Abilene Christian University
Abilene, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 66.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
Abilene Christian University scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 59% completion rate means more than four in ten students do not graduate — a significant liability at a private institution charging $44,200 in sticker tuition. Median 6-year earnings of $38,900 against a $26,182 net price produce an 11.8-year payback and a 0.623 debt-to-earnings ratio. The repayment rate of 81.8% is above average, which is a positive signal. ACU is a Churches of Christ institution with strong faith community culture. Program highlights: Registered Nursing (55 graduates, $72,481 year-one, ROI grade B+) and Communication Disorders Sciences (33 graduates, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.233) are standout performers. Accounting (23 graduates, $60,619 year-one, ROI grade B) and Finance (37 graduates, $53,590 year-one, ROI grade B) represent the stronger business programs. Psychology (41 graduates, ROI grade D), Kinesiology (40 graduates, ROI grade D), and Human Development (21 graduates, ROI grade D) are the weaker-performing large programs.
Abilene Christian University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,200/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,200/yr |
| Average net price | $26,182/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $104,728 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,736 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 59.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,195 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Abilene Christian University is $44,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,182/year, or roughly $104,728 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,285/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,763/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,736 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,285 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,150 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,012 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,576 |
| $110,001+ | $31,763 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $20,285 per year. Four-year cost around $81,100 against $38,900 median 6-year earnings and an 11.8-year payback is challenging for low-income families. The 59% completion rate compounds the risk. Low-income students at ACU who pursue nursing or communication disorders have the strongest financial outcomes; those in social sciences or education face extended repayment timelines.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,012, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $27,576. Four-year costs of $92,000-$110,000 are significant for a regional private with these earnings. Middle-income families choosing ACU primarily for faith community reasons should explicitly model the specific program's expected earnings against this cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $31,763 per year. Four-year cost around $127,000 against $38,900 median earnings is a poor broad return. The financial case for full-pay ACU rests on specific high-earning programs (nursing, accounting) or on the institutional mission value that ACU's Churches of Christ community provides.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Abilene Christian University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $89,079 | B+ |
| Psychology | $51,705 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $62,645 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $49,202 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $83,525 | B |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $70,864 | A |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,259 | C+ |
| Marketing | $65,244 | C+ |
| Accounting | $93,032 | B |
| Social Work | $53,877 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is ACU's best-performing program: 55 graduates, $72,481 year-one, $89,079 at year four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.343 with $24,850 median debt. Strong Texas nursing wages combined with manageable debt make this a financially sound path. ACU nursing graduates enter the Abilene and broader Texas healthcare market with immediate employment. The 55-graduate annual output is meaningful for a mid-size private institution.
Communication Disorders Sciences
Communication Disorders Sciences shows 33 graduates with a rare ROI grade A and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.233 with $16,500 median debt. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings for this program. Year-four earnings of $70,864 reflect the speech-language pathology and audiology pipeline, which typically requires graduate degrees — the four-year figure likely captures graduates in graduate school and early SLP careers. The A grade reflects the low debt load relative to the long-run earnings trajectory.
Accounting
Accounting produces 23 graduates with $60,619 year-one and $93,032 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.365 with $22,142 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $93k is strong for a regional private university. ACU's accounting program feeds into regional public accounting firms and corporate finance roles in the Texas market. Starting at $61k with $22k in debt is a sound financial outcome.
Psychology
Psychology produces 41 graduates with a D ROI grade: $27,148 year-one, $51,705 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.972 with $26,375 median debt. Year-one earnings barely above $27k against $26,375 in debt at a private institution with $44,200 tuition is a poor financial outcome. The four-year figure of $51k is modest but implies graduate school or career transition. Psychology at ACU is a viable pre-graduate pipeline but a weak standalone credential at this price.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 66.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 3,195 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,928 |
ACU admits 66.0% of applicants with SAT 530-620 Math and 540-650 Reading and ACT 22-28. The admission profile is moderately selective. For Churches of Christ students, ACU is a natural community fit; for others, the mission culture is an important enrollment consideration. Some programs (nursing, communication disorders) likely have competitive internal admission requirements.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ACU's peer set includes Arlington Baptist University, Austin College, Endicott College, Xavier University of Louisiana, and Park University. ACU (51) scores similarly to Austin College (66) and several faith-based peers. Among Texas private Christian universities, ACU's nursing and accounting outcomes are competitive. Its 59% completion rate is below peer averages for similar-priced privates. The repayment rate of 81.8% is the institution's strongest non-earnings metric.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University (this school) | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Austin College | 66 | $21,107 | $61,296 |
| Endicott College | 52 | $40,654 | $58,336 |
| Xavier University of Louisiana | 51 | $17,127 | $52,184 |
| Park University | 50 | $21,032 | $56,309 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
ACU admits 66.0% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 530-620 Math and 540-650 Reading; ACT composite 22-28. Enrollment is 3,195. The Pell grant rate of 22.3% reflects a largely middle-income student body. ACU's Churches of Christ affiliation shapes campus life, standards of conduct, and community culture. Students who thrive in faith-community environments and who are enrolled in nursing, accounting, finance, or communication sciences have the best financial outcomes here. Students enrolled in ministry, education, or social sciences carry more financial risk at this price point.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Abilene Christian University is mixed. At $26,182 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,736 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.
Median debt of $24,250 against $55,736 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.