Christian University is $26,625/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,038/year, or roughly $96,152 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,241/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,116/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,375 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,241
$30,001 - $48,000$24,618
$48,001 - $75,000$24,031
$75,001 - $110,000$24,420
$110,001+$24,116

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $23,241 net, only modestly cheaper than the $24,038 average. That is the inverted-aid red flag: a Christian private whose lowest-income students see almost no real discount. Total four-year cost approaches $93,000 against $42,375 median earnings ten years out. With a 36.7 percent completion rate, the expected outcome for low-income students is troubling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Notable inversion: the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays $24,618, more than both the lowest-income bracket and the $48,001 to $75,000 bracket ($24,031). This is a small-sample anomaly worth flagging. Functionally, all middle-income brackets land around $24,000 net price, meaning aid does not vary meaningfully by income. The school is priced almost flat across the board.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $24,116, indistinguishable from middle-income families. The progression is essentially flat, which means high-income families get no penalty (and the school does no real need-testing). For higher-income students with values alignment and out-of-pocket capacity, the program-level outcomes outside Nursing remain weak; consider regional publics or stronger Christian college peers like Asbury.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Kentucky Christian University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$44,584D
Registered Nursing$96,766B
Bible/Biblical Studies$44,862C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the one financially defensible program at KCU, earning a B grade with $76,970 first-year median earnings climbing to $96,766 by year four, against $27,750 in median debt and a 0.361 debt-to-earnings ratio. Only 10 graduates per year, so the program is small and selective. The combination of regional RN demand in eastern Kentucky and southern Ohio and the program's strong earnings outcomes makes this the rare clear win at the institution.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest cohort at 25 graduates, earning a D grade. First-year median earnings of $32,389 against $26,000 in median debt produce a 0.803 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings reach $44,584, showing modest progression but still below the threshold for comfortable debt service. The pairing of high net price with weak earnings makes this a poor financial bet relative to a Kentucky regional public or community-college transfer path.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Biblical Studies produces just 3 graduates with a C grade. Year-four median earnings of $44,862 against $28,750 in median debt yield a 0.641 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings figure is higher than expected for a Biblical Studies degree, likely because graduates take ministry positions plus secondary employment. The program serves its mission, but financially the debt load is heavy relative to typical ministerial compensation.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,900
-$5,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,375
+$7,375 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,375
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment57.5%52.0%
3-year repayment70.5%62.0%
5-year repayment61.9%68.0%
7-year repayment63.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate60.9%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment429
Pell Grant recipients43.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,770

KCU admits 60.9 percent of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are not reported. ACT mid-range is 18 to 24, a typical accessible profile. The 60 percent admit rate paired with a 36.7 percent completion rate is the warning sign: the school admits broadly but fewer than 4 in 10 students finish. Prepared students should weigh whether they will be the ones who complete; the support infrastructure at a sub-500-enrollment college is necessarily limited.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Named peers are Alice Lloyd College, Asbury University, Caribbean University at Ponce, University of Valley Forge, and Cornish College of the Arts. Asbury University in Kentucky is the closest structural peer (Christian private, Kentucky, similar size) and typically posts stronger completion and earnings outcomes. Alice Lloyd College, also rural Kentucky, runs a tuition-free model and so scores differently. Valley Forge is similarly Christian-private and similarly low-scoring. KCU's 19 score is at the low end of this Christian-college peer cluster.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kentucky Christian University (this school)
19
$24,038$42,375
Columbia International University
21
$26,036$38,951
Davis & Elkins College
21
$18,273$43,411
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
18
$19,359$35,604
Dallas Christian College
18
$22,960$43,503
Toccoa Falls College
16
$21,642$36,630

Who Thrives Here

KCU fits a specific student: a young adult committed to ministry, biblical studies, or Christian-college nursing within a conservative Christian Restoration Movement context. Pell rate is 43.1 percent. Enrollment is 429, so the community is small and tightly bonded. The financial math fits only students who plan to enter the Nursing program and finish, or students whose family is paying out of pocket because the values fit matters more than ROI. For everyone else, the 36.7 percent completion rate and the flat-price aid structure make this a financial stretch with low odds of finishing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Kentucky Christian University. With a net cost of $24,038 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,375 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 32 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 36.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,250 against $42,375 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.