71

St. John Fisher University

Rochester, New York · Private Nonprofit · 66.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value

St. John Fisher University is a mid-sized private Catholic institution in Rochester, New York, enrolling 2,565 students. Its ROI score of 71 places it in the Fair Value tier—a respectable outcome for a private nonprofit with $41,190 annual tuition. The average net price of $28,945 produces a four-year total cost estimate of $115,780. Six-year median earnings of $43,400 and ten-year earnings of $66,944 reflect the college's health, business, and education graduate base. The payback period of 8 years is acceptable, and the repayment rate at year three is 82.2%. The completion rate of 74.2% is solid for a regional private, indicating Fisher does a better-than-average job retaining students to graduation. Median debt of $23,250 is below the private-college average, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.536 is moderate. Pell Grant recipients make up 28.7% of the student body. Fisher's nursing program is its clearest financial strength, anchoring above-average outcomes. Students in business, finance, and accounting also have favorable trajectories, though the college's overall earnings premium of 0.276 is modest.

Payback Period
8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,945
$115,780 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$66,944
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

St. John Fisher University

71
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
61(0.28x)
Payback Period
75(8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
66(0.54)
Completion Rate
84(74%)
Repayment Rate
77(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,190/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,190/yr
Average net price$28,945/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$115,780
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$66,944
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,400
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period8 years
6-year graduation rate74.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,565

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at St. John Fisher University is $41,190/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,945/year, or roughly $115,780 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,054/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,085/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,944 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,054
$30,001 - $48,000$17,953
$48,001 - $75,000$25,992
$75,001 - $110,000$30,268
$110,001+$34,085

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay a net price of $16,054 per year—about $64,000 over four years. For students targeting nursing, this is strong ROI given $73,333 first-year median earnings. For general programs with lower earnings trajectories, the cost-to-outcome ratio is more challenging at this income band.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $17,953–$25,992—a wide range that reflects differential aid. Families at the lower end of this band have a reasonable deal, particularly for nursing and business. Those paying toward $26,000 per year should run the calculator and compare Fisher's offer to SUNY system schools.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $30,268–$34,085 per year. At these prices, Fisher competes primarily on the quality of the Catholic residential experience and career placement networks in Rochester and western New York rather than on cost efficiency alone.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at St. John Fisher University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$86,470B
Biology$61,201D
Psychology$53,568C
Teacher Education$56,411D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,184C+
Finance and Financial Management$70,455C
Marketing$68,086C+
Accounting$72,171C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$56,069C
Non-Professional Legal Studies$54,899-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Fisher's highest-volume and highest-value program, with 205 graduates. Year-one earnings of $73,333 rise to $86,470 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368 earn a B grade. Fisher's nursing program feeds into the strong Rochester healthcare market and delivers outcomes well above the institutional median.

Accounting

Accounting (30 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $54,178 and four-year earnings of $72,171. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.498 are at the upper edge of acceptable. Accounting graduates find strong regional placement into Rochester's financial and corporate sector, and the four-year earning trajectory is encouraging.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (42 graduates) earns a C grade with year-one earnings of $46,785 and four-year earnings of $70,455. Median debt of $26,000 and a ratio of 0.556 are moderate. Four-year earnings growth is strong, suggesting finance graduates who stay in the field build meaningful compensation by mid-career.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business (43 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $46,890 and four-year earnings of $57,184. Median debt of $24,845 and a ratio of 0.530 are manageable. Business is a middle-of-the-road outcome at Fisher—solid but not standout relative to tuition costs.

Marketing

Marketing (39 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $44,679 and four-year earnings of $68,086. Median debt of $22,701 and a ratio of 0.508 are among the better debt situations on campus. Four-year earnings growth is notable, suggesting marketing graduates have good mid-career momentum.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,400
+$8,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$66,944
+$31,944 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$31,944
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment77.6%52.0%
3-year repayment82.2%62.0%
5-year repayment79.1%68.0%
7-year repayment81.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
74.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate66.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)560-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-28
Enrollment2,565
Pell Grant recipients28.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,676

Fisher admits 66.4% of applicants. SAT scores range from 560–650 in math and 560–650 in reading; ACT composites fall between 23 and 28. The admissions profile is moderately selective, accessible to a wide range of students with average to above-average academic preparation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against peers like Carroll University and Salve Regina University, Fisher's 71 ROI score and 74.2% completion rate are above average for regional Catholic colleges. Its nursing program in particular provides a tangible differentiator. Fisher's repayment rate of 82.2% at year three outperforms most peers, reflecting a graduate base that generally manages loan obligations well. The main competitive pressure comes from public universities in New York offering comparable outcomes at lower net cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
St. John Fisher University (this school)
71
$28,945$66,944
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Holy Family University
73
$13,143$62,235
Salve Regina University
69
$36,967$72,975
Carroll University
68
$15,193$58,009

Who Thrives Here

Fisher is a good match for students seeking a Catholic, residential experience in the Rochester metro area who have a clear professional goal—especially in nursing, business, or accounting. Merit awards for strong applicants can make Fisher competitive on net price with regional public options. Students undecided on a career direction or studying lower-earning majors like English or communications should weigh costs carefully.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

St. John Fisher University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,945 per year leads to $115,780 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $66,944 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 74.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,250 against $66,944 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.