37

Texas Wesleyan University

Fort Worth, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 69.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Texas Wesleyan University, a private Methodist-affiliated nonprofit in Fort Worth, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 37/100. The numbers underscore a familiar small-private problem: sticker tuition of $39,582 is heavily discounted to a $24,066 net price, but four-year all-in cost still lands at $96,264 - and median earnings six years after entry are just $38,200, climbing to $54,053 at ten years. Completion is the biggest drag: only 31.5% of students finish, a low figure that pushes the overall score down sharply. Payback period is 12.4 years and debt-to-earnings is 0.605 - both manageable but not strong. The repayment rate of 55.3% signals that more than four in ten borrowers are not making progress on principal seven years out, a meaningful financial-distress flag. The earnings premium over high-school grads is 19.8%, modest. Texas Wesleyan does have a few specific program bright spots (accounting, bilingual education, finance) where the math works, but the institution-wide picture suggests prospective students should think carefully about whether they will be in the 31% that finishes and whether their target program clears the C-plus ROI grade threshold.

Payback Period
12.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,066
$96,264 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,053
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$23,125 median debt vs first-year salary

Texas Wesleyan University

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
41(0.20x)
Payback Period
47(12.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.60)
Completion Rate
11(32%)
Repayment Rate
12(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,582/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,582/yr
Average net price$24,066/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$96,264
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,053
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,200
Median debt at graduation$23,125
Estimated monthly loan payment$245
Estimated payback period12.4 years
6-year graduation rate31.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,741

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Texas Wesleyan University is $39,582/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,066/year, or roughly $96,264 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,812/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,090/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,125 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $245 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,053 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,812
$30,001 - $48,000$22,876
$48,001 - $75,000$25,687
$75,001 - $110,000$27,699
$110,001+$31,090

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $21,812 per year net - aid helps, but the absolute price is still significant given $38,200 median earnings. Four-year cost is $87,248. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $22,876. For Pell-eligible families, a hard look at Texas public alternatives is warranted before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income households ($48,001-$110,000) pay $25,687 to $27,699 per year. Four-year cost runs $102,000-$111,000. At those prices, the institutional ROI case requires either a strong program match (accounting, finance, bilingual ed) or a non-financial rationale around the Methodist mission and small-classroom experience.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $31,090 per year - still discounted from sticker but approaching it. Four-year cost is $124,360. Texas Wesleyan does not offer the financial profile that justifies private-tuition prices for high-income families absent a clear mission fit.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Texas Wesleyan University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$46,737D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,016C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$54,415C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,909C
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$62,298D
Accounting$71,296C+
Finance and Financial Management$66,248C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$34,209C
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education$60,830C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$58,868D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting (17 grads) is the strongest program - $59,399 first-year earnings, $71,296 at four years, $31,000 debt, and a 0.522 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a C+ ROI grade. The Fort Worth and broader DFW accounting labor market is strong, and Texas Wesleyan's program feeds into it credibly. One of the few institutional bets that holds up financially.

Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education

Bilingual education (10 grads) posts $56,738 first-year earnings, $60,830 at four years, $26,500 debt, and a 0.467 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C+ ROI grade. Texas's bilingual teacher shortage drives the strong starting salary; the relatively flat four-year curve reflects the public-school salary schedule. Solid niche play.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

General business (29 grads) earns $40,117 at year one and $62,016 at year four, with $22,250 debt and a 0.555 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C ROI grade. The four-year earnings ramp is respectable, but the first-year figure is soft and the overall outcomes are middle-of-pack.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest soft-major cohort at 30 graduates with weak outcomes: $27,981 first-year earnings, $46,737 at four years, $24,562 debt, and a 0.878 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a D ROI grade. Standard psychology-undergrad problem - earnings ceiling without graduate study. Consider this a feeder to therapy or counseling masters, not a terminal credential.

Marketing

Marketing (8 grads) earns only $28,332 at year one rising to $55,615 at year four, with $23,000 debt and a 0.812 debt-to-earnings ratio - a D ROI grade. The first-year earnings are unusually low for a marketing major and suggest weak placement support in the local DFW market. Better marketing-degree options exist nearby.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,200
+$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,053
+$19,053 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,053
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment48.3%52.0%
3-year repayment55.3%62.0%
5-year repayment52.7%68.0%
7-year repayment58.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
31.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-520
Enrollment1,741
Pell Grant recipients44.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,367

Texas Wesleyan admits 69.16% of applicants - moderately selective but accessible to most prepared Texas students. SAT mid-ranges are 520-580 math and 500-520 reading, mainstream regional-private numbers, with ACT not reported. The relatively narrow reading-score band suggests a fairly homogeneous applicant pool. The 31% completion rate paired with moderate selectivity suggests that academic preparation is not the chief retention problem - more likely a mix of financial pressure and life-circumstance attrition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Felician University (NJ), Springfield College (MA), and United Talmudical Seminary. Abilene Christian is the most direct Texas comparison and posts materially better completion and earnings metrics. Among the broader peer set, Texas Wesleyan's 37 ROI sits near the middle - better than Arlington Baptist or the seminaries, but trailing the more established faith-affiliated privates.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Texas Wesleyan University (this school)
37
$24,066$54,053
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Felician University
40
$40,045$57,602
Springfield College
36
$30,587$48,036
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Texas Wesleyan enrolls 1,741 students with a 44.7% Pell rate, indicating a heavily working-class urban Fort Worth student body. The school fits a first-generation Texas student seeking a small-classroom Methodist-affiliated experience, particularly one targeting accounting, bilingual education, or finance where program-specific outcomes are workable. Students considering psychology, marketing, or general management should weigh those D-grade outcomes against UT Arlington, North Texas, or other nearby public options.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Texas Wesleyan University. With a net cost of $24,066 per year and median graduate earnings of only $54,053 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 31.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,125 against $54,053 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.