45

Randolph College

Lynchburg, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 93.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value

Randolph College, a small liberal arts college in Lynchburg, Virginia, scores 45 (Below Average Value tier). The cost picture is favorable for a private liberal arts school: sticker tuition of $30,310 with an aggressive average net price of just $15,921 - meaning Randolph discounts nearly half off list - puts four-year cost at a relatively contained $63,684. That generous discounting is genuine value. Median earnings six years out are $33,700, climbing solidly to $53,409 by year ten - an above-average earnings ramp suggesting graduates accelerate well into careers. Earnings premium of 0.29 (sub-score 64) is the school's strongest component. Where the score is dragged down: completion rate of 46.4% (sub-score 31) is weak, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.80 (sub-score 15) is concerning given $26,950 in median debt, and the 70.1% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 40) is mediocre. Payback period of 11.1 years is workable. The honest read: Randolph charges modestly thanks to deep tuition discounting, and graduates who finish see a respectable 10-year earnings outcome, but too many students don't finish and the typical graduate's debt load against early-career earnings produces tight payback math. Small enrollment (658 students) means programmatic data is thin, and individual outcomes vary substantially.

Payback Period
11.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,921
$63,684 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,409
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.80
$26,950 median debt vs first-year salary

Randolph College

45
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
64(0.29x)
Payback Period
55(11.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
15(0.80)
Completion Rate
31(46%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,310/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,310/yr
Average net price$15,921/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$63,684
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,409
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,700
Median debt at graduation$26,950
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period11.1 years
6-year graduation rate46.4%
Undergraduate enrollment658

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Randolph College is $30,310/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,921/year, or roughly $63,684 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,048/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,590/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,950 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,409 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,048
$30,001 - $48,000$13,709
$48,001 - $75,000$16,290
$75,001 - $110,000$18,260
$110,001+$19,590

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $13,048 net annually, totaling about $52,192 over four years. The discount off sticker is substantial. Combined with Pell aid, low-income students at Randolph face one of the more affordable private-college paths in this batch. The risk is the 46.4% completion rate - low-income students who don't finish carry meaningful debt without the credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $16,290 per year, about $65,160 over four years. The aid grading flattens through the middle income brackets, so middle-class families pay only $3,000 more annually than the lowest-income bracket. This is one of Randolph's value strengths - genuinely competitive net pricing for working middle-class families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,001+) pay $19,590 per year, totaling $78,360 across four years - still well under typical private-college sticker pricing. The aid grading caps at the high end, meaning even high-income families benefit from substantial discounting. For families weighing Randolph against Virginia public alternatives, the cost gap is real but smaller than at most privates.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Randolph College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,416C+
Biology$44,118C
Psychology$52,293-
Business Administration and Management$35,971C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 16 students per year with $47,416 in 4-year median earnings, $23,750 in median debt, and a 0.50 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C+ grade - the school's strongest formal ROI grade. Graduates enter physical therapy assistant, fitness, and corporate wellness roles, often pursuing graduate study in DPT or PA programs. The small cohort makes data noisy, but the directional outcome is positive.

Biology

Biology graduates 11 students per year with $44,118 in 4-year earnings, $26,373 in median debt, and a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Like most undergraduate biology programs, the credential serves primarily as a graduate-school pipeline (medical, dental, PA programs); the 4-year earnings figure reflects the share of graduates who don't continue. Pre-health-track students who advance see materially different outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology produces 10 graduates with $52,293 in 4-year median earnings - a strong figure suggesting graduates are advancing into licensed practice or counseling roles requiring graduate study. Debt and 1-year earnings are not reported, leaving the formal ROI grade uncomputed. The directional outcome is positive for students who complete graduate education; undergraduate-only psychology degrees produce weaker outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business produces 4 graduates per year with $35,971 starting earnings, $25,000 in median debt, and a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The cohort is too small for stable data. Students choosing business at Randolph should plan for clear regional career paths in Lynchburg or relocate to Richmond/DC metros for stronger earnings trajectories.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,700
-$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,409
+$18,409 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,409
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.0%52.0%
3-year repayment70.1%62.0%
5-year repayment71.8%68.0%
7-year repayment78.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment658
Pell Grant recipients45.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,701

Randolph admits 93.7% of applicants - effectively open admissions for a four-year private. SAT mid-range Math 550-590, Reading 550-620, and ACT composite of 19-26 reflect a moderately prepared student body. The 46.4% completion rate aligns with the broad admissions profile - students arriving with mixed academic preparation see attrition. Selectivity is not the differentiator here; the small-college experience and tuition discounting are the value propositions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Randolph's peer set - Averett, Bluefield, Briar Cliff, Hiram, and Monmouth - are all small private liberal arts colleges in similar size and selectivity ranges. Hiram College is also in this batch and posts a similar profile of generous discounting paired with moderate completion challenges. Monmouth and Averett show similar earnings constraints. Within this peer cohort, Randolph's 10-year earnings ($53,409) is competitive and the discounted net price is favorable. The differentiator across the cohort is completion rate, where Randolph's 46% trails the strongest peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Randolph College (this school)
45
$15,921$53,409
Monmouth College
46
$17,133$51,110
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Hiram College
44
$21,058$54,311
Averett University
37
$22,925$51,516
Bluefield University
32
$25,573$48,896

Who Thrives Here

Randolph fits the Virginia or Mid-Atlantic student looking for a very small (658 students) residential liberal arts experience with low net cost and personalized attention. Pell rate of 45.8% indicates a working-class student body benefitting from the aggressive discounting. The fit case is strongest for academically-motivated students who self-select for small-class environments, particularly in psychology, biology, kinesiology, or business. Students uncertain about academic direction face attrition risk; the school's small scale means programmatic options are concentrated.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Randolph College is mixed. At $15,921 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,409 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 46.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $26,950 against $53,409 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.