56

Art Center College of Design

Pasadena, California · Private Nonprofit · 74.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value

Art Center College of Design scores 56 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline numbers are difficult: $48,800 median 6-year earnings against a net price of $48,661 per year — effectively paying full cost for below-average wage outcomes in aggregate. The 9.1-year payback period and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.635 reflect a school where the cost structure is built for a selective art institution but aggregate earnings lag behind. The 79.2% completion rate is strong relative to many institutions at this cost level, and the 1-year repayment rate of 64.7% indicates most graduates are managing debt. The core tension at Art Center is program variance: Graphic Communications graduates earned $67,010 at year one, Engineering-Related Fields $66,860 at year one and $92,293 at year four. Film/Video graduates earned $22,988 at year one — with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.349 (F grade). The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for this institution. Total 4-year cost at net price of $48,661 approaches $195,000, making program selection within Art Center a high-stakes decision. Median debt of $31,000 and a monthly payment of $328 will be manageable for graduates in design and tech-adjacent fields and punishing for those in fine arts and film.

Payback Period
9.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$48,661
$194,644 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,958
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$31,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Art Center College of Design

56
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
68(9.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
43(0.64)
Completion Rate
89(79%)
Repayment Rate
52(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$54,170/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$54,170/yr
Average net price$48,661/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$194,644
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,958
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,800
Median debt at graduation$31,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$329
Estimated payback period9.1 years
6-year graduation rate79.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,017

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Art Center College of Design is $54,170/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $48,661/year, or roughly $194,644 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $39,645/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $61,144/year.

The median graduate leaves with $31,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $329 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,958 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$39,645
$30,001 - $48,000$42,161
$48,001 - $75,000$44,738
$75,001 - $110,000$45,677
$110,001+$61,144

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $39,645 per year net — only $9,000 below full pay. Art Center's aid model does not provide meaningful discounts to low-income students: the spread across all income bands is $21,499 ($39,645 to $61,144). Low-income students considering Art Center are taking on costs that exceed many private research universities with stronger aggregate earnings outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $44,738 per year. The mid-income discount is minimal at roughly $3,900 below full pay. Families in this range are effectively paying near-sticker, making program selection and career placement planning critical for the investment to make financial sense.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $61,144 per year — $244,576 over four years. At $48,800 median 6-year earnings and a 9.1-year payback period, full-pay is a very difficult financial proposition except for students entering the highest-earning program tracks. The Art Center brand carries premium value in specific design fields, but that value has to be weighed against $244,576 in total cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Art Center College of Design with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Design and Applied Arts$76,093C
Graphic Communications$67,010C+
Engineering-Related Fields$92,293C
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$90,188D
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$49,933F
Fine and Studio Arts$33,073-
Architectural Sciences and Technology$77,401-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Graphic Communications

Graphic Communications is Art Center's strongest documented earner at year one: 79 graduates, $67,010 median year-one earnings. Median debt of $35,593 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.531 (ROI grade C+). Year-four earnings are not reported. The C+ grade reflects the high debt load relative to earnings. For graduates landing in tech-adjacent UX, motion, and brand roles — which Art Center pipelines actively support — the outcomes likely improve significantly beyond year one.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts is the largest program at 245 graduates. Year-one earnings of $47,053 and $76,093 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.660 (ROI grade C). The four-year trajectory to $76k is the more useful data point — it captures the career ramp for designers as they move from junior to mid-level roles. Median debt of $31,050 will take roughly half a year's salary to pay down at standard amortization.

Engineering-Related Fields

Engineering-Related Fields (51 graduates) hits $66,860 at year one and $92,293 at year four — the strongest four-year outcome in the program list. Debt-to-earnings of 0.557 (ROI grade C) reflects the high cost of attendance. Students in vehicle dynamics, human factors, or interaction engineering tracks have the best financial outcomes at Art Center. The brand carries weight with automotive and tech employers specifically.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video is Art Center's weakest program by ROI: 41 graduates, $22,988 at year one, $49,933 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.349 (F grade). Graduates are borrowing more than their annual salary in debt, and year-one earnings barely clear $23,000. Even by year four, $49,933 against $31,000 median debt is a challenging ratio at this cost. Students interested in film should seriously compare this program's financial profile against alternatives.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,800
+$13,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,958
+$36,958 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,958
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.7%52.0%
3-year repayment74.1%62.0%
5-year repayment75.2%68.0%
7-year repayment73.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.5%
Enrollment2,017
Pell Grant recipients21.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,383

Art Center admits 74.5% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. Portfolio quality and creative direction matter more than standardized test scores for admission. The open-ish admission rate makes the school accessible to most applicants, but the financial commitment at $48,661 net per year means the admission decision is less important than the program and career planning decision.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Azusa Pacific University, Biola University, DeSales University, St. Francis College, and Saint Ambrose University — a mix that does not reflect Art Center's actual competitive set. Art Center's closest real comparable is RISD or Pratt; neither appears in this peer list. Among this assigned peer group, Art Center's net price ($48,661) is the outlier — peers run $20,000-$30,000 lower. The 79.2% completion rate is the strongest differentiated positive metric Art Center offers relative to any reasonable comparator.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Art Center College of Design (this school)
56
$48,661$71,958
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Saint Ambrose University
57
$24,691$59,531
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
DeSales University
56
$31,643$61,295
Biola University
50
$31,495$56,778

Who Thrives Here

Art Center enrolls 2,017 students in Pasadena, California and admits 74.5% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The Pell grant rate of 21.6% suggests a moderate mix of income levels. Students drawn to transportation design, product design, and graphic communications — fields where Art Center has real industry credibility — are making a different calculation than students entering fine arts or film. The net price of $48,661 is high by any measure; students without a clear professional direction in a field where Art Center's brand premium pays should weigh alternatives carefully.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Art Center College of Design is mixed. At $48,661 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $71,958 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 79.2% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $31,000 against $71,958 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.