Monmouth College
Monmouth, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 90.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Monmouth College in Monmouth, Illinois scores ROI 46 (Below Average Value) -- a small Presbyterian liberal arts school with 702 undergraduates in a rural western Illinois town. Median 6-year earnings land at $34,500, rising to $51,110 at 10 years. The payback period of 12.9 years and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.783 are both signals that graduates carry above-average debt relative to modest earnings. Completion at 64.6% is a relative strength at 702 enrollment -- small schools with close faculty contact tend to finish more students. Business Administration is the largest reported program at 29 graduates with an ROI grade of C and 4-year earnings of $65,916. Most programs have limited Scorecard data due to small cohorts. Monmouth's rural location in an agricultural community is a genuine constraint: the nearest major labor market is Peoria or the Quad Cities, and most graduates need to relocate to access professional employment.
Monmouth College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,922/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,922/yr |
| Average net price | $17,133/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,532 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,110 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 702 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Monmouth College is $44,922/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,133/year, or roughly $68,532 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,483/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,678/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,110 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,483 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,400 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,782 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,057 |
| $110,001+ | $21,678 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,483 per year -- significantly below the $17,133 average, indicating real low-income aid generosity. Over four years that is roughly $49,932. Against $34,500 median 6-year earnings and a 12.9-year payback, this is a stretch on limited income. Monmouth is not a high-ROI school regardless of income band -- the question for low-income students is whether the small liberal arts experience at this price delivers non-financial value they cannot access elsewhere.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $12,400 -- essentially the same as the lowest bracket. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $14,782, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $18,057. The cost slope is gradual. Middle-income families across the entire range pay between $12,400 and $18,057 -- a fairly narrow spread that suggests Monmouth's aid is income-insensitive in the middle range.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,678 per year. Over four years that is roughly $86,712. Against 10-year median earnings of $51,110, high-income families get poor financial ROI here. Monmouth is a choice school for families who value the cultural experience of a small Presbyterian college in rural Illinois; it is not a choice school based on financial returns.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Monmouth College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,916 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,093 | D |
| Economics | $47,048 | - |
| Teacher Education | $42,058 | - |
| Psychology | $47,329 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $46,462 | - |
| International Relations | $32,103 | - |
| Accounting | $66,326 | - |
| Romance Languages | $51,377 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Monmouth's largest program at 29 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $43,162 and 4-year earnings of $65,916 track mid-level management roles in western Illinois and the Quad Cities metro. The 0.603 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C) with $26,018 median debt is functional but reflects the reality of a rural private school business degree: starting salaries in agricultural Illinois communities are below Chicago suburban peers. Students who land in Peoria, Quad Cities, or Rockford employment markets will see the 4-year number grow faster than the $65,916 rural median.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 22 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $29,027 and 4-year earnings of $50,093. The 0.887 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D) with $25,757 median debt indicates graduates are borrowing close to their annual income. This pattern is common for Kinesiology bachelor's programs nationally, where physical therapy and athletic training careers require graduate school for their primary salary tier. At a private school with $17,133 average net price, Kinesiology graduates face real debt pressure without a clear graduate school plan.
Psychology
Psychology has 9 graduates per year -- a very small cohort with 4-year earnings of $47,329 (1-year not reported). The 0.570 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C) with $27,000 median debt is better than most psychology programs in this analysis, likely reflecting small cohort variance rather than a genuine program quality signal. Psychology at Monmouth feeds into social services, education, and graduate study; the 4-year earnings reflect that mix.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 75.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-27 |
| Enrollment | 702 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,882 |
Monmouth admits 90.9% of applicants -- near-open enrollment. ACT 20-27; SAT Math 500-590, Reading 500-620. The admission profile aligns with a small liberal arts school that relies on yield management rather than selectivity. Students at the lower end of the ACT range should assess academic support availability carefully at an institution where small cohort sizes mean limited peer support networks.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Monmouth (ROI 46) is comparable to Briar Cliff University (ROI 46, earn6yr $37,000, completion 47.5%). Augustana College (ROI 67, earn6yr $41,100, completion 72.9%) is the aspirational peer in the same Illinois small-private category, with materially better outcomes. Randolph College and Martin Luther College are in Monmouth's peer set. Monmouth's 64.6% completion rate is a genuine strength relative to comparably-sized rural small privates. The 0.783 debt-to-earnings ratio is the school's main financial drag -- well above the 0.60 threshold that separates functional from stressful debt loads.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth College (this school) | 46 | $17,133 | $51,110 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Martin Luther College | 46 | $18,463 | $47,491 |
| Randolph College | 45 | $15,921 | $53,409 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Monmouth fits students who want a very small Presbyterian liberal arts college experience and are comfortable in a rural environment. ACT 20-27; SAT Math 500-590, Reading 500-620. With 37.1% Pell recipients, the school serves a mix of economically diverse students. The 64.6% completion rate is reasonable for this size and type. Students who thrive tend to be community-oriented, comfortable with small class sizes, and have clear plans to relocate for employment after graduation. Business Administration and Economics are the top earning programs.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Monmouth College is mixed. At $17,133 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,110 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $51,110 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.