School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 77.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (SAIC) scores 21 (Poor Value) -- one of the lowest ROI scores on this site. The core problem is a $49,790 average net price against $28,800 median 6-year earnings and a 65.8-year payback period. Median debt is $27,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.938. The completion rate of 67.0% is reasonable for an art school, but earnings outcomes are structurally weak because SAIC produces one category of graduate -- fine and studio artists -- into one of the lowest-paying creative labor markets. The repayment rate of 67.1% confirms ongoing debt stress. Families should understand this clearly: attending SAIC is a financially costly commitment to an arts career, not a wealth-building investment.
The data raises concerns about School of the Art Institute of Chicago
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $56,420/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $56,420/yr |
| Average net price | $49,790/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $199,160 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,151 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,805 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at School of the Art Institute of Chicago is $56,420/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $49,790/year, or roughly $199,160 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $43,798/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $55,790/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,151 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.94 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $43,798 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $39,845 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $46,708 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $49,595 |
| $110,001+ | $55,790 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $43,798 net price per year at SAIC -- an extraordinarily high figure for low-income students. This exceeds the median 6-year earnings of $28,800 by nearly $15,000. The aid program does not adequately protect low-income students from financial exposure, and the debt-to-earnings outcomes for this population are severe.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $46,708 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 band pay $49,595. Both brackets face a cost structure that cannot be justified by earnings data alone. Families who can fund SAIC from savings or income without borrowing are in a materially different position than those who must borrow.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $55,790 per year -- roughly $223,000 over four years at sticker. For families who can fund this out of pocket and view it as cultural or vocational investment rather than a financial return, the calculus is different. Borrowing at this cost level against fine arts earnings is not defensible on the numbers.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at School of the Art Institute of Chicago with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Fine and Studio Arts | $45,602 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts is SAIC's only reported Scorecard program: 581 graduates, $23,984 year-one median earnings, $45,602 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.126 (ROI grade F). Graduates owe more than a full year's salary on day one. The year-four figure of $45,602 represents the median, meaning half of graduates earn less than that six years post-enrollment. This outcome is not unique to SAIC -- it reflects the fine arts labor market broadly -- but SAIC's $49,790 net price makes the math especially unfavorable.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.5% |
| Enrollment | 2,805 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,628 |
SAIC's 77.5% admission rate is moderately selective by art school standards but not highly restrictive. No SAT or ACT data is published. The portfolio and creative work evaluation drives admissions decisions more than academic metrics. The admission rate means admitted students are a filtered creative cohort, but the earnings outcomes reflect the structural constraints of the fine arts labor market regardless of institutional selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SAIC's Scorecard peer schools include Augustana College, Aurora University, Campbellsville University, and Everglades University -- a mixed group that shares little institutional similarity with a major urban art school. None of these peers is a meaningful benchmark for SAIC's specialized mission. Among art-focused institutions nationally, SAIC's net price and earnings outcomes are representative of the category, not outliers. The ROI score of 21 reflects the structural economics of art school, not institutional dysfunction.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago (this school) | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Aurora University | 66 | $18,838 | $58,709 |
| Campbellsville University | 25 | $19,341 | $41,583 |
| Everglades University | 24 | $27,371 | $47,597 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 24 | $20,473 | $47,327 |
Who Thrives Here
SAIC admits 77.5% of applicants with a Pell grant rate of 18.7% -- a comparatively low share of low-income students for the price point. At 2,805 students, it is a mid-sized specialized art school in a major city. SAIC is appropriate for students with a genuine commitment to professional fine arts careers and a financial plan that does not depend on a traditional earnings payback. It is not appropriate for students who need a degree to produce income that services the debt incurred to earn it.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about School of the Art Institute of Chicago. With a net cost of $49,790 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,151 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $40,151 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.