North Greenville University
Tigerville, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 66.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
North Greenville University, a Baptist private nonprofit in upstate South Carolina, scores 25 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The 27.9-year payback period is the standout concern - one of the longer paybacks in our dataset - alongside a 0.83 debt-to-earnings ratio that pushes most graduates near the income-driven repayment threshold. Tuition is $25,800 (uniform for in-state and out-of-state), with net price discounted to $21,063 and a four-year total of $84,252. Median earnings 6 years after entry are just $27,800, climbing to $43,035 by year 10 - that low six-year number reflects NGU's heavy mix of education, ministry, and human services majors that pay structurally low entry-level salaries. The bright spots: a 54.5% completion rate (above the Poor Value tier average) and a 73.9% three-year repayment rate. Median federal debt is $23,082. The Teacher Education-Subject-Specific program is a B grade outlier in an otherwise C/D portfolio. NGU is best understood as a small religious liberal arts college whose mission-driven graduates accept lower earnings as a tradeoff for vocational alignment.
The data raises concerns about North Greenville University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period27.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
North Greenville University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $25,800/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,800/yr |
| Average net price | $21,063/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $84,252 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,035 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,082 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $245 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,819 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at North Greenville University is $25,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,063/year, or roughly $84,252 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,947/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,550/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,082 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $245 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,035 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.83 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,947 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,988 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,704 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,433 |
| $110,001+ | $24,550 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $18,947 net price. With $43,035 in 10-year median earnings and $23,082 in median debt, the math is challenging. Pell and South Carolina state grants help but do not bring the price under $19,000, and NGU's low-paying ministry and education tracks compress the post-graduation income. Low-income students should run the numbers carefully against state alternatives.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $16,988 - the cheapest tier here, an inverted bracket where lower-middle-income families pay less than the $0-$30,000 bracket. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $20,704. The dip at the lower-middle bracket likely reflects merit-aid scholarships stacking on top of state aid. The $48,001-$75,000 jump is steep.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,433 (slightly less than the $48,001-$75,000 bracket - another minor inversion) and $110,001+ pays $24,550. The aid model has clear bracket inversions at both the $0-$30,000 to $30,001-$48,000 transition and the $48,001-$75,000 to $75,001-$110,000 transition. Full-pay families pay near sticker; merit scholarships drive most of the discount.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at North Greenville University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $52,707 | C |
| Teacher Education | $40,804 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $39,535 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $45,918 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $26,681 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $46,748 | F |
| Psychology | $34,044 | C |
| Marketing | $48,859 | D |
| Journalism | $46,502 | - |
| Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology | $32,569 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Forty-five graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $41,041 climb to $52,707 by year four against $24,343 median debt and a 0.593 ratio. Solid mid-tier outcomes for a private regional. Graduates likely place into upstate South Carolina manufacturing, banking, and Christian-affiliated nonprofit roles. Workable ROI for students who finish.
Teacher Education
Forty-two graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $39,562 are flat at $40,804 by year four, reflecting standard teacher salary schedules. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.657 ratio. Teaching at the South Carolina pay scale is a structurally tight financial path; TEACH grants and Title I forgiveness can help. Christian school placements typically pay less than public school positions, narrowing the math further.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Thirty-three graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $29,506 climb to $39,535 by year four against $25,500 median debt and a 0.864 ratio. Liberal arts at a $21,000 net price is the canonical ROI trap; without a clear graduate plan or applied-skills pivot, graduates struggle to justify the debt. NGU's mission-driven students may accept lower earnings, but the cost-benefit math is steep.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Twenty-three graduates earn a B grade - the strongest in the portfolio. First-year earnings of $43,644 are flat at $45,918 by year four (typical teacher progression). Median debt of $19,271 is below the school average and produces a 0.442 ratio. The lower debt here likely reflects subject-specific teaching scholarships and TEACH grant eligibility. Genuinely workable ROI for committed K-12 teachers.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Twenty graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of just $26,681 against $20,202 median debt produce a 0.757 ratio. The low first-year number suggests many graduates use this credential as a bridge to graduate health programs (PA, OT, PT) or are working in lower-paying roles like medical assistant adjacencies. Without a clear graduate plan, this credential underperforms.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 66.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,819 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,276 |
NGU admits 66.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 520-610 math and 540-630 reading and ACT 20-28. These are solidly mid-range scores, suggesting NGU draws prepared but not elite students. The wide ACT range (20-28) signals notable variation in academic readiness. The 54.5% completion rate is consistent with the admit profile - well-prepared students mostly finish, while marginal admits are more likely to leave. Test-score scholarships are a meaningful part of the discount model.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NGU's peer set is small Christian and regional private colleges. Anderson University-SC is the most directly comparable upstate South Carolina private and posts meaningfully better outcomes. Allen University is a smaller HBCU regional in Columbia. Lindsey Wilson and Atlantic University serve similar regional missions in adjacent states. Missouri Baptist University mirrors NGU's denominational liberal arts model. Among this set, NGU's completion rate is competitive but earnings outcomes lag Anderson clearly.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University (this school) | 25 | $21,063 | $43,035 |
| Lee University | 27 | $18,878 | $43,222 |
| Campbellsville University | 25 | $19,341 | $41,583 |
| Missouri Baptist University | 25 | $27,006 | $46,660 |
| Charleston Southern University | 24 | $21,666 | $45,898 |
| Truett McConnell University | 23 | $22,227 | $46,700 |
Who Thrives Here
NGU enrolls 1,819 students with a 33.4% Pell rate (notably lower than peers), drawing primarily from Southern Baptist families across the Southeast. The fit is clearest for students pursuing ministry, missions, K-12 teaching (especially Christian school placements), or a faith-integrated business or psychology track. Students whose career goals align with the religious mission and who value the small-college culture get real non-financial returns here. Students primarily seeking maximum earnings ROI should look at Clemson, USC-Upstate, or Anderson.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about North Greenville University. With a net cost of $21,063 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,035 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,082 against $43,035 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.