79

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, Connecticut · Private Nonprofit · 72.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value

Quinnipiac University scores 79 (Strong Value) on CampusROI — a strong result for a private nonprofit in Connecticut with $55,480 sticker tuition. The key drivers are a 6.2-year payback period, a 75.7% completion rate, and an 87.9% 3-year repayment rate. Median 6-year earnings are $53,800, rising to $83,759 at 10 years. Median debt is $26,000, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.483 — in the 76th percentile. The program distribution is genuinely bimodal: health and professional programs at the top produce strong B+ outcomes, while creative and social science programs at the bottom produce D and F results. Registered Nursing (290 graduates) earns $84,856 year-one and $98,641 year-four at a B+ grade. Accounting (33 graduates) earns $75,566 year-one and $103,533 year-four — also B+. At the other extreme, International Relations (29 graduates) earns $26,440 year-one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.021 (F grade), and Health Professions Residency Programs (284 graduates) — likely pre-professional students — earn $31,115 year-one against $26,000 debt (D grade, though year-four earnings of $80,374 suggest many pursue graduate or professional school). Net price averages $40,675 — high, with limited income-based variation.

Payback Period
6.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$40,675
$162,700 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$83,759
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$83,759
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $83,759 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Quinnipiac University

79
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
88(6.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
76(0.48)
Completion Rate
86(76%)
Repayment Rate
92(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$55,480/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$55,480/yr
Average net price$40,675/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$162,700
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$83,759
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$53,800
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period6.2 years
6-year graduation rate75.7%
Undergraduate enrollment6,531

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Quinnipiac University is $55,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,675/year, or roughly $162,700 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $33,649/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,891/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $83,759 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$33,649
$30,001 - $48,000$35,827
$48,001 - $75,000$36,507
$75,001 - $110,000$39,096
$110,001+$42,891

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $33,649 per year at Quinnipiac — about $134,596 over four years. This is high even relative to Quinnipiac's strong-value score. Low-income students admitted here face a significant financial exposure that is only justified by choosing programs in the top tier (Nursing, Accounting, Engineering). The 75.7% completion rate means roughly 1 in 4 students does not finish — for low-income students, that risk compounds the cost burden significantly.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30001-48000 bracket pays $35,827 per year and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $36,507 — almost flat variation across middle-income bands, which is unusual. Quinnipiac's aid model does not significantly differentiate among middle-income families. Total 4-year costs of $143,000-$146,000 are substantial. Middle-income families should evaluate this against specific program outcomes: Nursing or Accounting graduates have defensible ROI at this cost level; Communication or Psychology graduates face a much harder financial case.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $39,096 per year and $110,000+ pay $42,891 — totaling $156,000-$171,000 at the higher brackets. At full net price, the 6.2-year payback period and $83,759 median 10-year earnings make the case for professional-track programs (Nursing, Accounting, Engineering). For arts, media, or social science majors at these cost levels, the financial rationale is weak and depends entirely on graduate-school or career outcomes not captured in the Scorecard data.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Quinnipiac University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$98,641B+
Health Professions, Residency Programs$80,374D
Finance and Financial Management$86,474C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$82,357C+
Biology$70,632C
Marketing$83,258C+
Psychology$61,510D
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$73,547C+
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$52,094D
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$86,337B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Quinnipiac's top-performing program by volume and outcome: 290 graduates, $84,856 year-one, $98,641 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.318 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,000 against $84,856 starting earnings puts Nursing among the best debt-adjusted outcomes in the program mix. Graduates enter Connecticut and regional hospital systems with strong starting compensation. The year-four figure reflects progression toward senior nursing roles, specialization, or advanced practice pathways.

Accounting

Accounting (33 graduates) earns $75,566 year-one and $103,533 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.318 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $24,000 is the lowest in the graded program mix, producing the joint-best debt-adjusted ratio alongside Nursing. The year-four figure of $103,533 places Accounting graduates in the six-figure range within four years — consistent with CPA-track public accounting careers in the Hartford-New Haven corridor and New York City financial services.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (106 graduates) earns $51,589 year-one and $86,474 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.504 (ROI grade C+). This is Quinnipiac's largest business program and shows strong earnings growth: the $34,885 increase from year one to year four reflects finance and investment roles in the New York metro labor market. Median debt of $26,000 against $51k year-one is manageable. The C+ grade reflects adequate near-term earnings relative to a high-sticker institution.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health (43 graduates) earns $69,600 year-one and $86,337 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.384 (ROI grade B). This category includes radiologic technology, respiratory therapy, and similar diagnostic programs. The year-one figure of $69,600 is strong for an allied health program, and the B grade reflects a favorable debt-adjusted return. Median debt of $26,731 is in line with the institutional average.

International Relations

International Relations (29 graduates) earns $26,440 year-one and $73,833 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.021 (ROI grade F). Year-one earnings of $26,440 against $27,000 median debt means graduates enter carrying a loan balance larger than their annual salary. The year-four figure of $73,833 suggests law school or graduate school placement is lifting long-run outcomes — but the near-term debt stress is real. Students choosing International Relations at Quinnipiac should have a concrete post-graduation plan and financial buffer for the first few years.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$53,800
+$18,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$83,759
+$48,759 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$48,759
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment85.5%52.0%
3-year repayment87.9%62.0%
5-year repayment86.8%68.0%
7-year repayment88.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment6,531
Pell Grant recipients16.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,491

Quinnipiac's 72.2% admission rate indicates broadly accessible admissions. SAT ranges of 570-660 Math and 580-660 Reading describe a middle-of-the-range applicant pool for northeastern private universities. ACT 25-30 confirms similar positioning. Students with solid academic preparation should have a straightforward path to admission. Program-specific selectivity may vary — health sciences programs like Nursing may have additional internal selection criteria.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Quinnipiac's Scorecard peers include Seton Hall University and Elon University. Among northeastern private universities of similar size and professional orientation, Quinnipiac's 79 score is competitive. The 87.9% repayment rate (92nd percentile) is its strongest sub-score and indicates graduates are managing debt well in aggregate. The key risk for prospective students is the wide program-level dispersion — institutional averages at Quinnipiac are meaningfully shaped by the large Nursing enrollment, and students in non-health programs experience substantially different outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Quinnipiac University (this school)
79
$40,675$83,759
Saint Louis University
80
$24,398$70,783
Elon University
75
$41,555$74,545
Seton Hall University
73
$31,446$70,196
Albertus Magnus College
39
$34,028$60,144
University of Bridgeport
27
$27,807$50,323

Who Thrives Here

Quinnipiac admits 72.2% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 570-660 Math and 580-660 Reading; ACT composite 25-30. At 6,531 students, Quinnipiac is a mid-sized private university in Hamden, Connecticut with a professional orientation. Pell grant rate of 16.2% is moderate. The institution is known for its health sciences programs and journalism school. Students choosing specific professional programs — Nursing, Accounting, Engineering — will find strong ROI outcomes. Students entering media, social sciences, or pre-professional health tracks should understand that short-run earnings are low and long-run outcomes depend heavily on graduate school placement.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Quinnipiac University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $40,675 per year ($162,700 over four years), graduates earn a median of $83,759 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.2 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 75.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $26,000 against $83,759 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.