Davis & Elkins College
Elkins, West Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 94.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
Davis & Elkins College earns a CampusROI score of 21 out of 100 and lands in the Poor Value tier. The Presbyterian-affiliated liberal-arts college in the West Virginia mountains charges sticker tuition of $31,820 and discounts heavily; net price after aid is $18,273, with four-year cost at $73,092. The earnings premium of 11.5% over high-school-only peers is below average, the payback period is 25.3 years, and the 0.90 debt-to-earnings ratio against $27,000 in median federal debt produces a sub-score of 9. Median earnings six years out are $30,100 climbing to $43,411 by year ten. The 39.3% completion rate is weak. The repayment rate of 71.9% is the only sub-score above 25, suggesting that the borrowers who do graduate make reasonable progress. The school has a notable bright spot: the Registered Nursing program reports four-year median earnings of $105,127, the highest reported program-level earnings in this entire batch of 20 schools. That figure is unusually high for a small WV nursing program and likely reflects graduates moving into specialized hospital roles or relocating to higher-wage markets. For nursing-bound students, the value calculation looks dramatically different from the school-wide aggregate.
The data raises concerns about Davis & Elkins College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate39.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period25.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Davis & Elkins College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,820/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,820/yr |
| Average net price | $18,273/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,092 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,411 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 25.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 661 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Davis & Elkins College is $31,820/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,273/year, or roughly $73,092 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,999/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,496/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,411 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.90 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,999 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,005 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,690 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,465 |
| $110,001+ | $22,496 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $15,999 per year, totaling roughly $64,000 across four years. With ten-year median earnings of $43,411, the math is tough for non-nursing tracks. Federal Pell, WV Higher Education Grant, and institutional aid stacking can help.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket actually pays LESS at $15,690 per year than the lowest-income bracket, an inverted bracket worth flagging. The pattern suggests merit-based discounting concentrated in the middle bracket. The $75,001 to $110,000 bracket steps up to $19,465. Four-year totals are $62,800 to $77,900.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,496 per year, with four-year cost approaching $90,000. The aid curve flattens at the top. Higher-income families paying near sticker for general liberal-arts tracks should weigh against WVU or Marshall in-state options where pricing produces dramatically better risk-adjusted outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Davis & Elkins College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,140 | - |
| Registered Nursing | $105,127 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest reported program at Davis & Elkins with 22 graduates per cohort. Year-one earnings and debt are not reported, but year-four earnings reach $58,140. Without the debt and one-year data, the ROI grade is unreported. The four-year number is respectable for a small WV private and suggests graduates moving into regional Mid-Atlantic business-graduate roles see meaningful career growth.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing graduates 17 students per cohort. Year-one earnings and debt are not reported, but year-four earnings reach $105,127, the highest reported program-level earnings in this entire batch of 20 schools. The figure may reflect graduates relocating to higher-wage markets (Northern VA, MD, PA), specialty roles (CRNA, NP), or simply small-cohort statistical noise. Either way, nursing-bound students at Davis & Elkins should treat this as a directional signal of strong program outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.3% |
| Enrollment | 661 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,987 |
Davis & Elkins admits 94.3% of applicants, an essentially open-admissions posture. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with a test-optional small private liberal-arts college. The combination of near-universal admit rate and the 39.3% completion rate suggests many admitted students arrive without the academic preparation or motivation to finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer schools include Appalachian Bible College, Bethany College WV, Columbia International University, Laguna College of Art and Design, and Drury University College of Continuing Professional Studies. Bethany College WV is the closest meaningful peer, a similarly sized West Virginia private liberal-arts school with similar profile and similar weak earnings outcomes. Appalachian Bible College and Columbia International are religious-vocational institutions with different missions. Laguna College of Art and Design is structurally different. Among true peers, Davis & Elkins sits roughly in the middle.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis & Elkins College (this school) | 21 | $18,273 | $43,411 |
| Charleston Southern University | 24 | $21,666 | $45,898 |
| Truett McConnell University | 23 | $22,227 | $46,700 |
| Columbia International University | 21 | $26,036 | $38,951 |
| Kentucky Christian University | 19 | $24,038 | $42,375 |
| Trinity Bible College and Graduate School | 18 | $19,359 | $35,604 |
Who Thrives Here
Davis & Elkins serves about 661 students with a 43.3% Pell rate. The fit case is most concentrated for students entering the school's nursing program or the equestrian or outdoor-adventure tracks (signature niche programs at the school) who can finance attendance largely through institutional aid. The 39.3% completion rate is a meaningful caution flag for prospective borrowers in general liberal-arts tracks. Students drawn to the small-college identity and the Allegheny Mountain setting need to weigh the financial data carefully against in-state WV public alternatives.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Davis & Elkins College. With a net cost of $18,273 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,411 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 25.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $43,411 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.