Augustana College
Rock Island, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 62.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
Augustana College is a private nonprofit liberal arts college in Rock Island, Illinois, enrolling approximately 2,490 students. It earns an overall ROI score of 67 — Fair Value — which is a creditable result given its $51,598 list tuition. The net price of $22,736 is where the real value calculation lives, reflecting generous institutional aid that brings most students well below sticker. Median six-year earnings of $41,100 and ten-year earnings of $62,971 reflect a 31% earnings premium, and the 8.3-year payback period is reasonable. The completion rate of 73% is above average for a private Midwestern liberal arts college. The 84% three-year repayment rate is solid. Augustana's main financial challenge is a debt-to-earnings subscore of 38 out of 100, reflecting $27,000 in median debt against mid-range earnings — manageable but not comfortable for graduates entering lower-paying fields. The institution's breadth of programs means outcomes vary significantly: computer science and accounting graduates do well, while arts, theater, and Romance Languages graduates face a much harder financial path.
Augustana College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $51,598/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $51,598/yr |
| Average net price | $22,736/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $90,944 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,971 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,490 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Augustana College is $51,598/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,736/year, or roughly $90,944 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,787/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,086/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,971 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,787 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,525 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,865 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,405 |
| $110,001+ | $28,086 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $15,787 — meaningfully below the average and reflective of Augustana's strong need-based aid. At this price, the investment is justifiable for students in computer science, accounting, or business. The 84% repayment rate suggests most graduates manage debt successfully, even in lower-earning fields.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) see a net price near $16,865 — Augustana's aid packaging delivers relatively compressed pricing across income brackets, which benefits middle-income families substantially. At this level, the investment case is solid for STEM and business students and borderline for arts and humanities students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) face a net price of $28,086. At this level, families are paying close to market rate for a liberal arts credential. The question is whether Augustana's specific program, community, and alumni network provide enough differentiation from public flagship alternatives in Illinois, where programs like UIUC and Illinois State offer strong business and education credentials at competitive prices.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Augustana College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $68,648 | D |
| Psychology | $52,818 | D |
| Accounting | $91,143 | B |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $52,092 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $81,562 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $63,730 | C |
| Romance Languages | $55,909 | F |
| Computer Science | $83,339 | B |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $60,223 | B |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $62,757 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is Augustana's strongest ROI program. One-year earnings of $74,745 and four-year earnings of $83,339 far exceed the institutional average, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.36 earning a B grade. The 21 graduates annually benefit from proximity to the Quad Cities' growing tech and healthcare IT sectors, and the small cohort likely benefits from personalized faculty connections. This program offers genuinely strong returns at Augustana's net price.
Accounting
Accounting graduates earn $62,149 one year out and $91,143 at four years — a strong long-term trajectory. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.43 earns a B grade. With 43 annual graduates, this is one of Augustana's larger and financially more rewarding programs. The Quad Cities business community and proximity to Chicago accounting firms provide meaningful recruitment pathways for CPA-track students.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates earn $50,210 one year out and $81,562 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.54 earns a C+ grade. With 41 graduates, this is a well-populated program with solid four-year earnings, though the early career compensation requires patience. Students who can accept modest initial salaries while building skills and network will find the four-year trajectory rewarding.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates earn $45,517 one year out with a plateau near $47,613 at four years — consistent with Illinois public school salary scales. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.59 earns a C grade against $27,000 in debt. Teaching careers offer stability and public service value, but at Augustana's net price, the debt burden relative to salary is meaningful. Students committed to teaching should compare this program against Illinois state university education programs at lower net prices.
Biology
Biology graduates earn $32,844 one year out and $68,648 at four years — the latter number likely reflects medical or dental school completers. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.82 earns a D grade at the bachelor's level. Students should treat this as a pre-professional program and plan for the full graduate or professional school cost when modeling total investment. Early earnings alone do not justify the cost without a graduate degree plan.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 62.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-29 |
| Enrollment | 2,490 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,300 |
Augustana admitted 63% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 510–640 in math and 520–630 in reading, and ACT composite of 21–29. The institution uses a holistic review process emphasizing academic achievement, extracurricular involvement, and community fit. Students at the upper end of these ranges who are considering STEM or business should also evaluate Grinnell College and Illinois Wesleyan as Midwest liberal arts peers.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Augustana's listed peers include Carroll University, Aurora University, and St. John Fisher University — all Midwestern private colleges with similar enrollment profiles. Within this group, Augustana's 73% completion rate and 8.3-year payback period position it as a mid-tier performer. Carroll University in Wisconsin is a close programmatic peer. Larger Midwestern private liberal arts colleges like Illinois Wesleyan and Knox College draw from the same applicant pool; students should compare net price offers across all three before deciding.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana College (this school) | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| St. John Fisher University | 71 | $28,945 | $66,944 |
| Carroll University | 68 | $15,193 | $58,009 |
| Jacksonville University | 67 | $25,180 | $68,010 |
| Aurora University | 66 | $18,838 | $58,709 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Augustana attracts students who value a traditional residential liberal arts experience with strong community and athletic traditions in the Quad Cities region. The 63% admission rate is moderately selective for its tier. With 24% Pell Grant recipients, the institution reaches a moderate share of lower-income students. Students focused on computer science, accounting, or business will find strong ROI; arts and humanities students should plan graduate pathways or specific career tracks carefully before committing at this price point.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Augustana College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,736 per year leads to $90,944 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,971 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 72.9% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $62,971 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.