Missouri Baptist University
Saint Louis, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 68.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
Missouri Baptist University in Saint Louis carries an overall ROI score of 25 -- still inside our Poor Value tier, but with meaningfully better fundamentals than the bottom of the distribution. The 47.6% completion rate is roughly market for a small private with this admit profile, and the 67.1% three-year repayment rate signals that most borrowers are at least servicing principal. Median earnings six years after entry are $31,500, climbing to $46,660 at the ten-year mark. The 21.3-year payback period reflects the gap between a $34,612 sticker tuition (net price $27,006, four-year out-of-pocket roughly $108,024) and modest mid-career earnings -- the school costs more than its earnings premium can comfortably amortize. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.714 against $22,500 median federal debt is the more livable figure here, since debt loads are kept under control even if earnings are not exceptional. Pell rate is 11.1%, indicating a more middle-income student body than many private-nonprofits at this price point. The portfolio includes one genuine bright spot (Nursing) and a long tail of teacher-prep and humanities programs that deliver D-grade ROI under current debt loads.
The data raises concerns about Missouri Baptist University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period21.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Missouri Baptist University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,612/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,612/yr |
| Average net price | $27,006/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $108,024 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,660 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 21.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,488 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Missouri Baptist University is $34,612/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,006/year, or roughly $108,024 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,808/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,420/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,660 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,808 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,022 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,332 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,678 |
| $110,001+ | $29,420 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $21,808 net -- the lowest of the brackets, suggesting institutional aid does flex meaningfully for Pell-eligible students. At this income level, however, that net price still represents a significant share of household income, and the four-year burden compounds quickly. Pair the 47.6% completion rate against the cost: low-income students should treat this as a real risk-adjusted decision.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-48,000 band pays $24,022 and the $48,001-75,000 band pays $25,332. The $75,001-110,000 band jumps to $29,678 -- the steepest step in the curve. Middle-income families pay close to sticker net price here, meaning they shoulder the bulk of MBU's tuition revenue. The math works only if the student lands in a high-grade major (Nursing, Accounting, Business).
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $29,420 -- slightly less than the $75,001-110,000 bracket, a mild inversion at the top end likely reflecting merit-aid stacking for academically stronger students. The four-year cost approaches $118,000 for this segment. ROI math here is challenging unless the student is in a high-earning pipeline; pure full-pay families should compare against state options like Mizzou before committing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Missouri Baptist University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,029 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $69,968 | B |
| Teacher Education | $36,820 | D |
| Psychology | $39,251 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,689 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,904 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $64,348 | C |
| Accounting | $60,232 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $47,210 | D |
| Behavioral Sciences | $44,069 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is MBU's standout program: $69,968 median earnings one year out, $31,000 in median debt, a 0.443 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. With 44 graduates, the program is a meaningful pipeline. The St. Louis healthcare market (BJC, Mercy, SSM) absorbs new RNs at strong wages, and clinical placements here translate directly to job offers. This is the program that justifies the MBU sticker for the right student.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest program by graduate count (70). First-year earnings of $42,461 climb to $57,029 by year four; debt sits at $25,000 for a 0.589 ratio and a C grade. The trajectory is solid and the debt load is restrained, making Business a reasonable choice for students who want general management exposure rather than a specialized pipeline. Not a star, but defensible.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is also large (44 graduates). $33,531 first-year earnings rise only to $36,820 by year four -- the flat curve reflects Missouri public-school salary schedules. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.805 ratio (D grade). The math is structural: teaching pays modestly, and any private-college sticker compresses ROI. PSLF eligibility softens this somewhat; students should plan for it explicitly.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 33 students at $31,368 first-year and $39,251 by year four. Debt of $26,530 drives a 0.846 ratio (D grade). Like teaching, psychology at the BA level pays modestly without graduate school. Students should treat this as a pre-professional credential and budget for an MA or MSW that will actually drive earnings.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice posts $42,555 first-year earnings and $52,689 by year four against $23,187 in debt -- a 0.545 ratio and a C+ grade. Notably better than national averages for this CIP and one of the underrated programs in MBU's portfolio. The St. Louis metro has a deep public-safety job market, which helps.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 68.6% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 12-18 |
| Enrollment | 1,488 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,803 |
MBU admits 68.6% of applicants. SAT scores are not reported in current Scorecard data, but the ACT mid-range of 12-18 is unusually low and suggests the school accepts students with weak standardized-test prep -- this is the academic profile that correlates with the 47.6% completion rate. Prepared students well above the ACT 18 mark should expect to be in the upper half of the entering class.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MBU's peer set sits in the small-private faith-affiliated cluster. Avila University in Kansas City offers the closest direct comparison -- another modest-priced Catholic-affiliated Missouri private with similar earnings outcomes. Lindsey Wilson College in Kentucky and Indiana Institute of Technology serve comparable middle-income, low-Pell student bodies. Mission University and Atlantic University round out the bible-college and online-leaning tier; both typically post weaker completion than MBU's 47.6%. Within this cohort, MBU's nursing pipeline is the genuine differentiator on ROI math.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Baptist University (this school) | 25 | $27,006 | $46,660 |
| Lee University | 27 | $18,878 | $43,222 |
| Campbellsville University | 25 | $19,341 | $41,583 |
| North Greenville University | 25 | $21,063 | $43,035 |
| Charleston Southern University | 24 | $21,666 | $45,898 |
| Truett McConnell University | 23 | $22,227 | $46,700 |
Who Thrives Here
With 1,488 students and an 11.1% Pell rate, MBU is a small, predominantly middle-income, faith-affiliated environment in metro St. Louis. The institution fits students who want a Christian liberal-arts framing, want to stay near St. Louis, and are pursuing a credentialed pipeline major like Nursing, Accounting, or Health Administration. Students drawn to teaching and the broader humanities will find passable but unspectacular ROI -- the data says the major matters here more than the brand.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Missouri Baptist University. With a net cost of $27,006 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,660 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,500 against $46,660 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.