73

Holy Family University

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 71.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

Holy Family University is a small Catholic institution in Philadelphia with 2,464 students and a Fair Value rating of 73. The headline number to understand: median earnings at six years are $43,600 against a net price of $13,143 per year and a payback period of 7.1 years. That is acceptable but not outstanding. The completion rate of 60.9% means roughly four in ten students who enroll do not finish, which is the main ROI risk. The program mix is heavily weighted toward Registered Nursing (305 graduates), which is by far the strongest financial bet here. Business Administration and Accounting show mixed results. The Pell Grant rate of 41% reflects a student body with significant financial need, and the school charges low-income families $9,721 per year -- below the $10k threshold, which is responsible pricing. Sticker tuition is $35,330 but most students pay well under half of that.

Payback Period
7.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,143
$52,572 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,235
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$25,125 median debt vs first-year salary

Holy Family University

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.52x)
Payback Period
82(7.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
56(0.58)
Completion Rate
61(61%)
Repayment Rate
53(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,330/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,330/yr
Average net price$13,143/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$52,572
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,235
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,125
Estimated monthly loan payment$266
Estimated payback period7.1 years
6-year graduation rate60.9%
Undergraduate enrollment2,464

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Holy Family University is $35,330/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,143/year, or roughly $52,572 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,721/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,822/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,125 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $266 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,235 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,721
$30,001 - $48,000$9,369
$48,001 - $75,000$12,056
$75,001 - $110,000$16,307
$110,001+$17,822

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,721 per year -- under $10k annually for a private nonprofit degree in Philadelphia. That is a reasonable price point. Four years totals roughly $39,000, and against nursing earnings of $83k in year one, low-income students who complete nursing come out ahead quickly. The caveat is the 60.9% completion rate: low-income students who do not finish are the ones most hurt by the debt.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $9,369 -- slightly less than the lowest-income tier, which may reflect specific aid packages. The $48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $12,056, and $75,001-110,000 families pay $16,307. The jump from the 30-48k bracket to the 75-110k bracket is $7,000 -- a noticeable but not unreasonable slope for a private school. Middle-income families get decent value if the student pursues nursing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110k+) pay $17,822 per year. This is low for a private school, suggesting Holy Family prices itself to stay accessible. However, the 0.576 debt-to-earnings ratio and median six-year earnings of $43,600 mean the financial case is weakest for families paying more. If the student is not in nursing, a higher-income family should consider whether other schools provide better non-nursing outcomes at similar net prices.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Holy Family University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$95,869B+
Psychology$51,374F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$81,021C+
Biology$67,285C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,861D
Teacher Education$53,935C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$31,518-
Accounting$76,379C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$92,559-
Communication and Media Studies$47,047-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the financial backbone of Holy Family. With 305 graduates per year and median first-year earnings of $83,363 rising to $95,869 at four years, this program delivers strong returns. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.348 with a B+ grade -- graduates carry about $29,000 in debt but earn enough to handle it. Philadelphia and the surrounding Delaware Valley have consistent demand for registered nurses in hospital systems, long-term care, and outpatient settings. A BSN from Holy Family is credible for regional employers. The program is the main reason the school scores as well as it does overall; without nursing, the ROI picture would look considerably worse.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration at Holy Family produces 27 graduates per year with first-year median earnings of $49,870 and four-year earnings of $81,021. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.541 with a C+ grade. Graduates carry about $27,000 in debt, which is manageable against the four-year earnings trajectory but tight at entry-level salaries. Roles in office management, healthcare administration, and small business operations are typical destinations. The program is modest in scale and the C+ grade signals that while outcomes are acceptable, they are not exceptional given the cost.

Accounting

Accounting is a small program at Holy Family with only 5 graduates. First-year earnings are $47,059 with a four-year projection of $76,379. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.574 -- a C grade. Graduates who pass the CPA exam or move into public accounting firms find stronger long-term earnings, but the early-career trajectory here is modest. The small cohort size means the program has limited track record data. Students considering accounting at Holy Family should compare against Temple University, Drexel, or other Philadelphia-area schools where the accounting programs are larger and carry stronger employer networks.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,235
+$27,235 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,235
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.6%52.0%
3-year repayment74.6%62.0%
5-year repayment70.9%68.0%
7-year repayment73.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)430-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-580
Enrollment2,464
Pell Grant recipients41.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,978

Holy Family accepts about 71% of applicants, making it accessible to students across most academic preparation levels. SAT math 25th-75th percentile runs 430-570; reading runs 480-580. This is a broad range, indicating the school does not screen heavily on test scores. Admitted students who struggled in high school should plan carefully for the academic transition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Holy Family scores 73 against peers including Albright College and Norwich University. The school's nursing program outperforms most of its peer set. Among schools serving similar demographics in the Mid-Atlantic, Holy Family's net price is competitive and its nursing outcomes are strong. The completion rate of 60.9% is a drag on the overall score compared to higher-completing regional peers. Students considering Holy Family should weigh it against Drexel or Thomas Jefferson University for nursing-track comparison, where larger programs and more clinical placement options are available.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Holy Family University (this school)
73
$13,143$62,235
St. Joseph's University-New York
72
$19,035$63,905
Norwich University
71
$22,257$65,575
University of La Verne
70
$20,161$65,464
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Holy Family attracts students from working-class Philadelphia neighborhoods and the surrounding suburbs, many of them first-generation college-goers. SAT math runs 430-570 and reading 480-580, placing admitted students in the middle-to-lower range of four-year school benchmarks. Students who commit to nursing or allied health and stay on track have good financial outcomes. Students who enter without a clear vocational direction face higher dropout risk at a school with a 60.9% completion rate.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Holy Family University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $13,143 per year leads to $52,572 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,235 a decade out. The payback period of 7.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.

Median debt of $25,125 against $62,235 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.