40

Caldwell University

Caldwell, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 71.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value

Caldwell University is a small Dominican Catholic school in New Jersey with 1,575 students and a Poor Value rating of 40. The numbers justify that rating. Median earnings at six years are $36,100. Net price averages $24,691. The payback period is 12.7 years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.693 is high. The completion rate of 57.5% means more than four in ten students do not finish. Nursing is the sole bright spot, with 80 graduates earning $88,550 in year one. But outside nursing, most programs score C or worse on ROI. Psychology, Criminal Justice, and Communication Studies all carry F grades. The Pell Grant rate of 48.6% means nearly half the student body has significant financial need -- and those students are being charged $18,059 per year at the lowest income bracket, which is a heavy burden against the school's median outcomes.

Payback Period
12.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,691
$98,764 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,843
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Caldwell University

40
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
46(12.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
56(57%)
Repayment Rate
27(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,848/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,848/yr
Average net price$24,691/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$98,764
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,843
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,100
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period12.7 years
6-year graduation rate57.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,575

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Caldwell University is $40,848/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,691/year, or roughly $98,764 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,059/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,449/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,843 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,059
$30,001 - $48,000$18,000
$48,001 - $75,000$22,793
$75,001 - $110,000$31,425
$110,001+$30,449

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families earning under $30,000 pay $18,059 per year at Caldwell. Over four years that is $72,000. Against median six-year earnings of $36,100, the math is difficult. This is a school where nearly half the students have significant financial need but the net price for that group exceeds $18k annually. For low-income students not pursuing nursing, Caldwell is a risky financial choice.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $18,000; the $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $22,793; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $31,425. The climb from the lowest middle-income bracket to the upper bracket is over $13,000 -- a steep slope that significantly increases cost for families just above the lowest tier. Families in the $75-110k range are paying nearly private flagship prices for below-average outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110k+) pay $30,449 -- close to full freight. The 0.693 debt-to-earnings ratio and median six-year earnings of $36,100 make this a poor financial outcome relative to cost for families paying full rate outside of nursing. High-income families should look at Seton Hall, Rutgers, or other New Jersey options with better outcome data.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Caldwell University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$103,559B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$74,113D
Psychology$56,977F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,225F
Biology$50,056B
Accounting$69,147-
Public Health$61,691-
Teacher Education$60,433-
Communication and Media Studies$57,307F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the only strong financial program at Caldwell. With 80 graduates per year, first-year earnings of $88,550, and four-year earnings of $103,559, this program delivers A-tier outcomes. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.305 with a B+ grade is solid. Northern New Jersey has dense healthcare infrastructure -- hospital systems, long-term care facilities, and outpatient networks -- that absorbs BSN graduates well. Caldwell nurses are competitive for positions at Atlantic Health System, RWJBarnabas Health, and similar regional employers. For students choosing Caldwell specifically for nursing, the financial case holds. The program carries the entire school's ROI score.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration at Caldwell is a mediocre financial bet. First-year earnings are $31,248 with four-year earnings of $74,113. The first-year figure is $31,248 -- barely above the individual poverty line for New Jersey -- suggesting many graduates enter roles below their credential level. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.844 with a D grade. At a net price of $24,691 per year, paying private school prices for business outcomes that start at $31k in year one is hard to justify against public alternatives in New Jersey like Rutgers or Kean University.

Biology

Biology produces 21 graduates per year with four-year earnings of $50,056 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.445 with a B grade. Most biology graduates from small private schools enter healthcare-adjacent roles or pursue graduate/professional school. At Caldwell, the four-year earnings of $50,056 suggest graduates who do not pursue advanced degrees land in modestly-paying science roles. Students planning to use biology as a pre-med track should evaluate Caldwell's medical school placement rates, as the program's raw earnings data does not capture that outcome pipeline.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,100
+$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,843
+$18,843 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,843
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.1%52.0%
3-year repayment65.2%62.0%
5-year repayment58.9%68.0%
7-year repayment63.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-740
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-630
Enrollment1,575
Pell Grant recipients48.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,318

Caldwell accepts 71.3% of applicants. SAT math 25th-75th runs 590-740 and reading 540-630. These are somewhat selective ranges for a school of this size and price point, but the broad spread suggests varying academic preparation among admitted students. The 590 SAT math floor at the 25th percentile is notable.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Caldwell scores 40, solidly in Poor Value territory. Peer schools like Drew University and Capital University have similar pricing but in some cases better completion rates. Caldwell's completion rate of 57.5% and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.693 are weak against most regional peers. The nursing program is a genuine exception that outperforms the peer group, but the rest of the program portfolio drags the overall ROI score down significantly.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Caldwell University (this school)
40
$24,691$53,843
Drew University
63
$24,280$63,646
Centenary University
53
$20,503$53,726
Capital University
44
$22,576$54,143
Adrian College
39
$25,368$55,504
Springfield College
36
$30,587$48,036

Who Thrives Here

Caldwell primarily serves New Jersey students from working and middle-class families who want a small Catholic college experience. SAT math runs 590-740 and reading 540-630, a relatively wide range. The 48.6% Pell rate and 71% admissions rate indicate broad accessibility. Students who enter nursing and complete the degree get reasonable outcomes. Students who enter general business, criminal justice, or social sciences face weak earnings relative to the private school price tag.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Caldwell University. With a net cost of $24,691 per year and median graduate earnings of only $53,843 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,000 against $53,843 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.