Drexel University
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 79.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 82/100 · Strong Value
Drexel University scores 82 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 5.9-year payback period, $54,400 median 6-year earnings, a 78.2% completion rate, and a 0.466 debt-to-earnings ratio. The sticker tuition of $62,412 and average net price of $38,509 are high, producing a $154,036 four-year total cost. Drexel's co-op program -- which provides paid work experience in six-month industry rotations -- is the key differentiator: it accelerates career-readiness and employer relationships that translate into higher starting salaries and faster payback. Computer Science leads at 209 graduates, $86,930 year-one, $113,610 four-year, ROI grade B+. Computer Engineering (107 graduates, $89,418 year-one, $117,537 four-year) and Registered Nursing (470 graduates -- the largest program, $85,441 year-one, $100,646 four-year, ROI grade B) deliver strong outcomes. Accounting (333 graduates, $70,069 year-one, $100,317 four-year, ROI grade B) and Mechanical Engineering (183 graduates, $74,267 year-one, $93,638 four-year, ROI grade B) add depth. The weaker end includes Film/Video (69 graduates, F-grade), Kinesiology (37 graduates, F-grade), and Arts/Entertainment Management (95 graduates, F-grade) -- fields where Drexel's high cost creates unsustainable debt-to-earnings ratios.
The median graduate earns $84,648 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Drexel University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $62,412/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $62,412/yr |
| Average net price | $38,509/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $154,036 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $84,648 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,325 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $268 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 78.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 13,233 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Drexel University is $62,412/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,509/year, or roughly $154,036 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,055/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $48,089/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,325 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $84,648 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $28,055 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $29,435 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $34,970 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $37,842 |
| $110,001+ | $48,089 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $28,055 net price per year -- approximately $112,000 over four years (or more for five-year co-op programs). The 30001-48000 bracket pays $29,435. These are high costs for low-income students, even accounting for the co-op income that may partially offset them. Drexel's Pell rate of 26.8% suggests the institution does enroll a significant lower-income population, but the financial burden at this net price is real.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $34,970 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $37,842. Aid declines modestly across the middle-income range. At $35,000-$38,000 per year, Drexel is priced at the high end for a Philadelphia private. Middle-income families should carefully evaluate program-specific ROI: nursing, CS, engineering, and accounting justify this cost; arts, humanities, and kinesiology programs do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $48,089 per year -- $192,000+ for a five-year co-op program. At this price, the financial case rests entirely on program selection. CS and computer engineering graduates earning $87-$89k year-one will recover the investment in roughly 8-9 years; film and arts graduates earning $19,758 year-one face payback periods exceeding 40 years. The ROI 82 Strong Value designation reflects the average; individual variation is extreme at Drexel.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Drexel University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $100,646 | B |
| Accounting | $100,317 | B |
| Computer Science | $113,610 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $93,638 | B |
| Biology | $72,197 | D |
| Marketing | $89,486 | C+ |
| Design and Applied Arts | $66,294 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $84,040 | B |
| Computer Engineering | $117,537 | B+ |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $95,081 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Drexel's largest program with 470 graduates and the strongest high-volume ROI: $85,441 year-one, $100,646 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.360 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $30,750 is elevated relative to the institutional median but manageable against $85k year-one earnings. Philadelphia's large healthcare ecosystem -- anchored by Penn Medicine, Jefferson Health, and Children's Hospital -- provides strong placement. Drexel's nursing program is a leading source of Philadelphia-area nurses.
Computer Science
Computer Science has 209 graduates with $86,930 year-one and $113,610 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.337 (ROI grade B+). The co-op pipeline gives Drexel CS graduates three cycles of industry experience before graduation -- a significant advantage in competitive hiring. Median debt of $29,333 is moderate relative to $87k year-one earnings. The B+ grade reflects solid outcomes; the institutional-median sticker price of $62,412 creates a debt load that keeps the grade from reaching A territory.
Accounting
Accounting is Drexel's highest-volume strong-business-ROI program: 333 graduates, $70,069 year-one, $100,317 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.411 (ROI grade B). The co-op program provides Big Four and regional firm accounting internships that directly pipeline graduates into employment. $100k four-year earnings reflect the CPA-track salary progression. Median debt of $28,832 is high relative to some institutional peers, but co-op earnings during enrollment partially offset borrowing needs.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 183 graduates with $74,267 year-one and $93,638 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.417 (ROI grade B). Three co-op rotations in manufacturing, defense, aerospace, or biomedical sectors give ME graduates relevant work experience that accelerates hiring. The four-year trajectory to $94k reflects solid engineering career progression. Drexel ME is one of the larger and stronger ME programs among Philadelphia-area privates.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 620-740 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 620-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-32 |
| Enrollment | 13,233 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,380 |
At 79.4%, Drexel is broadly accessible for a major urban research university. SAT mid-ranges (620-740 Math, 620-700 Reading) and ACT 27-32 reflect solid technical preparation. The co-op program structure means that students applying to engineering or technology programs benefit from demonstrating prior work experience or technical projects alongside academic credentials.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Drexel's Scorecard peers include Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, Marquette University (ROI 83), Loyola University Chicago, and Saint Louis University. Marquette (ROI 83) is one point above Drexel (ROI 82) and is the most meaningful comparison -- both are urban private research universities with professional program depth. Marquette has lower net price; Drexel has the co-op advantage. Among Philadelphia-area universities, Drexel competes with Temple University (public) and Jefferson University (health-focused). The Strong Value designation holds for STEM and health programs; the same credential in arts and humanities fields at $38,000+ net price is a poor financial proposition.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drexel University (this school) | 82 | $38,509 | $84,648 |
| Marquette University | 83 | $31,487 | $78,257 |
| Saint Louis University | 80 | $24,398 | $70,783 |
| Loyola University Chicago | 69 | $36,079 | $71,530 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Drexel admits 79.4% of applicants and enrolls 13,233 undergraduates in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. SAT mid-ranges are 620-740 Math and 620-700 Reading; ACT composite 27-32. The Pell grant rate of 26.8% indicates meaningful economic diversity. Drexel attracts students who are career-oriented and want professional credentials, co-op experience, and technical skills. The co-op requirement (typically three 6-month work rotations) extends the program to five years for co-op students -- a factor that affects the four-year total cost comparison. Students targeting engineering, business, nursing, or technology will find Drexel's outcomes data compelling; students in arts, communications, or humanities programs face a poor ROI given the high net price.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Drexel University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $38,509 per year ($154,036 over four years), graduates earn a median of $84,648 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 78.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,325 is very manageable against $84,648 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.