70

University of La Verne

La Verne, California · Private Nonprofit · 71.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value

University of La Verne earns a Fair Value tier with an overall ROI score of 70 out of 100 -- one of the strongest profiles in this batch and a notable success story among California private universities. The numbers tell a coherent story: tuition is $49,470 per year (heavy sticker), but generous institutional aid drops the average net price to $20,161, putting the four-year cost at $80,644 -- substantially less than peer privates. Median 10-year earnings are $65,464, a strong 37.8% premium over high school graduates (sub-score 80), and the payback period is a fast 7.2 years (sub-score 81). Median debt of $23,500 against the strong earnings produces a healthy 0.513 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 71). The 63.1% completion rate is decent, and the school's commitment to serving Hispanic and first-generation students is a genuine institutional strength. The one weak signal is the 62.4% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 21), which is below national averages -- likely reflecting La Verne's heavily working-class student base where graduates may struggle financially even with reasonable earnings outcomes.

Payback Period
7.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,161
$80,644 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$65,464
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$23,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of La Verne

70
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
80(0.38x)
Payback Period
81(7.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
65(63%)
Repayment Rate
21(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$49,470/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$49,470/yr
Average net price$20,161/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$80,644
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$65,464
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,800
Median debt at graduation$23,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$249
Estimated payback period7.2 years
6-year graduation rate63.1%
Undergraduate enrollment3,050

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of La Verne is $49,470/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,161/year, or roughly $80,644 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,151/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $249 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,464 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,151
$30,001 - $48,000$27,212
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,151 per year. Over four years that's roughly $81,000 -- still substantial, but Pell and Cal Grant aid likely offset some of this. With strong earnings outcomes for completers, the math works for low-income students who finish, particularly in business or CS tracks. The 51.4% Pell rate confirms that La Verne does succeed in serving low-income California families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Net price data for the $48,001-$75,000, $75,001-$110,000, and $110,001-plus brackets is not reported in current Scorecard data, likely because not enough middle and upper-income students enroll for stable averages. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $27,212 -- a notable jump from the lowest bracket, suggesting Pell aid drops off quickly. Middle-income families should run the net price calculator carefully.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price data for the higher brackets is not reported. Higher-income families would likely pay close to sticker -- $49,470 in tuition plus room/board pushes to $80,000+ per year -- which is hard to justify against UCs and Cal States with comparable or better outcomes. La Verne's value proposition is heavily tilted toward lower and lower-middle income California families.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of La Verne with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$76,769B
Psychology$56,925D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$54,898D
Biology$58,897F
Political Science and Government$47,273D
Computer and Information Sciences$90,694C+
Accounting$77,520C+
Sociology$61,350C
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,712C
Non-Professional Legal Studies$66,373C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is overwhelmingly La Verne's largest program with 260 graduates per year -- nearly 9% of the school's enrollment. Median first-year earnings of $57,154 and four-year earnings of $76,769 against $25,000 of debt produce a 0.437 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. For a private university, this is a genuinely strong outcome -- LA-area business labor market access plus contained debt. This is the program that anchors La Verne's value proposition.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 93 students per year with a D ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of $27,540 against $24,003 of debt produce a 0.872 debt-to-earnings ratio. Four-year earnings rise to $56,925, suggesting many psychology graduates progress to graduate school. As a stand-alone bachelor's the credential is weak; students should plan for advanced degrees.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-Specific Teacher Education graduates 65 students per year with a D ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of $27,616 reflect the standard pay scale for new California teachers. Four-year earnings climb to $54,898 as teachers move up the pay scale. Debt of $23,533 produces a 0.852 debt-to-earnings ratio -- challenging in early career, more manageable mid-career given California teacher salary growth and loan-forgiveness programs.

Biology

Biology graduates 63 students per year with an F ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of just $22,650 against $26,000 of debt produce a 1.148 debt-to-earnings ratio. Four-year earnings rise dramatically to $58,897, indicating most biology graduates do progress to graduate or professional school. Pre-health students with clear graduate plans can capture real value here; otherwise the bachelor's alone is financially difficult.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 22 students per year with a C+ ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of $58,985 and four-year earnings of $77,520 are strong, but $30,853 of debt holds the grade just below B territory. Accounting careers progress reliably, and the LA labor market provides ample opportunity. A defensible value play.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,800
+$10,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$65,464
+$30,464 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$30,464
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment54.4%52.0%
3-year repayment62.4%62.0%
5-year repayment57.2%68.0%
7-year repayment63.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)488-573
SAT Reading (25th-75th)498-663
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-25
Enrollment3,050
Pell Grant recipients51.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,550

La Verne admits 71.2% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges (Math 488-573, Reading 498-663) and ACT (18-25) reflect a broad academic profile typical of California private universities serving access-oriented populations. The 63.1% completion rate is reasonable given the high Pell rate (51.4%) -- La Verne does notably better than many access-oriented institutions at retaining students through to graduation. The 51.4% Pell rate combined with strong graduate outcomes makes La Verne one of the stronger economic-mobility plays in California higher education.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

La Verne's named peers include Art Center College of Design (a much more specialized art school), Azusa Pacific University (a comparable Christian private with weaker overall ROI), St. Joseph's University-New York, Elmhurst University, and Widener University. Among these, Azusa Pacific is the most direct California comparison -- La Verne meaningfully outperforms it on earnings outcomes and total cost. Elmhurst and Widener (Pennsylvania and Illinois privates) post comparable outcomes. La Verne's 70 score is at or near the top of this peer band, primarily because of the strong earnings premium and contained cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of La Verne (this school)
70
$20,161$65,464
Widener University
74
$25,759$70,920
St. Joseph's University-New York
72
$19,035$63,905
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Elmhurst University
68
$24,185$61,462
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

La Verne fits Southern California students -- particularly Hispanic and first-generation students -- drawn to a mid-sized private with strong economic-mobility outcomes. Enrollment is 3,050, the Pell rate is 51.4% (heavily working-class), and the La Verne suburban LA location provides solid metro labor market access. Strongest fit: Business, Accounting, or Computer Science majors who can leverage the LA labor market. Weak fit: students drawn to humanities, biology, or psychology -- those programs at La Verne produce D or F grades, with bachelor's-level earnings simply too weak for the cost.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of La Verne offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,161 per year leads to $80,644 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,464 a decade out. The payback period of 7.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,500 against $65,464 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.