Briar Cliff University
Sioux City, Iowa · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Briar Cliff University scores 46 (Below Average Value), with the strongest single sub-score being a healthy 82.3% three-year repayment rate - graduates do service their debt. The drag is completion: 47.5% finish, one of the lower numbers in the dataset. The 20.4% earnings premium is mediocre, the 0.628 debt-to-earnings ratio reflects $23,250 median debt against $37,000 median 6-year earnings, and the 12.1-year payback period is acceptable but unspectacular. Sticker tuition is $36,956 with a net price of $23,907 - meaningful discounting. Median earnings climb to $54,475 at 10 years, which is decent. Briar Cliff is a small (624 students) Franciscan-Catholic private in Sioux City, Iowa, with 53.2% Pell - a notably high share for a small private. The three reported programs (business, kinesiology, social work) span the typical small-private range, with business posting the cleanest C+ grade and social work earning a D because of unusually high debt ($37,564) for the field. Without a high-earning anchor program like nursing or engineering, Briar Cliff's institutional ROI score reflects the structural challenge of small-private liberal arts pricing in a regional market.
Briar Cliff University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,956/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,956/yr |
| Average net price | $23,907/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $95,628 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,475 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 624 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Briar Cliff University is $36,956/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,907/year, or roughly $95,628 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,764/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,328/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,475 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,764 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,604 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,516 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $30,156 |
| $110,001+ | $27,328 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $17,764 net annually, but the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays substantially less ($14,604) - one of the more pronounced inverted patterns in the dataset, likely reflecting how Pell stacks with state and institutional grants in the second tier. For low-income families, the cash math is workable on paper, but the 47.5% completion rate is the dominant risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $25,516 - significantly more than both lower brackets - and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays the highest of all ($30,156), exceeding the top bracket ($27,328). This is a classic squeezed-middle aid pattern. The middle tier faces the toughest absolute math: $102K over four years against $54K median 10-year earnings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $27,328 net annually - notably less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. This unusual pattern likely reflects merit-based scholarships flowing more readily to high-stat applicants regardless of need. Over four years that's $109K, and Iowa high-income families weighing Briar Cliff against Iowa State or UNI face a steep value gap unless mission fit drives the choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Briar Cliff University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,150 | C+ |
| Social Work | $50,315 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,286 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (21 graduates) is Briar Cliff's strongest reported program: $55,784 first-year earnings - notably high for a small Iowa private - climb to $63,150 at four years. Median debt of $25,191 yields a 0.452 ratio (C+ grade). The first-year earnings figure suggests strong placement into the Sioux City regional employer base. This is the most defensible mainstream financial bet on campus.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (9 graduates) earns a C+ grade with $50,286 four-year earnings against $27,000 median debt (0.537 ratio). First-year earnings aren't reported. As at most schools, this is a feeder program for graduate study (PT, OT, athletic training); terminal-bachelor's earnings are typically modest. The Briar Cliff program scale is small, suggesting limited internship and placement infrastructure.
Social Work
Social Work (12 graduates) shows the structural value trap: $42,935 first-year earnings against $37,564 median debt - the highest debt on campus - yields a 0.875 ratio and a D grade. Four-year earnings of $50,315 don't redeem the borrowing. Social work is mission-driven by design, but the debt level here is unusually high for the field; students should examine the aid package carefully and consider lower-debt state alternatives.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 624 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 53.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,888 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT score ranges are also unavailable. This pattern is common for small private institutions that admit predominantly via holistic review and have moved test-blind. The lack of selectivity data combined with a 47.5% completion rate suggests a school admitting widely and finishing fewer than half - a pattern worth flagging for prospective students who should ask the admissions office directly about retention support.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Buena Vista University and Central College (Iowa private regionals), Randolph College, Monmouth College, and Dakota Wesleyan University. Within the Iowa peer set, Briar Cliff's 10-year earnings of $54,475 outperform Dakota Wesleyan and roughly match Buena Vista. Central College tends to post stronger numbers driven by stronger admissions selectivity. The peer set confirms that Briar Cliff competes in the rural-Midwest small-private segment where ROI math is structurally challenging absent a flagship-earning program.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briar Cliff University (this school) | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Central College | 49 | $23,377 | $54,317 |
| Monmouth College | 46 | $17,133 | $51,110 |
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 45 | $19,735 | $53,728 |
| Randolph College | 45 | $15,921 | $53,409 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
Who Thrives Here
With 624 students and 53.2% Pell, Briar Cliff serves a heavily lower-income, locally-rooted Iowa/Nebraska/South Dakota student body. Best fit: students drawn to the Franciscan mission, small classes, and a deliberately accessible private. The 47.5% completion rate is a genuine concern that prospective students should weigh - half of entering students leave without a credential, and borrowed-and-not-finished is the worst financial outcome at this price point. Students entering business or specific allied health pipelines find the strongest ROI; broad humanities and social work tracks face structurally tough math.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Briar Cliff University is mixed. At $23,907 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,475 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $23,250 against $54,475 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.