24

Everglades University

Boca Raton, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 81.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Everglades University earns a Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 24 out of 100, weighed down by a 0.913 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 8) and a punishing 41.2% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 4). The numbers tell a clear story: tuition is $21,680 per year, the average net price climbs to $27,371 (net price exceeds sticker tuition because room/board/fees push the total higher with limited institutional aid), and the four-year cost lands at $109,484. Median debt is $38,996 against median 10-year earnings of just $47,597, producing a 19.8-year payback period. The earnings premium over high school graduates is only 11.5% -- modest given the sticker price. The one bright spot is a 61.4% completion rate, which is respectable for a non-traditional adult-learner institution. But repayment behavior is alarming: only 41.2% of borrowers are making meaningful progress on their loans three years out, suggesting graduates are struggling significantly. Everglades is a private nonprofit that primarily serves Florida-based working adults, often in aviation, construction management, or alternative medicine; the financial math is difficult and the data warrants real caution.

Payback Period
19.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,371
$109,484 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,597
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.91
$38,996 median debt vs first-year salary

Everglades University

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
21(0.12x)
Payback Period
27(19.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
8(0.91)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
4(41%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$21,680/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,680/yr
Average net price$27,371/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$109,484
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,597
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,700
Median debt at graduation$38,996
Estimated monthly loan payment$413
Estimated payback period19.8 years
6-year graduation rate61.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,789

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Everglades University is $21,680/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,371/year, or roughly $109,484 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,556/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,886/year.

The median graduate leaves with $38,996 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $413 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,597 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.91 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$25,556
$30,001 - $48,000$28,867
$48,001 - $75,000$29,319
$75,001 - $110,000$30,356
$110,001+$34,886

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $25,556 per year. Over four years that's roughly $102,000 -- a punishing total for low-income families. The 72% Pell rate means most students are in this bracket, and they're also the ones taking on the highest debt loads. Combined with the weak repayment rate, this is the worst-case scenario: low-income borrowers struggling to recover financially.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The middle brackets show fairly compressed pricing: $48,001-$75,000 pays $29,319 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $30,356. There is also a notable jump from the $0-$30,000 bracket ($25,556) to the $30,001-$48,000 bracket ($28,867), suggesting Pell aid drops off quickly. Middle-income families end up paying close to sticker price with very limited institutional discount, making the value proposition even tougher.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning above $110,000 pay $34,886 per year, or roughly $140,000 over four years. At this price point and with a 19.8-year payback, Everglades makes essentially no financial sense for higher-income families -- they would do dramatically better at a Florida public like UCF, FAU, or USF for a fraction of the cost and significantly stronger outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Everglades University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Construction Management$90,526C
Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical Systems$36,960F
Air Transportation$86,730D
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy$61,850F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Construction Management

Construction Management is Everglades' strongest program with 96 graduates per year. Median earnings of $75,042 one year out and $90,526 at four years are genuinely good, but median debt of $48,247 keeps the debt-to-earnings ratio at 0.643 and produces only a C ROI grade. This is the program where Everglades' value proposition is most defensible -- Florida's construction industry is hot and the credential leads to real jobs -- but the heavy debt load partially offsets those gains.

Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical Systems

Alternative Medicine has 87 graduates per year and the worst ROI on the profile: an F grade with median first-year earnings of just $26,847, four-year earnings of $36,960, and median debt of $55,204 -- a 2.056 debt-to-earnings ratio. Graduates owe more than twice their first-year earnings. This is the program that drags the school's overall ROI score down dramatically; prospective students should treat this data as a serious warning.

Air Transportation

Aviation graduates 54 students per year with median earnings of $53,331 one year out and $86,730 by year four. Median debt is $42,750, producing a 0.802 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Aviation careers can pay extremely well long-term (especially commercial pilot tracks) so the four-year earnings figure suggests real upward trajectory; the question is whether the heavy upfront debt makes sense versus pursuing flight training through community college plus Part 141 schools.

Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy

Environmental Management graduates 21 students per year with median first-year earnings of $41,859 and median debt of $47,000, producing a 1.123 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Environmental management is a relatively niche field and earnings reflect the modest pay scale; combined with the heavy debt at Everglades' price point, this program does not pencil out.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,700
+$7,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,597
+$12,597 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,597
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment31.0%52.0%
3-year repayment41.2%62.0%
5-year repayment40.3%68.0%
7-year repayment48.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.5%
Enrollment2,789
Pell Grant recipients72.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,277

Everglades admits 81.5% of applicants, functioning effectively as an open-access institution. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with a school that primarily enrolls working adults via rolling admission and does not require standardized testing. The combination of broad admission and a 61.4% completion rate suggests the school does retain motivated adult learners through to graduation -- but the repayment data shows that completion is not translating into sufficient earnings to manage the resulting debt.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Everglades' named peers include Barry University (a much larger Catholic university in Miami with substantially better outcomes), Baptist University of Florida, Campbellsville University, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies, and School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Among these, Barry University posts notably better ROI given its more traditional academic infrastructure and stronger graduate programs. The other peers are also adult-learner-focused or specialty institutions with similar challenges. Everglades' 24 ROI score sits at the low end of even this peer band, primarily because of the very weak repayment rate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Everglades University (this school)
24
$27,371$47,597
Barry University
42
$22,613$55,966
Baptist University of Florida
31
$10,372$42,836
Campbellsville University
25
$19,341$41,583
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
24
$20,473$47,327
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

Everglades fits Florida-based working adults pursuing professional credentials in construction management or aviation, where the school has carved out a niche. With 2,789 students and a 72% Pell rate, this is a heavily-low-income student body. The Construction Management program, in particular, posts decent earnings and is the strongest fit. Students considering Alternative Medicine or Environmental/Natural Resources Management should run the numbers carefully -- those programs produce F ROI grades and the debt math is brutal. The 41% repayment rate is the single most concerning data point: many graduates of this institution are not financially recovering from their education.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Everglades University. With a net cost of $27,371 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,597 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $38,996 against $47,597 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.82 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.