37

Franklin University

Columbus, Ohio · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Franklin University, a Columbus, Ohio adult-serving private nonprofit, posts an ROI score of 37, landing in Poor Value tier. The underlying picture is the classic working-adult-university paradox. Tuition is a remarkably low $9,577, yet net price is $25,243, which is a clear sign that aid is limited and most students pay close to sticker through employer benefits, federal loans, or self-pay. The completion rate of 11.1% is the score's anchor: that is unusual for a four-year framing because most Franklin students transfer in mid-program, attend part-time, and stop-out for work and family reasons that the federal completion metric does not handle gracefully. Six-year earnings of $42,600 climb to $51,892 at 10 years, payback period is 14.3 years, debt-to-earnings is a respectable 0.489, and median debt is moderate at $20,836. The repayment rate of 61.5% is mediocre. Franklin is a credentialing engine for working adults whose Scorecard score understates its functional value because of the metric's bias against part-time and transfer-heavy populations.

Payback Period
14.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,243
$100,972 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,892
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$20,836 median debt vs first-year salary

Franklin University

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
40(14.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
75(0.49)
Completion Rate
1(11%)
Repayment Rate
19(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,577/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$9,577/yr
Average net price$25,243/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$100,972
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,892
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,600
Median debt at graduation$20,836
Estimated monthly loan payment$221
Estimated payback period14.3 years
6-year graduation rate11.1%
Undergraduate enrollment5,562

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Franklin University is $9,577/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,243/year, or roughly $100,972 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,968/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,964/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,836 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,892 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,968
$30,001 - $48,000$25,876
$48,001 - $75,000$24,690
$75,001 - $110,000$25,389
$110,001+$29,964

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $24,968 net, very close to the school average. The aid curve is flat because Franklin does not have a residential financial-aid model. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly more at $25,876, a small anomaly worth flagging that likely reflects sampling rather than policy. Pell-eligible students should plan to lean heavily on Pell plus employer tuition benefits.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $24,690 ($48-$75K) and $25,389 ($75-$110K). Aid is essentially absent across the middle, which is typical of adult-serving institutions. Working students rely on employer reimbursement programs more than on need-based aid; the math works for those whose employers cover $5,250 annually in tuition assistance.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $29,964 net, with very modest sticker-to-net discount. Franklin's pricing assumes the high-income working-adult population can self-fund. The functional ROI for this bracket depends entirely on employer benefits and the value of the credential to a working professional's pay trajectory.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Franklin University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,306C
Accounting$65,816C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,747D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$57,702D
Human Resources Management$66,648D
Finance and Financial Management$73,574C
Computer and Information Sciences$77,175C
Computer/Information Technology Administration$102,099B
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$64,101D
Marketing$57,398D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Franklin's flagship program with 463 graduates, business administration posts $56,588 in 1-year earnings and $68,306 at 4 years. The 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade against $36,764 of debt, which is higher than the school median but consistent with adult learners who borrow to bridge non-employer-covered semesters. The program is a clean credentialing pathway for mid-career professionals seeking a degree to qualify for management roles.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 152 students with $51,929 in 1-year earnings and $65,816 at 4 years. The 0.634 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade against $32,941 of debt. For working accountants seeking to credential up for senior staff or CPA-track roles, Franklin is a practical fit; the earnings trajectory is consistent with mid-career accounting professionals adding the bachelor's, not entering the field for the first time.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal justice graduates 149 students with $38,103 in 1-year earnings and $58,747 at 4 years. The 0.755 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade against $28,750 of debt, reflecting the structural pay constraints of public-sector law enforcement and corrections roles. The 4-year jump suggests promotion to supervisor and detective tracks that Franklin's adult-credentialing model supports.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Healthcare admin posts 85 graduates with $49,853 in 1-year earnings and $57,702 at year four. The 0.713 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D against $35,534 of debt. Healthcare administration is a strong career match for Franklin's working-adult model, with hospital systems often funding tuition for employees seeking management credentials. The earnings curve is solid for the population.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is the standout for ROI: 48 graduates, $63,310 in first-year earnings, $77,175 at year four, and a 0.622 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a C. The IT bachelor at Franklin is a credentialing accelerator for mid-career technologists already working in the field, and the earnings curve reflects that prior-experience pattern. Debt of $39,352 is comfortably serviceable on these earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,600
+$7,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,892
+$16,892 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,892
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment54.7%52.0%
3-year repayment61.5%62.0%
5-year repayment46.6%68.0%
7-year repayment57.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
11.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment5,562
Pell Grant recipients37.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,339

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with Franklin's open-enrollment posture and adult-learner mission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are also not reported because the school does not require standardized testing. Franklin's admissions function is closer to a community-college model: come if you are ready to do the work, with credit for prior learning and transfer credit liberally accepted. The 11.1% completion rate is a population artifact more than an academic one.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Franklin's peer set includes National Louis University, another adult-serving private with a similar mission and similar Scorecard data challenges. Colorado Christian University and The New School are quite different institutionally but share the part-time and online enrollment patterns that depress traditional completion metrics. Among adult-serving peers, Franklin's earnings curve, especially in IT and business, is competitive, but its low completion-rate scores will keep its ROI score depressed under any framework that uses federal completion data.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Franklin University (this school)
37
$25,243$51,892
National Louis University
40
$12,641$45,799
The New School
40
$58,741$52,901
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Franklin fits working adults in central Ohio and online learners nationwide who already have some college credit and need to complete a bachelor's around a job. With 5,562 students and a 37.2% Pell rate, the population skews older and price-sensitive. Strong fits are students with transferable credits, employer tuition benefits, and a clear professional track (IT, accounting, business operations). Weaker fits are traditional 18-22 first-time students seeking a residential experience; Franklin is a credentialing institution, not a college experience.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Franklin University. With a net cost of $25,243 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,892 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 11.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,836 against $51,892 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.