50

Park University

Parkville, Missouri · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value

Park University scores 50 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution has a 38.4% completion rate -- below the national average for four-year institutions -- and a 10.5-year payback period. Median 6-year earnings of $42,200 are moderate and the repayment rate of 62.6% is low, meaning more than a third of borrowers are not making progress on their debt after several years. The net price of $21,032 is moderate for a private nonprofit. Parkville, Missouri is the home campus but the university operates extensively online and through military base locations, which shapes its student demographics. Pell grant rate of 40.9% indicates a significant low-income population. The top programs by ROI are technology-heavy: Management Information Systems earns an A grade ($71,845 year one, $85,162 year four, debt-to-earnings 0.159) and Computer Systems Networking earns an A grade ($71,601 year one). Business Administration (420 graduates) is the largest program by far and earns a B grade ($53,201 year one, $68,135 year four). The breadth of the program list is wide but outcomes are uneven -- psychology and kinesiology carry D grades with near-100% debt-to-earnings ratios.

Payback Period
10.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,032
$84,128 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,309
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$21,685 median debt vs first-year salary

Park University

50
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
55(0.25x)
Payback Period
58(10.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
22(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,500/yr
Average net price$21,032/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,128
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,309
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,200
Median debt at graduation$21,685
Estimated monthly loan payment$230
Estimated payback period10.5 years
6-year graduation rate38.4%
Undergraduate enrollment4,555

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Park University is $17,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,032/year, or roughly $84,128 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,687/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,064/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,685 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $230 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,309 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,687
$30,001 - $48,000$20,412
$48,001 - $75,000$22,620
$75,001 - $110,000$23,208
$110,001+$24,064

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $18,687 per year -- not a low net price for this earnings profile. For Pell-eligible students, the net price exceeds what one might expect given the outcomes. The 38.4% completion rate means low-income students face a meaningful risk of leaving without a degree and still carrying debt. Students in this bracket should compare Park against in-state public options that may offer lower net prices and higher completion rates.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,620 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,208. These are near-full-cost figures for a $21,032 average net price, reflecting limited aid at middle income levels. Families in these brackets who can access lower-cost public options should do so unless there is a specific program or delivery modality at Park that is not available elsewhere.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $24,064 per year -- essentially full net cost. Over four years that approaches $96,000 all-in. Against $42,200 median 6-year earnings and a 10.5-year payback, the financial case at full pay is weak for most programs. The exception is the MIS and tech programs, where graduates reach $71-85k quickly, making the investment defensible.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Park University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,135B
Research and Experimental Psychology$54,849C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$59,401B
Computer and Information Sciences$78,561B
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$60,509C+
Psychology$47,818D
Human Resources Management$61,818B
Accounting$65,636C
Teacher Education$45,525D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$58,170B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Management Information Systems

Management Information Systems (16 graduates) is the highest-yield program by ROI grade: A grade, $71,845 year-one earnings, $85,162 at year four, with median debt of $11,453 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.159. The debt figure is remarkably low, reflecting either transfer credit, employer reimbursement, or short completion paths common in this student population. The earnings are strong for a private regional with open admissions. This is the best documented ROI case in Park's program portfolio.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Park's dominant program with 420 graduates -- by far the largest volume -- and earns a B grade: $53,201 year-one earnings, $68,135 at year four, with median debt of $22,472 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.422. For a population that includes many working adults returning to earn a credential, these outcomes are reasonable. The four-year trajectory to $68k reflects career advancement more than entry-level placement. Volume and accessibility are this program's strengths.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (120 graduates) earns a B grade: $49,305 year one, $59,401 at year four, with median debt of $18,299 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.371. The relatively low debt figure (likely reflecting military/employer benefits that reduce borrowing) keeps the ratio manageable. This is one of the better criminal justice ROI profiles in this batch -- primarily because the debt is lower than average rather than because earnings are high.

Psychology

Psychology (67 graduates) earns a D grade: $30,973 year-one earnings, $47,818 at year four, with median debt of $29,577 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.955. Year-one earnings are below what is needed to service this debt load comfortably. The ratio is near 1.0, meaning annual debt nearly equals annual earnings at year one. Students interested in psychology who need a terminal bachelor's credential for career advancement should weigh this outcome carefully.

Research and Experimental Psychology

Research and Experimental Psychology (133 graduates) earns a C grade: $40,313 year one, $54,849 at year four, with median debt of $24,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.595. This is a somewhat stronger outcome than the Psychology program above, suggesting this designation attracts students with better post-graduation employment, possibly in research or applied behavioral roles. The earnings are modest but the debt-to-earnings is more manageable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,200
+$7,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,309
+$21,309 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,309
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.3%52.0%
3-year repayment62.6%62.0%
5-year repayment57.8%68.0%
7-year repayment65.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
38.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment4,555
Pell Grant recipients40.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,060

Scorecard does not report admission rate or standardized test score ranges for Park University. The institution appears to operate with open or near-open admissions, consistent with its broad access mission across residential, online, and military delivery formats.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Avila University, High Point University, Touro University, and University of Hartford. Park's overall ROI score of 50 puts it below average among its peers. High Point University (if scored) would likely show higher brand-premium earnings given its positioning; Touro's diverse program mix is a closer structural analog. Park's military-affiliated enrollment gives it a unique demographic profile not shared by most named peers. Among open-access private nonprofits serving adult learners, Park is mid-tier on outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Park University (this school)
50
$21,032$56,309
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Touro University
50
$29,627$53,419
High Point University
50
$38,707$61,389
University of Hartford
49
$30,282$60,823
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

Scorecard does not report admission rate or test score ranges for Park University. Enrollment of 4,555 spans multiple modalities including residential, online, and military-affiliated sites. The institution serves a substantial military and adult learner population, which influences its geographic spread and program emphasis. Pell grant rate of 40.9% confirms significant need-based enrollment. Students seeking a straightforward business or technology credential -- especially working adults or military-affiliated students -- are the target fit. Traditional 18-22 year old students seeking a traditional campus experience may find the commuter/online orientation a mismatch.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Park University is mixed. At $21,032 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,309 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 38.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,685 against $56,309 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.