45

University of the Incarnate Word

San Antonio, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 98.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value

University of the Incarnate Word scores 45 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale — a Catholic institution in San Antonio, TX with 4,440 enrolled undergraduates and a $37,090 sticker tuition discounted to a $22,775 net price. The score reflects a 10.6-year payback period, a 0.659 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 51.0% completion rate, and a repayment rate of 58.3% at 7 years — fewer than 3 in 5 borrowers making progress on their debt. Nursing is the institution's dominant strength: 145 graduates, $64,720 year-one, $84,286 at year four, grade B. Business Administration (171 grads, $46,092 year-one) earns C. Communication and Media Studies (28 grads, $17,048 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.584) earns F. Biology (72 grads, $23,270 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.160) and Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (53 grads, $22,919 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.052) both earn F grades — together these three programs represent 153 graduates producing dismal financial outcomes. The Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges for UIW. The 51.0% completion rate means roughly half of students do not finish.

Payback Period
10.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,775
$91,100 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,733
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

University of the Incarnate Word

45
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
52(0.24x)
Payback Period
58(10.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
38(0.66)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
16(58%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,090/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,090/yr
Average net price$22,775/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$91,100
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,733
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,000
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period10.6 years
6-year graduation rate51.0%
Undergraduate enrollment4,440

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of the Incarnate Word is $37,090/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,775/year, or roughly $91,100 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,260/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,539/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,733 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,260
$30,001 - $48,000$19,487
$48,001 - $75,000$21,950
$75,001 - $110,000$25,084
$110,001+$31,539

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $19,260 per year at UIW — a moderate figure for a private institution, but relatively high given that Texas has UT San Antonio and San Antonio College as lower-cost alternatives. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $19,487, nearly flat. For low-income students, the 51.0% completion rate and 58.3% repayment rate are the primary warning signals — borrowing $19,000 per year at a school where half of students don't finish creates serious risk. Nursing students from this income bracket who complete the program face much better odds.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,950 at UIW, rising to $25,084 for the 75001-110000 bracket. The step increases are gradual. Middle-income families considering UIW should be clear about which program their student is entering: nursing at $22,000 per year net is worth evaluating; biology or communication at the same price, given the F-grade outcomes, is not. The San Antonio location provides some labor market advantage in healthcare, but limited advantage for business or communications graduates.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $31,539 per year at UIW, totaling roughly $126,000 over four years. At $41,000 median 6-year earnings, full-pay UIW is a poor financial proposition for most programs. Nursing ($64,720 year-one) is the exception. High-income families should compare UIW directly with UT San Antonio and Texas A&M San Antonio, which offer comparable programs at substantially lower effective costs for most non-nursing fields.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of the Incarnate Word with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,692C
Registered Nursing$84,286B
Psychology$51,470D
Biology$50,389F
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$58,059F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,097D
Human Resources Management$72,061C
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$60,839D
Design and Applied Arts$48,472D
Communication and Media Studies$39,660F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is UIW's defining program by both volume and outcomes: 145 graduates, $64,720 year-one, $84,286 at year four, grade B on $27,574 debt. This is the largest nursing program by graduate count among the schools in this dataset that are not specialized health science universities. Year-one earnings of $64,720 reflect San Antonio's healthcare wages, which are competitive for a major Texas metro. The four-year trajectory to $84,286 shows solid advancement. For nursing students specifically, UIW at a $22,775 net price represents a defensible financial proposition.

Biology

Biology earns an F grade: 72 graduates, $23,270 year-one, $50,389 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.160 on $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $23,270 represent less than the debt burden in a single year. The $50,389 year-four figure shows the field stabilizes over time — many UIW biology graduates are likely in graduate or professional health programs by year four — but the year-one financial position is severely constrained. Biology at UIW is primarily a pre-professional pipeline, not a standalone career credential. Students need to enter with a clear plan for medical, dental, or graduate school admission.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies earns an F grade: 28 graduates, $17,048 year-one, $39,660 at year four, debt-to-earnings 1.584 on $27,000 median debt. A year-one median of $17,048 in San Antonio is a figure at or below minimum wage at full-time equivalent hours. This is among the weakest program outcomes in the dataset for any program with more than 10 graduates. Communication graduates at UIW face a first year of substantially constrained finances relative to their debt obligations. Students interested in communications should examine whether this program provides meaningful career preparation and placement, or whether a less expensive alternative would produce similar outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,000
+$6,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,733
+$21,733 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,733
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.9%52.0%
3-year repayment58.3%62.0%
5-year repayment56.9%68.0%
7-year repayment61.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.1%
Enrollment4,440
Pell Grant recipients44.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,001

UIW's 98.1% admission rate is near-open enrollment. No standardized test score ranges are reported. With admission this accessible, the relevant evaluation is not whether a student can get in but whether the academic support infrastructure can get them through — the 51.0% completion rate indicates significant structural challenges. Students targeting nursing should inquire about the program's internal capacity, prerequisites, and NCLEX pass rates. Students without a specific nursing or professional goal should consider whether UIW's San Antonio location and Catholic identity offer non-financial value that justifies the cost relative to UT San Antonio or San Antonio College alternatives.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UIW's Scorecard peer schools are Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Park University, University of Hartford, and National Louis University — a grouping of small to medium faith-affiliated and nontraditional institutions. UIW's ROI of 45 is in the middle of this peer group. Abilene Christian is a more selective faith-affiliated Texas private with somewhat stronger program outcomes. The most relevant comparison for UIW prospective students is the Texas public university system: UT San Antonio offers comparable nursing, business, and education programs at lower net prices. UIW's Catholic identity and San Antonio community ties are genuine differentiators for students who value them.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of the Incarnate Word (this school)
45
$22,775$56,733
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Park University
50
$21,032$56,309
University of Hartford
49
$30,282$60,823
National Louis University
40
$12,641$45,799
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

UIW admits 98.1% of applicants — functionally open enrollment. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges for this institution. With 4,440 enrolled undergraduates and a 44.6% Pell grant rate, UIW serves a predominantly working-class and first-generation student body in the San Antonio market. The Catholic Incarnate Word tradition shapes campus culture. The institution has grown its healthcare programs substantially, and nursing is the clear financial rationale for enrollment. Students considering UIW for any program outside nursing should evaluate program-level outcomes carefully — the institutional aggregate ROI of 45 masks wide variation between nursing (grade B) and several programs producing F grades.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of the Incarnate Word is mixed. At $22,775 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,733 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 51.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $27,000 against $56,733 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.