Charleston Southern University
Charleston, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 96.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value
Charleston Southern University (CSU) is a private Baptist-affiliated institution in Charleston, SC, enrolling about 2,893 students. Sticker tuition of $32,520 and a net price of $21,666 place it solidly in the mid-price private band. Its overall ROI score of 24 — Poor Value — reflects a difficult combination: an earnings premium of only 12.6% above non-college workers, a 20.8-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.82. Fewer than half of students (47.2%) complete within six years, compounding the financial risk. The 34.5% Pell Grant rate and near-universal admission rate (96.5%) reflect CSU's open-access mission and its role serving first-generation, military-affiliated, and faith-motivated students in the Charleston area. Nursing is the standout program, with first-year earnings of $66,310 for 80 graduates. Business administration, with a B grade and $64,920 first-year earnings, rounds out the top tier. Most other programs — psychology, kinesiology, social sciences, biology — carry ratios above 0.75 and should be entered with realistic post-graduation plans.
The data raises concerns about Charleston Southern University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score24/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period20.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Charleston Southern University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $32,520/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,520/yr |
| Average net price | $21,666/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,664 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,898 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,471 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $281 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,893 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Charleston Southern University is $32,520/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,666/year, or roughly $86,664 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,145/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,226/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,471 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $281 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,898 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,145 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,024 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,697 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,648 |
| $110,001+ | $23,226 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $20,145 net — among the highest low-income price points in the data, and actually higher than the $13,618 that similar families pay at Catawba College. Four-year investment approaches $81,000. With median earnings of $32,400 at six years, the 20.8-year payback is financially precarious. Low-income students at CSU who are not in nursing or business should pressure-test their major choice carefully and maximize Pell, FSEOG, and institutional aid negotiations.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $20,697 net — CSU's aid distribution is unusually flat across income brackets, providing minimal differentiation. Middle-income families effectively pay near the same as lower-income families, suggesting the institution's aid packages are not heavily income-targeted. The flat pricing structure means the financial burden at this income tier is disproportionately high.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $23,226 net — only modestly higher than lower brackets. At roughly $93,000 over four years, CSU is an expensive proposition for high-income families given a 24/100 ROI score. Unless the student is enrolled in nursing and has a strong NCLEX preparation plan, families at this income tier are likely to find better ROI at larger public universities in the Southeast.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Charleston Southern University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $75,175 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $69,117 | B |
| Biology | $46,399 | D |
| Psychology | $41,934 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $47,715 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,162 | D |
| Teacher Education | $43,743 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $48,154 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $41,925 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,824 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is CSU's clearest ROI driver — 80 graduates earn $66,310 at one year and $75,175 at four, against $31,000 median debt. The 0.47 ratio earns a C+, above-average for this institution. The elevated debt ($31,000 versus the $26,000 institutional median) reflects nursing program costs, but the earnings trajectory more than compensates. Charleston's health sector — anchored by MUSC — provides reliable local placement.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (45 graduates) earns $64,920 at one year and $69,117 at four — unusually flat four-year growth suggesting many graduates stay in entry-level business roles. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.42 and a B grade make this the only non-nursing program with positive ROI at CSU. The Charleston metro's defense contracting, tourism, and logistics sectors provide business graduates with diverse placement options.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Teacher Education (20 graduates) earns $40,612 at one year and $48,154 at four, with a 0.67 ratio (C grade). South Carolina teacher salaries are below the southeastern average, limiting earnings growth. At a $27,323 median debt, the payback timeline is workable but relies on income-driven repayment or loan forgiveness programs. TEACH Grant recipients may offset costs if they commit to high-need school placements.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (23 graduates) earns $33,633 at one year and $53,162 at four, with a 0.80 ratio — graded D. The Charleston area's law enforcement and federal agency presence (Coast Guard, Naval Weapons Station) provides placement pathways, but starting salaries keep the ratio elevated at CSU's price point. Students planning law school or federal employment should account for graduate school costs in their ROI projection.
Biology
Biology (32 graduates) earns $29,891 at one year and $46,399 at four — one-year earnings reflecting that many pre-med or health-track students are in graduate programs rather than employment. With a 0.97 ratio and D grade against $28,979 median debt, biology at CSU's price point is only worthwhile for students with clear graduate or professional school acceptance lined up. Without a professional degree, the earnings ceiling at four years is limiting.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,893 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,523 |
CSU admits 96.5% of applicants — effectively open enrollment. SAT mid-range is 450–560 (math) and 480–600 (reading); ACT composite is 18–24. There are no meaningful test score barriers. Students focused on nursing should confirm pre-nursing GPA and science requirements early, as that program has higher internal competitive thresholds than the overall admission rate suggests.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CSU's ROI score of 24 trails most of its peer group, which includes Anderson University, Point Park University, and Davenport University. Like many small Christian universities, CSU struggles with post-graduation earnings in liberal arts and social science programs that appeal to its mission-driven student body. Allen University — another SC faith institution — operates at a lower price point. CSU's competitive advantage lies in its nursing program, its Charleston location within a high-growth coastal metro, and its appeal to military families. Outside of those niches, the ROI case is difficult to sustain at current price points.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston Southern University (this school) | 24 | $21,666 | $45,898 |
| Lee University | 27 | $18,878 | $43,222 |
| Campbellsville University | 25 | $19,341 | $41,583 |
| Missouri Baptist University | 25 | $27,006 | $46,660 |
| North Greenville University | 25 | $21,063 | $43,035 |
| Truett McConnell University | 23 | $22,227 | $46,700 |
Who Thrives Here
CSU fits students seeking a Baptist Christian environment in a major metro area with active military and healthcare sectors. Nursing and business students have direct pipeline access to Charleston's MUSC health system and growing corporate base. Students drawn primarily to the faith community, athletics, or the campus lifestyle should budget carefully, as most non-STEM/non-nursing programs underperform on ROI. The 47% completion rate means the institution's culture of persistence support is a meaningful variable in individual outcomes.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Charleston Southern University. With a net cost of $21,666 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,898 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,471 against $45,898 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.