Seton Hall University
South Orange, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 73.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
Seton Hall is a private Catholic university in South Orange, New Jersey -- 15 miles from Manhattan. Its ROI score is 73 (Fair Value), which is mediocre for a school charging $53,170 in tuition. The median net price is $31,446 -- more than most public flagships. Completion rate is 69.5%, and median 10-year earnings of $70,196 are decent but not exceptional for a New York-area private. The payback period stretches to 7.6 years. Nursing is the standout program: 117 graduates with 1-year earnings of $91,908 and 4-year earnings of $95,699. Finance and Management Information Systems both post reasonable returns. The problem is that most programs outside nursing and business deliver earnings that don't justify the private school price. Programs like International Relations show 7-year debt-to-earnings of 0.888 -- students borrowing to finance a degree that takes nearly a decade to pay back.
Seton Hall University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $53,170/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $53,170/yr |
| Average net price | $31,446/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $125,784 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,196 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $241 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 69.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,036 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Seton Hall University is $53,170/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,446/year, or roughly $125,784 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,623/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,783/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $241 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,196 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,623 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,869 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $27,194 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $36,516 |
| $110,001+ | $41,783 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $19,623 per year at Seton Hall -- over $78,000 over four years. This is high for a school with median 10-year earnings of $70,196. Low-income families considering Seton Hall should compare this against Rutgers University, where net prices for this income bracket are substantially lower and outcomes are comparable or better.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $21,869 per year; those earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $27,194. Costs climb steeply as income rises. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $36,516. This steep slope means middle-income families take on substantial cost with limited financial aid cushion. For families in this range, Rutgers or another New Jersey public school offers a far more favorable cost-to-outcome ratio.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $41,783 per year -- about $167,000 over four years. Against median 10-year earnings of $70,196 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.472, this investment is marginal for most programs. High-income families paying near-sticker should specifically target nursing, finance, or accounting; the programs with lower earnings do not justify this cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Seton Hall University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $93,200 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $89,994 | B |
| Marketing | $77,940 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $67,522 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $95,699 | B+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $73,706 | - |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $71,949 | C+ |
| Psychology | $55,501 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $77,835 | C |
| International Relations | $63,814 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
117 graduates with 1-year earnings of $91,908 and 4-year earnings of $95,699. Debt-to-earnings 0.294 (grade: B+). Nursing at Seton Hall benefits from New Jersey's robust healthcare market and proximity to Newark's major hospital systems. Starting salaries near $92,000 reflect New Jersey's high cost of living and persistent nursing shortage. At $27,000 median debt, nursing is the only program where the financial math at Seton Hall is clearly defensible. The 4-year earnings staying near the 1-year figure suggests nurses move relatively quickly to experienced roles.
Finance and Financial Management
174 graduates with 1-year earnings of $64,233 and 4-year earnings of $89,994. Debt-to-earnings 0.355 (grade: B). Finance graduates leverage Seton Hall's location near Wall Street and New Jersey's financial services corridor. Stillman School of Business carries name recognition in the region. Entry-level roles in banking, corporate finance, and investment management start in the mid-$60s. The 4-year trajectory above $90,000 is respectable, and the school's career center actively places students in New York financial firms. This is the strongest business program at the school by earnings data.
Accounting
44 graduates with 1-year earnings of $69,411 and 4-year earnings of $102,626. Debt-to-earnings 0.36 (grade: B). Accounting is a reliable professional path that benefits from New Jersey's concentration of corporate headquarters requiring audit and tax services. The CPA exam success rates at the school and strong regional employer relationships make this a solid choice. 4-year earnings above $100,000 reflect the trajectory of accountants who pass the CPA and advance to senior roles.
Business Information Systems
40 graduates with 1-year earnings of $66,877 and 4-year earnings of $92,079. Debt-to-earnings 0.322 (grade: B+). Business information systems graduates enter tech-adjacent business roles: systems analysis, business intelligence, and technology project management. The New Jersey/New York market for these skills is large, and the program's business-plus-technology positioning differentiates graduates from pure computer science or pure business majors. This is one of the better-value programs at Seton Hall relative to its cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 620-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-32 |
| Enrollment | 6,036 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,807 |
Seton Hall admitted 73.3% of applicants -- a relatively accessible private school. SAT math 600-690, reading 620-700; ACT 27-32. The admissions profile doesn't match the $53,000 sticker price: students with these credentials typically have lower-cost alternatives. The school's location near Manhattan is its primary draw.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Seton Hall's Scorecard peers include Caldwell University, Centenary University, Quinnipiac University, and Elon University. Quinnipiac, with similar private school pricing in the Northeast, posts comparable earnings and completion. Elon University in North Carolina charges similar prices but serves a different regional market. Among these peers, Seton Hall's nursing earnings ($91,908 at year one) stand out. The school's overall ROI of 73 is mid-tier for private schools -- not poor value, but not a compelling case against New Jersey's well-funded public university system.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Hall University (this school) | 73 | $31,446 | $70,196 |
| Quinnipiac University | 79 | $40,675 | $83,759 |
| Elon University | 75 | $41,555 | $74,545 |
| University of Denver | 71 | $36,131 | $71,155 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
Who Thrives Here
Seton Hall admits 73.3% of applicants with SAT math 600-690 and reading 620-700; ACT 27-32. The 32.5% Pell rate suggests meaningful economic diversity for a private school. Students who thrive here are New Jersey or metro New York residents targeting nursing, finance, or accounting who can leverage the school's location for internships. Students choosing Seton Hall for liberal arts, communications, or social sciences should compare total cost against in-state public options very carefully.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Seton Hall University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $31,446 per year leads to $125,784 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,196 a decade out. The payback period of 7.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 69.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $22,750 against $70,196 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.