National Louis University
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 95.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
National Louis University is a Chicago-area private nonprofit institution enrolling 4,406 students, serving a predominantly working-adult and transfer population. Its overall ROI score of 40 — Poor Value — is driven primarily by two critical data points: a 30% four-year completion rate and a 50% repayment rate at three years. These two sub-scores (10 and 9 out of 100, respectively) indicate deep structural challenges in student persistence and post-graduation financial stability. The 17.6-year payback period is among the longest in this dataset. The net price of $12,641 is very low for a private nonprofit — sticker tuition of $12,705 barely exceeds net price, suggesting limited institutional grant aid even as the institution serves a high-need population with a 55% Pell Grant rate. The ten-year median earnings of $45,799 are only marginally above the six-year figure of $44,200, suggesting limited earnings growth over time for this population — a pattern associated with adult learner cohorts who enter college already employed at near-ceiling wages. The best program outcome in the data is Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, earning a B grade with four-year earnings of $74,144. Teacher Education — the highest-volume measured program with 171 graduates — earns an F grade due to an extreme debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.042 driven in part by a $42,172 median debt, which is the highest in this program's cohort. Prospective students must weigh these institutional completion rates carefully.
The data raises concerns about National Louis University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate30.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period17.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
National Louis University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,705/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,705/yr |
| Average net price | $12,641/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,564 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,799 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $209 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 30.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,406 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at National Louis University is $12,705/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,641/year, or roughly $50,564 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,462/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,956/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $209 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,799 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,462 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,567 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,996 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,447 |
| $110,001+ | $17,956 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $12,462 annually — making the four-year total roughly $50,000. The net cost is genuinely low for a private nonprofit institution. However, the 30% completion rate means the majority of enrolled students do not earn a degree, and the 50% repayment rate signals that many who do borrow struggle to reduce their principal. Students must enter with a concrete completion plan and ideally employer support or existing transfer credits to minimize total time-to-degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $11,567 and $12,996 annually — broadly consistent with the low-income band. The very tight pricing across income bands reflects the institution's limited institutional aid budget and near-sticker net pricing for most students. At this cost level, the investment is defensible if the student completes and enters a program with adequate earnings outcomes. Management Sciences and business credentials represent the clearest path to positive return.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income students ($75,001 and above) pay $15,447–$17,956 annually, still low in absolute terms. For students at these income levels choosing National Louis, the primary appeal is likely scheduling flexibility, location convenience, or a specific program match rather than prestige. The institution's completion and repayment data should be reviewed soberly regardless of family income, as these metrics reflect systemic rather than income-specific challenges.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at National Louis University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $46,398 | F |
| Political Science and Government | $56,989 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $45,096 | C |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $45,388 | C |
| Psychology | $35,798 | F |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $74,144 | B |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $52,616 | D |
| Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other | $52,649 | - |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $64,430 | D |
| Hospitality Administration | $61,413 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods earns a B grade with four-year median earnings of $74,144 and first-year earnings of $59,084. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.442 is manageable. With 52 graduates, the cohort is large enough for meaningful signal. This is National Louis's strongest program outcome in the data, likely reflecting students with pre-existing business experience who return to complete credentials that directly improve their earnings. The Chicago corporate and financial services market supports this program's outcomes.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.042, driven by a median debt of $42,172 — the highest in the program's Scorecard data — against first-year median earnings of $40,484. With 171 graduates, this is the highest-volume measured program at National Louis and the one most closely associated with its historical teacher preparation mission. Illinois teacher salaries and certification requirements create a structural mismatch between borrowing needed to complete the program and starting wages available in the field. Prospective education students should explore grant-based funding aggressively and compare alternative teacher preparation pathways.
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
Human Development earns a C grade with four-year median earnings of $45,388 and first-year earnings of $46,954 — an unusual case where four-year earnings are lower than first-year, suggesting this cohort may include students who transition to lower-wage service roles over time. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.598 is workable. With 56 graduates, this is a meaningful cohort. Students in human services fields should model whether additional credentials (MSW, counseling licensure) are needed to access higher-wage roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns a C grade with first-year earnings of $45,096. Four-year earnings are not reported in the Scorecard data for this program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.553 is moderate given the net price structure. With 59 graduates, this is a high-volume program. Business graduates in Chicago have access to a deep corporate and professional services market, and the institution's flexible scheduling serves working students who are building professional experience alongside their credential.
Psychology
Psychology earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.038. The median debt of $37,170 is high relative to first-year earnings of $35,798, indicating that borrowing significantly outpaces early wages. With 54 graduates, this is a material program. Psychology undergraduates who do not pursue licensure or graduate credentials face a difficult financial picture. Students considering this program should explore whether graduate study is realistic and financially feasible before committing to the undergraduate path at this institution.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 44.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 50.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 56.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.0% |
| Enrollment | 4,406 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,891 |
National Louis University admits 95% of applicants with no published standardized test requirements, consistent with an open-access model designed to serve non-traditional and adult learners. The admissions process is accessible and application-focused rather than competitive. Financial aid counseling and enrollment planning should be prioritized at the point of admission, as the completion rate data indicate that early persistence planning significantly affects student outcomes at this institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
National Louis University's peer set includes Franklin University and University of the Incarnate Word — comparable adult-focused private nonprofits. Among this group, National Louis faces the most severe completion rate challenge, reflecting its specific student population's barriers to persistence. Franklin University, a fully online Ohio institution, shows different completion dynamics. Relative to Chicago-area public alternatives like Northeastern Illinois University, National Louis's flexible programming and specific program offerings are differentiators, but prospective students should compare net price, program availability, and completion rates directly before selecting a path.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Louis University (this school) | 40 | $12,641 | $45,799 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 45 | $22,775 | $56,733 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel | 39 | $4,156 | $31,853 |
| Franklin University | 37 | $25,243 | $51,892 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
National Louis University primarily serves adult learners, working students, and career changers in the Chicago metropolitan area who are seeking flexible degree pathways in education, business, human services, or social sciences. The institution's low cost structure and open admissions policy (95% acceptance rate) make it accessible. The critical variable for prospective students is persistence: only 30% of students complete a degree within the standard measurement window, and students who do not complete earn no credential benefit. Completion planning and realistic program pacing are the most important factors to assess before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about National Louis University. With a net cost of $12,641 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,799 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 30.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,750 against $45,799 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.