University of Hartford
West Hartford, Connecticut · Private Nonprofit · 95.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value
The University of Hartford is a mid-sized private nonprofit in West Hartford, Connecticut, enrolling 4,146 students and earning an overall ROI score of 49 — Below Average Value. The sticker tuition of $49,075 drops to an average net price of $30,282, with an estimated four-year total cost of $121,128. The central financial challenges are a 54% completion rate, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.67, a 10.1-year payback period, and median six-year earnings of $40,300. The combination of moderately high cost and moderate earnings produces a prolonged payback horizon. Hartford's program outcomes show dramatic divergence: Registered Nursing earns an A grade with first-year median earnings of $106,348 — among the highest across this entire dataset — while Film/Video earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.541, the worst in this dataset. Music earns an F with a ratio of 1.102. Hartford's Hartt School of Music and performing and visual arts programs attract students for whom financial return is a secondary consideration, and those programs account for a significant share of the institution's enrollment and its ROI drag. The 33% Pell Grant rate indicates a moderately diverse student body. The 78% repayment rate at three years is reasonable given the program mix. Prospective students should identify their intended program and compare its specific outcomes against the net cost before making an enrollment decision, as the range between top and bottom performers is the widest of any institution in this dataset.
University of Hartford
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $49,075/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $49,075/yr |
| Average net price | $30,282/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $121,128 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,823 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,146 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Hartford is $49,075/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,282/year, or roughly $121,128 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,925/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,833/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,823 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,925 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,512 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $27,277 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $30,956 |
| $110,001+ | $34,833 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $25,925 annually at net price — roughly $103,700 over four years. Against median six-year earnings of $40,300, this is a challenging equation. For low-income students, program selection is critical: a nursing or engineering graduate at this price can achieve payback within a reasonable period, while a music or film graduate will face payback timelines measured in decades. Pell Grant students should also assess Hartford's 54% completion rate as a material risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $24,512 and $27,277 annually. The relatively flat pricing across income bands reflects moderate institutional aid differentiation. At $98,000–$109,000 over four years, the total cost is substantial for a Below Average Value institution. Middle-income students face the same program-selection imperative: nursing, engineering, and health professional programs justify the cost; arts and communications programs require careful financial stress-testing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $30,956–$34,833 annually — approaching $124,000–$139,000 over four years. At these levels, the 10.1-year payback period and 49 overall ROI score indicate this is a financial stretch for most program choices. Families should ask directly whether a Hartford degree at this price point outperforms less expensive alternatives in Connecticut, including University of Connecticut and Charter Oak State College, before committing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Hartford with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $49,642 | D |
| Music | $43,700 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $104,301 | A |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $60,274 | D |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $78,761 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,530 | B |
| Engineering Technologies | $60,715 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $51,607 | D |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $44,550 | F |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $45,125 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing earns an A grade — Hartford's highest-performing program — with first-year median earnings of $106,348 and four-year median earnings of $104,301. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.245 is excellent relative to the $26,062 median debt. With 52 graduates, the cohort is statistically meaningful. Connecticut's healthcare market, anchored by Hartford HealthCare and Yale New Haven Health, creates strong nursing placement demand. This program represents the clearest positive ROI case at Hartford and a compelling reason to consider the institution for health-science-oriented students.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering earns a B grade with first-year earnings of $73,871 and four-year earnings of $88,530. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.366 is reasonable. With 31 graduates, the cohort is adequate. Hartford's engineering programs serve Connecticut's aerospace and defense manufacturing corridor — including Pratt and Whitney and other United Technologies suppliers — supporting strong technical placement. Engineering is among Hartford's most financially defensible non-nursing program offerings.
Accounting
Accounting earns a C+ grade with four-year median earnings of $84,114 and first-year earnings of $51,981. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.505 is moderate. With 20 graduates, the cohort is small. Hartford's location in the Greater Hartford insurance and financial services ecosystem — one of the largest concentrations of insurance industry employment in the United States — creates meaningful employer access for accounting and finance graduates.
Music
Music earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.102 against first-year earnings of $24,511 and four-year earnings of $43,700. Median debt is the maximum Scorecard value of $27,000. With 57 graduates, this is one of Hartford's larger measured programs. The Hartt School is a nationally recognized conservatory with genuine artistic mission, but students and families must understand clearly that professional music careers produce structurally low early wages across most performance and music education pathways. The financial risk at this price point is high without substantial grant support or family means.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video and Photographic Arts earns an F grade with the highest debt-to-earnings ratio in this entire dataset: 1.541. First-year median earnings of $17,521 against maximum measured debt of $27,000 create severe early financial stress. With 24 graduates, this is a meaningful cohort. Students pursuing film and photography careers should explore community college pipelines, employer-sponsored training, or institutions with substantially lower net prices to reduce the financial risk associated with this vocationally challenging field.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-30 |
| Enrollment | 4,146 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,428 |
Hartford admits 96% of applicants, with SAT scores of 550–650 math and 570–660 reading, and ACT of 24–30. The broadly accessible admissions process and diverse program offerings — from engineering and nursing to music performance and film — serve a wide range of academic profiles. Students with strong preparation in their intended major area, particularly in STEM or health sciences, are well-positioned. Financial aid awards vary significantly by program and student profile; using the net price calculator before enrolling is strongly recommended.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Hartford's peer set includes University of Bridgeport and National Louis University. Among comparable mid-tier private nonprofits, Hartford's extreme program outcome range — from an A-grade nursing program to F-grade arts programs — is its defining characteristic. Relative to University of Bridgeport, a similarly priced Connecticut private, Hartford offers stronger STEM credentials but similar arts-sector risk. The 49 overall ROI score places Hartford below average in this dataset, driven primarily by its arts program concentration and the completion rate. Students selecting Hartford for its Hartt School or Ward College of Technology are making very different financial bets and should be evaluated accordingly.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hartford (this school) | 49 | $30,282 | $60,823 |
| Park University | 50 | $21,032 | $56,309 |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 45 | $22,775 | $56,733 |
| National Louis University | 40 | $12,641 | $45,799 |
| Albertus Magnus College | 39 | $34,028 | $60,144 |
| University of Bridgeport | 27 | $27,807 | $50,323 |
Who Thrives Here
The University of Hartford fits two very different student populations whose financial outcomes diverge sharply. Nursing, engineering, rehabilitation therapy, and accounting students will find defensible return on investment from programs that produce strong early career earnings. Students pursuing music, fine arts, film, and performing arts are entering fields with structurally low early wages and high debt relative to income — a combination that requires deliberate financial planning, family support, or alternative funding strategies to avoid severe post-graduation financial stress. The 54% completion rate is a material risk factor regardless of program.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Hartford is mixed. At $30,282 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $60,823 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $60,823 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.