Springfield College
Springfield, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 71.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value
Springfield College scores 36 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. This private institution in Springfield, Massachusetts is built around a distinctive "Humanics" philosophy of physical, mental, and spiritual development and has deep roots in physical education, health, and applied human services. Median 6-year earnings of $40,700 against a $45,174 tuition and $30,587 net price produce a 20.1-year payback period -- among the longest in this batch. The completion rate of 74.2% is a genuine strength, indicating that most students who start do finish. But the repayment rate of 64.6% signals that roughly a third of graduates are not making progress on their debt within seven years, which reflects the human-services and health professions orientation of the student body. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (79 graduates) shows $69,355 four-year earnings (ROI grade B), and Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (45 graduates) shows $86,056 at four years. Kinesiology and Exercise Science (97 graduates) -- the largest program -- earns $34,191 at year one with a D-grade ROI. The institutional mission and career tracks attract students called to helping professions; those students should model the debt load explicitly given the earnings ceilings in many social service and health aide fields.
The data raises concerns about Springfield College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score36/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period20.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Springfield College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $45,174/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $45,174/yr |
| Average net price | $30,587/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $122,348 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,036 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $278 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 74.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,751 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Springfield College is $45,174/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,587/year, or roughly $122,348 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,519/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,461/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $278 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,036 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,519 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,295 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,364 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,470 |
| $110,001+ | $34,461 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $22,519 net per year at Springfield College -- relatively high for low-income families given the 20.1-year payback period. Families in this bracket should compare carefully against public university options in Massachusetts, including Westfield State, Bridgewater State, and UMass campuses, which offer comparable applied health and human services programs at substantially lower net prices. The 74.2% completion rate is a positive, but the debt load and earnings ceiling are significant risk factors for low-income students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,364 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $27,470. The aid structure compresses costs slightly across the middle-income range. Total four-year costs of $93,000-$110,000 are difficult to justify against $40,700 median 6-year earnings unless the student is in rehabilitation, allied health, or criminal justice tracks. Middle-income families should model income-driven repayment from the start if enrolling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $34,461 net per year. At full cost, the 20.1-year payback period makes Springfield College a difficult investment purely by financial metrics. For high-income families, the value rests on the institution's distinctive Humanics mission and strong human services vocational preparation rather than earnings optimization. Students targeting rehabilitation science or physical therapy graduate programs may find the undergraduate foundation valuable enough to justify the cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Springfield College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,181 | D |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $69,355 | B |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $86,056 | D |
| Psychology | $49,255 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $76,417 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $60,494 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,506 | D |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | $89,140 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $71,807 | - |
| Education, General | $53,222 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (79 graduates) earns $69,355 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.389 (ROI grade B). Year-one data is unavailable, but the four-year earnings figure is strong for this field. This category covers physical therapy assistants, occupational therapy assistants, and related roles that typically require graduate training for full licensure -- the four-year earnings likely reflect students who have proceeded to graduate programs. For students planning an OT or PT master's track, Springfield's strong Humanics tradition provides relevant preparation.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (45 graduates) earns $28,487 at year one but $86,056 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.948 (ROI grade D). The dramatic year-one to year-four jump suggests these students are predominantly going to graduate school or entering clinical programs after a year of lower-paid work. The D grade reflects the high debt and low year-one earnings, not the long-term career trajectory. Students in this field should plan explicitly for graduate training and model total debt across both degrees.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (26 graduates) earns $41,441 at year one and $60,494 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.615 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings of $41,441 are the second-highest in the catalog, and the four-year trajectory is reasonable. Median debt of $25,500 against $41,441 in starting earnings is serviceable with disciplined repayment. Criminal justice is one of the stronger financial paths at Springfield's price point.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science (97 graduates) is Springfield's largest program and produces $34,191 at year one and $54,181 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.790 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 against $34,191 in starting earnings creates a tight repayment environment. Many kinesiology graduates pursue graduate training in physical therapy, athletic training, or strength and conditioning -- those who do will see their earnings trajectory improve, but they will also add graduate debt. Students should plan accordingly.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-29 |
| Enrollment | 1,751 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,245 |
At 71.9% acceptance, Springfield is broadly accessible for most qualified applicants. The ACT composite range of 27-29 is relatively tight, suggesting the college attracts students who are academically capable but vocationally focused on specific human services fields. Net price of $30,587 is the critical financial variable: against $40,700 in median 6-year earnings, the 20.1-year payback is long. Students should run the net price calculator and model income-driven repayment proactively.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Springfield College's Scorecard peers include American International College, Amherst College, Texas Wesleyan University, Felician University, and United Talmudical Seminary -- an eclectic group that does not closely mirror Springfield's mission. Among genuinely comparable institutions (human services, physical education, applied health), Springfield's 74.2% completion rate is a relative strength. The 20.1-year payback and 64.6% repayment rate are the weaker metrics. The Humanics philosophy creates a distinctive culture that is genuinely differentiating -- students who align with that mission and select health professional or rehabilitation tracks have the most defensible financial case.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield College (this school) | 36 | $30,587 | $48,036 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Felician University | 40 | $40,045 | $57,602 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
| Texas Wesleyan University | 37 | $24,066 | $54,053 |
| United Talmudical Seminary | 36 | $6,640 | $25,113 |
Who Thrives Here
Springfield College admits 71.9% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 510-640 Math and 570-690 Reading, and ACT composite 27-29. Enrollment is 1,751. The campus is residential and mission-driven -- the Humanics philosophy means most students enter majors oriented toward physical education, athletic training, rehabilitation, social work, and community service. Pell rate of 22.4% is moderate. Students who fit Springfield best are those with a vocational commitment to health, human services, or physical education and who understand that these career fields have real earnings ceilings relative to business or engineering.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Springfield College. With a net cost of $30,587 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,036 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 74.2% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,250 against $48,036 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.