23

Truett McConnell University

Cleveland, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 78.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value

Truett McConnell University scores 23 (Poor Value), with concerning fundamentals across nearly every sub-score: a 13.2% earnings premium, a 19.6-year payback period, a 0.905 debt-to-earnings ratio (debt is 90% of annual earnings), a 37.8% completion rate (one of the lowest), and a 72.0% three-year repayment rate. Sticker tuition is $26,792, net price $22,227, and median student debt is $23,439. Median earnings 6 years out are $25,900 - genuinely thin - climbing to $46,700 at 10 years. Truett McConnell is a small (744 students) Southern Baptist Convention liberal arts university in Cleveland, Georgia. The Pell rate is unusually low at 10.2%, suggesting a heavily faith-affiliated, middle-and-upper-middle-income student body where families pay close to net price. The institutional ROI score reflects the structural challenge of a faith-mission small private without high-earning anchor programs: nursing earns a B grade, but business and psychology produce outcomes where debt approaches or exceeds annual earnings. The school's value case rests almost entirely on mission alignment rather than financial return.

Payback Period
19.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,227
$88,908 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,700
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.90
$23,439 median debt vs first-year salary

Truett McConnell University

23
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
24(0.13x)
Payback Period
27(19.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
8(0.91)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
45(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$26,792/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,792/yr
Average net price$22,227/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,908
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,700
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$25,900
Median debt at graduation$23,439
Estimated monthly loan payment$248
Estimated payback period19.6 years
6-year graduation rate37.8%
Undergraduate enrollment744

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Truett McConnell University is $26,792/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,227/year, or roughly $88,908 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,274/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,560/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,439 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $248 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,700 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.91 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,274
$30,001 - $48,000$18,953
$48,001 - $75,000$20,984
$75,001 - $110,000$22,134
$110,001+$24,560

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $21,274 net annually - barely below the average net price. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less ($18,953), an inverted pattern likely reflecting state TEG (tuition equalization grant) and federal aid stacking. Over four years that's $85K against $46,700 median 10-year earnings - tough math even with mission fit driving the choice.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,984 - below sticker but not by much. Over four years that's $84K. The very low Pell rate at this institution suggests this bracket is the modal Truett family; it's also where the value math feels tightest.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $24,560 - close to the published sticker. Over four years that's $98K, and high-income Georgia families weighing Truett against UGA or Georgia Tech in-state face a substantial value penalty. Mission fit is the only defensible reason to pay this premium.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Truett McConnell University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$49,403C
Psychology$33,517F
Registered Nursing$69,133B
Teacher Education$37,831C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration and Management (57 graduates) is Truett's largest program. Median earnings of $35,300 first-year and $49,403 four-year against $22,250 median debt produce a 0.630 ratio (C grade). Earnings climb is moderate but the absolute numbers are thin for a private with $89K total cost. A defensible mission-aligned choice but not a strong financial case at sticker.

Psychology

Psychology (24 graduates) shows the structural value trap: $25,461 first-year earnings against $26,496 median debt yields a 1.041 ratio - debt exceeds annual income - and an F grade. Four-year earnings of $33,517 are remarkably low, suggesting many graduates enter ministry-adjacent or counseling-aide roles rather than mainstream psychology pipelines. Graduate study (counseling, ministry) is essentially required for the math to eventually work.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (14 graduates) is the school's clear financial bright spot: $66,551 first-year and $69,133 four-year earnings against $27,000 median debt produce a 0.406 ratio (B grade). For students who can complete the BSN credential, this is the program that makes the Truett investment financially defensible. Northeast Georgia's healthcare labor market supports strong placement.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (12 graduates) earns a C grade with $37,831 first-year earnings and $24,000 median debt (0.634 ratio). Georgia teacher salaries are modest, and four-year earnings aren't reported. Mission alignment justifies the choice for committed students entering Christian or rural-Georgia school settings; the financial case is structurally tight even with the moderate debt level.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$25,900
-$9,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,700
+$11,700 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,700
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.8%52.0%
3-year repayment72.0%62.0%
5-year repayment56.1%68.0%
7-year repayment57.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
37.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.3%
Enrollment744
Pell Grant recipients10.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,901

Truett McConnell admits 78.3% of applicants - openly accessible. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported, suggesting test-optional or test-blind operation. The 78.3% admit rate paired with a 37.8% completion rate is a classic open-admission small-private pattern: the school admits widely and finishes a minority. Selectivity is not a meaningful filter; mission and faith fit are the actual screens here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Agnes Scott College (a more selective Atlanta liberal arts college, included for regional comparison), Clark Atlanta University (HBCU), Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, Drury University College of Continuing Professional Studies, and The University of Olivet. The peer set is heterogeneous, but among small Christian/faith-affiliated peers, Truett McConnell's outcomes are below-average. Clark Atlanta posts stronger 10-year earnings driven by Atlanta metro placement; Agnes Scott's stronger admissions selectivity drives much higher completion and earnings. Among similar-mission small Christian privates nationally, Truett's profile is unusually weak.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Truett McConnell University (this school)
23
$22,227$46,700
Campbellsville University
25
$19,341$41,583
North Greenville University
25
$21,063$43,035
Charleston Southern University
24
$21,666$45,898
Columbia International University
21
$26,036$38,951
Davis & Elkins College
21
$18,273$43,411

Who Thrives Here

Truett McConnell's 744 enrollment, 10.2% Pell rate, and Southern Baptist identity define a tightly self-selected student body. Best fit: students committed to the SBC mission, comfortable in the rural North Georgia setting, and either pursuing nursing or planning ministry/seminary continuation. The very low Pell rate plus 37.8% completion is unusual - it suggests families with means choose to enroll for mission reasons but a substantial fraction of students still leave before graduation. Mismatch: students primarily focused on financial returns have many stronger Georgia options (UGA, Georgia State, Kennesaw State, Georgia Southern).

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Truett McConnell University. With a net cost of $22,227 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,700 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,439 against $46,700 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.