Felician University
Lodi, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
Felician University scores 40 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 13.3-year payback period, 47.2% completion rate, and net price of $40,045 that equals or exceeds tuition define a financial profile where aid is not performing meaningful work for most students. Median 6-year earnings are $47,800 -- moderate, but the 66.9% repayment rate at year three and the 47.2% completion rate indicate structural challenges. The standout program is Registered Nursing (210 graduates, $95,990 year-one, $109,098 year-four, B+ grade) -- this program alone largely drives the institutional earnings median upward. Outside nursing, the program outcomes are weaker: Biology earns an F grade (33 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.033), Psychology earns an F grade (20 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.161), Business Administration earns a C grade (35 graduates), and Criminal Justice earns a C grade (15 graduates). Felician is a Franciscan university in Lodi, New Jersey, serving a predominantly lower-income student population -- 52.5% Pell rate, the highest in this batch for a traditional college. The New Jersey location provides proximity to New York City and Philadelphia labor markets, which benefits nursing graduates significantly.
The data raises concerns about Felician University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Felician University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,300/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,300/yr |
| Average net price | $40,045/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $160,180 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,602 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,774 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Felician University is $39,300/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,045/year, or roughly $160,180 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $39,626/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,120/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,602 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $39,626 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $39,938 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $41,909 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $41,077 |
| $110,001+ | $38,120 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $39,626 per year at Felician -- near the full net price of $40,045. For an institution with a 52.5% Pell rate, this is a deeply troubling figure: the neediest students receive minimal aid relative to cost. Total 4-year cost near $159,000 for the lowest-income bracket, largely financed through loans, against a 47.2% completion rate creates severe financial risk. Low-income students at Felician face one of the worst financial value propositions in this entire batch.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $41,909 (48001-75000) and $41,077 (75001-110000) per year -- essentially the same as low-income families and slightly above the average net price. The near-flat net price across all income brackets signals that Felician's aid formula provides almost no income-based differentiation. Total 4-year costs of approximately $165,000 at middle-income prices are hard to justify against $47,800 median earnings and a 13.3-year payback. Nursing students who complete are in a different category; the aggregate data reflects the full enrollment population.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $38,120 per year -- slightly lower than the other brackets. At roughly $152,000 over four years, this is near-full-pay pricing. For high-income families, Felician at this price is difficult to recommend on financial grounds except for nursing completers, who achieve strong outcomes in the NJ/NYC market. Families in this income bracket considering a private NJ university for non-nursing programs should compare to Rutgers, Rowan, or Montclair State, which offer better aggregate outcomes at substantially lower net prices.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Felician University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $109,098 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,282 | C |
| Biology | $74,746 | F |
| Psychology | $54,288 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $66,879 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $49,389 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Felician's dominant program and financial anchor: 210 graduates, $95,990 year-one, $109,098 year-four, ROI grade B+ with debt-to-earnings 0.323 and median debt $31,000. Year-one earnings of $95,990 reflect the NJ/NYC nursing labor market -- among the highest-paid in the country. The B+ grade is earned despite $31,000 median debt because year-one earnings are so high. Felician nursing graduates enter a premium-wage market. Students who complete nursing here face a debt level that is manageable against their starting salary.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
35 graduates, $39,902 year-one, $62,282 year-four, ROI grade C with debt-to-earnings 0.627 and median debt $25,000. Business earns a C grade -- adequate but not strong. Year-one earnings of $39,902 are below what Northern New Jersey's labor market typically supports, suggesting limited early-career placement success. The four-year figure of $62k shows better trajectory, consistent with graduates who find traction in the NY metro job market after a few years of experience. The private school debt of $25,000 against year-one earnings of $39,902 creates an elevated debt-to-income ratio at graduation.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
15 graduates, $41,141 year-one, $66,879 year-four, ROI grade C with debt-to-earnings 0.656 and median debt $27,000. Criminal justice earns a C grade with an above-average four-year trajectory to $66,879. New Jersey law enforcement and federal agency roles contribute to higher four-year earnings for this track. The C grade reflects debt-to-earnings at the margin of adequacy. Students interested in law enforcement or security careers in the NY metro area can find employment through this pathway.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,774 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 52.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,884 |
Felician does not report admission rate or test score data. The 47.2% completion rate -- with half of enrollees not finishing -- is the critical consumer metric here. For an institution with a majority lower-income student body, this completion rate concentrates financial risk on the population least able to absorb it. Prospective students should ask about advising, retention programs, and the specific completion rates for their intended major. Nursing program completion rates are likely significantly higher than the institutional average.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Felician's Scorecard peers include Caldwell University, Centenary University, Oklahoma Christian, Adrian College, and Upper Iowa. Among small private New Jersey Catholic universities, Felician competes with Caldwell, Dominican University (Orangeburg NY), and Seton Hall in the regional market. Felician (ROI 40) scores poorly relative to these peers primarily because of the net price structure (minimal income-based differentiation) and completion rate (47.2%). Caldwell has similar challenges; Seton Hall and Drew offer stronger outcomes at higher prices. For nursing specifically, Felician's NJ/NYC market access produces outcomes that are among the best nursing ROI in this dataset.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Felician University (this school) | 40 | $40,045 | $57,602 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 40 | $21,872 | $49,203 |
| Upper Iowa University | 39 | $20,942 | $52,766 |
| Adrian College | 39 | $25,368 | $55,504 |
Who Thrives Here
Felician reports no admission rate or test score data in Scorecard, suggesting either open enrollment or a test-optional approach without published ranges. Enrollment is 1,774 with a 52.5% Pell rate -- a majority lower-income student body facing concentrated financial risk given the 47.2% completion rate. The institution serves students who want a Catholic, faith-connected education with professional programs in a Northern New Jersey setting. Nursing is the clear strong pathway; other programs have weaker outcome support. Students considering Felician for non-nursing programs should compare outcomes carefully to New Jersey public alternatives at lower net prices.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Felician University. With a net cost of $40,045 per year and median graduate earnings of only $57,602 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $57,602 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.