Saint Louis University
Saint Louis, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 75.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 80/100 · Strong Value
Saint Louis University is a private Jesuit research university in Missouri with 7,267 students and a Strong Value score of 80. SLU manages to score well despite high sticker tuition ($55,760) because its net price is a manageable $24,398 and its completion rate is 79.5%. Median earnings at six years are $47,000 -- solid for a private school, though not exceptional. The 6.6-year payback period is competitive. The program mix is diverse: Kinesiology (117 graduates), Nursing (220 graduates), Mechanical Engineering, and Aerospace Engineering all deliver reasonable returns. The school's main weakness is program-level variation -- several programs including Neurobiology, Psychology, Biology, and Communications carry D grades, meaning students in those tracks pay private school prices for below-average financial returns. The 16.9% Pell rate reflects a relatively affluent student body.
Saint Louis University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Saint Louis University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $55,760/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $55,760/yr |
| Average net price | $24,398/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $97,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,783 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 79.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,267 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Louis University is $55,760/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,398/year, or roughly $97,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,501/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,466/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,783 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,501 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,854 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,880 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,702 |
| $110,001+ | $27,466 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,501 per year at SLU. That is high for a lower-income family, even at a private school with strong aid. Over four years that totals roughly $90,000. For nursing students who earn $70,226 in year one, the payback is manageable. For students in lower-earning programs, however, this price point creates real financial strain. SLU could do more to support its lowest-income students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $21,854; the $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $21,880; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $21,702. Notably, net price is nearly flat across these three income bands -- SLU's aid structure creates essentially the same cost for families earning $30k-110k. This compressed range means middle-income families get the same deal as near-poor families, which is unusual and arguably inequitable.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110k+) pay $27,466 -- only $5,764 more than the middle-income brackets. SLU's aid structure is relatively compressed. At this price point against $47,000 median six-year earnings, the financial case is decent for strong earner programs but thin for lower-earning tracks. Families weighing SLU versus Washington University in St. Louis (much higher price but higher outcomes) should run the program-specific numbers.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Louis University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,525 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $77,066 | B+ |
| Biology | $65,517 | D |
| Psychology | $58,862 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $93,647 | B |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $22,459 | F |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $29,092 | D |
| Marketing | $72,251 | C |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $70,351 | B |
| Public Health | $63,652 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is SLU's largest program with 220 graduates per year. First-year earnings are $70,226 and four-year earnings are $81,525. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.356 with a B grade. SLU is embedded in the St. Louis metro healthcare market with connections to SSM Health, Mercy, and BJC HealthCare -- three major hospital systems that employ SLU nursing graduates. The BSN from a Jesuit research university carries credibility for specialty unit placement and graduate nursing programs. At $24,398 net price, the return on nursing is reasonable, though University of Missouri and Missouri State offer similar nursing outcomes at lower net prices for Missouri residents.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering at SLU produces 36 graduates per year with first-year earnings of $74,209 and four-year earnings of $99,331. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.346 with a B+ grade. St. Louis has aerospace and defense manufacturing presence (Boeing's defense division, Emerson Electric, and others) that creates demand for mechanical engineers. SLU's Parks College of Engineering also has connections to aviation-related employers given its aerospace program. The 36 annual graduates are a small but credible engineering cohort for a school of SLU's size.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is one of SLU's stronger business programs with 89 graduates per year, first-year earnings of $60,055, and four-year earnings of $93,647. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.354 with a B grade. St. Louis has a financial services sector anchored by Edward Jones, Centene, and regional banking networks. SLU's Chaifetz School of Business has employer relationships that help place graduates into internships and entry-level roles. The four-year earnings trajectory of $93,647 is strong for a Midwest private school and suggests graduates who persist in financial services careers see solid income growth.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 81.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-710 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-31 |
| Enrollment | 7,267 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,423 |
SLU admits 75% of applicants. SAT math 25th-75th runs 600-710 and reading 600-700; ACT runs 25-31. The 25th percentile reflects a broad academic range. The school is accessible relative to its Jesuit peer set (Georgetown, Marquette, Boston College), making it a realistic option for students who want the Jesuit research university experience without hyper-selective admissions.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SLU scores 80, above Quinnipiac (typically 65-70) and competitive with Marquette (83). Marquette has stronger completion (83.2% vs SLU's 79.5%) and a slightly higher ROI score at 83 against SLU's 80. Seton Hall in New Jersey has comparable size and mission with similar pricing. SLU's 6.6-year payback is better than most Jesuit peer schools at similar price points. The main gap versus Marquette is in program breadth -- Marquette's completion rate advantage reflects fewer students entering and exiting without degrees.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis University (this school) | 80 | $24,398 | $70,783 |
| Marquette University | 83 | $31,487 | $78,257 |
| Quinnipiac University | 79 | $40,675 | $83,759 |
| Seton Hall University | 73 | $31,446 | $70,196 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
Who Thrives Here
SLU attracts students seeking a Jesuit research university in the Midwest with strong pre-professional programs. SAT math runs 600-710 and reading 600-700; ACT composite runs 25-31. These are solidly above-average ranges, meaning the school is moderately selective. Students entering nursing, engineering, or pre-pharmacy have clear paths to above-average earnings. Students entering biology as pre-med need strong graduate placement rates -- the raw four-year earnings of $65,517 for biology do not capture the medical school pipeline.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Saint Louis University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $24,398 per year ($97,592 over four years), graduates earn a median of $70,783 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 79.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,000 against $70,783 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.