Construction Management

Salary data, best schools, and honest ROI assessment

Avg Earnings (4yr)
$75,095
Median Earnings
$93,910
Schools Offering
54
ROI Grade
A

Earnings Range (4 Years After Graduation)

25th: $90,239Median: $93,91075th: $98,967

Best Schools for Construction Management by Earnings

#School4yr Earnings
1California State University-East Bay
CA · Public
$119,067
2California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
CA · Public
$118,331
3Wentworth Institute of Technology
MA · Private
$111,195
4California State University-Chico
CA · Public
$108,021
5Washington State University
WA · Public
$107,531
6Drexel University
PA · Private
$105,887
7University of Alaska Anchorage
AK · Public
$103,316
8Arizona State University Campus Immersion
AZ · Public
$103,060
9Minnesota State University-Mankato
MN · Public
$102,090
10University of Wisconsin-Stout
WI · Public
$101,758
11Newschool of Architecture and Design
CA · Private
$101,676
12Northern Arizona University
AZ · Public
$99,015
13Middle Tennessee State University
TN · Public
$98,967
14Clemson University
SC · Public
$98,726
15Missouri State University-Springfield
MO · Public
$98,563
16University of Louisiana at Monroe
LA · Public
$98,336
17Brigham Young University
UT · Private
$98,073
18Central Washington University
WA · Public
$97,651
19University of Central Missouri
MO · Public
$96,186
20University of Nebraska at Omaha
NE · Public
$95,682
21Boise State University
ID · Public
$95,250
22Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
VA · Public
$95,165
23Milwaukee School of Engineering
WI · Private
$95,147
24Indiana State University
IN · Public
$94,902
25Mississippi State University
MS · Public
$94,068
26Kennesaw State University
GA · Public
$93,910
27Central Connecticut State University
CT · Public
$93,908
28Minnesota State University Moorhead
MN · Public
$93,431
29Roger Williams University
RI · Private
$93,340
30University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
OK · Public
$92,971
31University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
MN · Public
$91,947
32The University of Texas at Tyler
TX · Public
$91,845
33Colorado State University Pueblo
CO · Public
$91,816
34Northern Michigan University
MI · Public
$91,682
35Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
LA · Public
$91,660
36Illinois State University
IL · Public
$91,017
37Everglades University
FL · Private
$90,526
38Ferris State University
MI · Public
$90,504
39Ball State University
IN · Public
$90,239
40Kent State University at Kent
OH · Public
$89,959
41Vermont State University
VT · Public
$88,301
42Eastern Kentucky University
KY · Public
$88,120
43Eastern Michigan University
MI · Public
$87,028
44Western Illinois University
IL · Public
$85,974
45University of Northern Iowa
IA · Public
$85,688
46Northern Kentucky University
KY · Public
$81,833
47SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
NY · Public
$81,047
48Morgan State University
MD · Public
$80,260
49Appalachian State University
NC · Public
$80,257
50Norwich University
VT · Private
$76,175

School-by-school analysis: Construction Management

Editorial breakdowns of how construction management graduates fare at the top-earning programs in our dataset.

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
CA · Public · $118,331 4yr earnings · $18,955 median debt
96

Construction Management (150 graduates) earns $92,785 year one and $118,331 at year four, with an A grade (debt-to-earnings 0.204, median debt $18,955). Year-one earnings of $93k for construction management are exceptional nationally. Cal Poly SLO's CM program feeds California's large commercial and infrastructure construction sector. The debt ratio of 0.204 is very low at a $16,665 net price.

Wentworth Institute of Technology
MA · Private · $111,195 4yr earnings · $27,000 median debt
82

Construction Management is Wentworth's most distinctive program and a strong performer: 106 graduates, $81,880 year-one, $111,195 year-four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.330. Boston's construction boom and Wentworth's deep industry relationships with New England contractors and developers produce consistent employment for these graduates. The year-one figure of nearly $82k is exceptional for a bachelor's in construction management, reflecting both Boston wages and co-op experience. The four-year figure of $111k is consistent with project management advancement timelines.

Minnesota State University-Mankato
MN · Public · $102,090 4yr earnings · $26,499 median debt
62

Construction Management produces 59 graduates per year with $75,682 first-year earnings and $102,090 at four years. Median debt of $26,499 against early-career earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.350 (B grade). The four-year jump to $102K reflects the trajectory into project-management roles in the upper Midwest commercial and infrastructure construction market. This is a high-leverage track -- the program is moderate-sized but the earnings outcomes are flagship-tier.

Exceptional Value

Is Construction Management Worth It?

The Numbers Support This Major

Construction Management is one of the strongest financial bets in higher education. With average graduate earnings of $75,095 four years after graduation, this field consistently outperforms the median across all majors. The return on investment is clear.

This is a more specialized field, offered at 54 schools in our dataset. Fewer options means less room to optimize on cost, so pay close attention to the financial aid packages you receive.

The top school for this major by earnings is Washington State University, where graduates earn $107,531 four years out. But averages hide a wide range - where you attend and what you do with the degree matter as much as the major itself.

Earnings data represents median earnings 4 years after graduation for graduates of bachelor's programs, as reported by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Individual outcomes vary significantly based on career path, location, and other factors.