57

Saint Ambrose University

Davenport, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 77.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value

Saint Ambrose University, a Catholic university in Davenport, Iowa, scores 57 (Below Average Value tier) - a respectable middle-of-the-pack profile. Sticker tuition of $36,658 is substantial, but average net price of $24,691 reflects meaningful institutional discounting (about $12K off list), putting four-year cost at $98,764. Median earnings six years out are $41,500, climbing solidly to $59,531 by year ten - a 43% increase showing real career acceleration. Median federal debt of $25,000 against those earnings produces a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 50). Payback period of 9.7 years (sub-score 63) is workable. Completion rate of 61% (sub-score 62) is decent for a regional private. Three-year repayment rate of 76.1% (sub-score 58) is solid. Earnings premium of 0.25 (sub-score 54) is moderate. The honest read: Saint Ambrose performs consistently across all sub-scores without any standout strength or weakness - a school doing the basic job competently for the Quad Cities region. The professional programs (engineering, nursing, accounting, business) anchor the value, while the kinesiology and biology programs face the structural pre-health graduate-school dependency that produces difficult immediate post-grad math. Students who finish and pick a professional major see workable returns; the school is solid value for its tier without being exceptional.

Payback Period
9.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,691
$98,764 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,531
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Saint Ambrose University

57
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
63(9.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.60)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
58(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,658/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,658/yr
Average net price$24,691/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$98,764
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,531
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,500
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period9.7 years
6-year graduation rate61.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,916

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Saint Ambrose University is $36,658/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,691/year, or roughly $98,764 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,037/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,807/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,531 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,037
$30,001 - $48,000$21,729
$48,001 - $75,000$22,408
$75,001 - $110,000$24,776
$110,001+$27,807

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,037 net annually, totaling about $88,148 over four years. The discount off sticker is meaningful but the residual cost is still substantial for low-income families. Pell aid plus federal loans plus institutional grants close most of the gap; low-income students typically borrow at or near the school median ($25,000).

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $22,408 per year, about $89,632 over four years. Note: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $21,729 - slightly less than the lowest bracket, a mild inversion in the published net-price grid suggesting aid distribution is non-monotonic at the low end. Either way, middle-income families face essentially flat net pricing across the lower brackets.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,001+) pay $27,807 per year, totaling $111,228 across four years - close to but below sticker. Aid grading at the top is shallow; high-income families pay only $5,770 more annually than the lowest bracket. For high-income families, the cost gap versus an in-state Iowa public is meaningful and only justified by specific Saint Ambrose program fit.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Ambrose University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$67,548D
Registered Nursing$75,832B
Marketing$66,714C
Psychology$56,803D
Teacher Education$47,634C
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$74,438C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$61,988-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$77,850C
Biology$30,825D
Finance and Financial Management$72,886-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Saint Ambrose's largest and clearest ROI program: 77 graduates with $66,151 starting earnings, $75,832 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The Quad Cities healthcare corridor and broader Midwest BSN demand drive strong placement. Solid mid-Midwest nursing outcome at a defensible debt level.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology produces 90 graduates - the school's largest non-nursing cohort - but posts a difficult ROI: $26,608 starting, $67,548 at 4 years, $26,000 in median debt, and a 0.98 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. The dramatic 4-year earnings jump indicates students continuing to PT, OT, or PA programs and emerging into clinical roles. Students should plan on graduate study; the undergraduate-only path produces difficult math.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 24 graduates with $60,163 starting, $77,850 at 4 years, $35,135 in median debt (notably above school average), and a 0.58 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The earnings are respectable for a regional Catholic-private business program but the elevated debt load constrains the ROI. Students should be deliberate about debt-financing this major.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering produces 13 graduates with $73,622 in 1-year median earnings, $26,996 in median debt, and a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade - the school's strongest starting earnings figure. The Iowa and Illinois manufacturing labor markets give graduates clear placement options. Small cohort, but a defensible high-ROI track.

Marketing

Marketing produces 43 graduates with $46,480 starting, $66,714 at 4 years, $26,467 in median debt, and a 0.57 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Solid mid-tier outcome reflecting Quad Cities and broader Midwest marketing labor markets. Graduates accelerating into senior agency or corporate roles see the 4-year earnings ramp; entry-level placement is competitive but unspectacular.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,500
+$6,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,531
+$24,531 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,531
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.5%52.0%
3-year repayment76.1%62.0%
5-year repayment77.7%68.0%
7-year repayment83.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-580
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-25
Enrollment1,916
Pell Grant recipients31.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,663

Saint Ambrose admits 77.3% of applicants. SAT mid-range Math 440-590, Reading 490-580, and ACT composite of 20-25 indicate a moderately prepared student body. The 61% completion rate aligns reasonably with the academic profile - mid-tier persistence for a mid-tier admissions pool. Selectivity here is modest; the financial value depends more on student major selection and persistence than on admissions filtering.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Saint Ambrose's peer set includes Briar Cliff (similar Iowa Catholic), Buena Vista, St. Francis College, DeSales, and Art Center College of Design. Within this peer cohort, Saint Ambrose's outcomes are roughly average - DeSales and St. Francis post comparable profiles, while Briar Cliff and Buena Vista trail somewhat. Art Center is a different institutional type (specialty arts) and not a useful direct comparison. Saint Ambrose's nursing and engineering programs outperform most peers, propping up institutional aggregates.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Saint Ambrose University (this school)
57
$24,691$59,531
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
DeSales University
56
$31,643$61,295
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Buena Vista University
39
$18,846$49,156

Who Thrives Here

Saint Ambrose fits the Quad Cities or eastern Iowa student looking for a small (1,916 students) Catholic liberal arts experience with reasonable proximity to home. Pell rate of 31.6% indicates a mixed-income but substantially working-class student body. The strongest fit is for nursing, engineering, accounting, or business students targeting Iowa, Illinois, or Wisconsin labor markets. The 61% completion rate is workable for prepared students, but persistence support matters; uncertain students should think hard about whether a smaller residential private vs an in-state public makes more financial sense.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Saint Ambrose University is mixed. At $24,691 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,531 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $25,000 against $59,531 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.