40

Oklahoma Christian University

Edmond, Oklahoma · Private Nonprofit · 96.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value

Oklahoma Christian University scores 40 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a Churches of Christ-affiliated private college in Edmond, Oklahoma with 1,885 enrolled students. The defining tension in the OC profile is the extreme divergence between the repayment rate sub-score (94 -- among the highest in this batch, with 89.4% of borrowers reducing principal at three years) and the earnings premium (31) and debt-to-earnings (26) sub-scores. Students who borrow and graduate are managing their debt effectively, but the institutional earnings are low relative to cost: median 6-year earnings of $36,300 against a net price of $21,872 produces a 16.0-year payback period. The completion rate of 55.5% is the other significant issue -- nearly half of enrollees do not graduate. The two strongest programs by Scorecard data are Registered Nursing (46 graduates, $69,180 year-one, ROI grade B) and Mechanical Engineering (23 graduates, $65,764 year-one, ROI grade B). The broader program array drags the institutional average: Design and Applied Arts earns a D grade (0.858 DTE), and the largest cohort-eligible program -- Liberal Arts and Sciences (39 graduates) -- has $39,356 four-year earnings and a C grade. Oklahoma Christian's 96.5% admit rate signals effectively open enrollment in practice.

Payback Period
16 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,872
$87,488 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,203
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Oklahoma Christian University

40
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
31(0.16x)
Payback Period
35(16 yr)
Debt / Earnings
26(0.72)
Completion Rate
51(56%)
Repayment Rate
94(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,180/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,180/yr
Average net price$21,872/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$87,488
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,203
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,300
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period16 years
6-year graduation rate55.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,885

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Oklahoma Christian University is $27,180/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,872/year, or roughly $87,488 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,818/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,472/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,203 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,818
$30,001 - $48,000$18,908
$48,001 - $75,000$18,849
$75,001 - $110,000$23,184
$110,001+$27,472

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $17,818 net price per year at OC -- approximately $71,272 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $18,908 -- slightly higher, with a modest bump. At $17,818-$18,908 per year for the lowest income brackets, OC is moderately priced for a private nonprofit in Oklahoma. The 33.0% Pell rate suggests meaningful numbers of students are in these brackets. The value case for low-income nursing and engineering students at this net price is reasonable; liberal arts and design students at any price face more challenging outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,849 per year -- essentially identical to the 30001-48000 bracket, indicating limited additional aid differentiation in the middle-income range. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,184. Aid decreases are modest through this range, keeping OC affordable relative to sticker price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $27,472 per year -- approximately $109,888 over four years. At this price, the 16.0-year payback period and 55.5% completion rate are difficult to justify for most programs. Full-pay families who have strong conviction about the OC faith community and who are pursuing nursing or engineering specifically may achieve acceptable outcomes. All other program pathways at full price represent a poor financial investment.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Oklahoma Christian University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$70,909B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$39,356C
Design and Applied Arts$56,958D
Mechanical Engineering$85,881B
Teacher Education$48,101C
Marketing$58,241C+
Computer Science$61,272-
Accounting$73,871-
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,738-
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$32,564C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is OC's largest and strongest program: 46 graduates, $69,180 year-one, $70,909 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.390 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against $69k year-one earnings. The modest year-one to four-year earnings growth ($69k to $71k) likely reflects the relatively flat early-career RN salary curve in the Oklahoma City market before specialty and advancement premiums kick in. For students committed to nursing in a faith-based environment, OC nursing delivers defensible outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering has 23 graduates with $65,764 year-one and $85,881 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.350 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $23,000 -- below the institutional median -- produces a favorable debt-to-earnings ratio despite the moderate net price. OC's ME program benefits from proximity to the Oklahoma City energy and aerospace sectors. The four-year earnings trajectory ($85,881) is strong for a small private institution.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts has 31 graduates -- the second-largest program with complete data -- with $31,466 year-one and $56,958 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.858 (ROI grade D). Year-one earnings of $31k represent a significant financial challenge against median debt of $27,000. The D grade reflects elevated debt relative to modest initial earnings in a creative field with limited regional market depth in Oklahoma. Students pursuing design should weigh the debt carefully against career trajectory plans.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,300
+$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,203
+$14,203 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,203
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.4%52.0%
3-year repayment89.4%62.0%
5-year repayment75.1%68.0%
7-year repayment77.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment1,885
Pell Grant recipients33.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,798

At 96.5%, Oklahoma Christian is effectively open-enrollment for applicants meeting basic eligibility. The SAT and ACT ranges reflect this broad access -- 19th percentile ACT at 19 is a very low floor. As with other near-open institutions, the admission rate is not the relevant metric: the 55.5% completion rate is. Students admitted to OC face moderate-to-poor odds of graduating, and those who withdraw carry debt without the credential.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Oklahoma Christian's Scorecard peers include Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Southern Nazarene University, Felician University, Upper Iowa University, and United Talmudical Seminary. Oklahoma Wesleyan (ROI 51) scores higher than OC (ROI 40) primarily due to a stronger debt-to-earnings sub-score (0.491 vs. 0.716). Both institutions share completion-rate challenges and serve faith-aligned student populations. Prospective students comparing OC against Oklahoma Wesleyan should note that OKWU's completion rate (34.8%) is significantly worse, while OC's repayment rate (89.4%) is significantly better. For nursing or engineering students in Oklahoma's faith-college market, program-level outcomes are the more useful comparison point than the institutional ROI scores.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Oklahoma Christian University (this school)
40
$21,872$49,203
Central Baptist College
40
$12,287$46,789
Hobe Sound Bible College
40
$12,074$39,863
Eastern Nazarene College
40
$25,381$54,727
East Texas Baptist University
40
$23,911$52,788
Appalachian Bible College
40
$11,579$37,467

Who Thrives Here

Oklahoma Christian University admits 96.5% of applicants and enrolls 1,885 students in Edmond, Oklahoma (suburban Oklahoma City). SAT Math ranges 510-630, SAT Reading 500-640, ACT Composite 19-26 -- a wide range reflecting the near-open admissions profile. The Pell grant rate of 33.0% indicates moderate lower-income representation. OC serves students drawn to the Churches of Christ tradition who are pursuing nursing, engineering, or business in the Oklahoma City market. The 55.5% completion rate is a persistent caution: prospective students who are undecided about program direction or who may face life-disruption risks face meaningful dropout odds.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Oklahoma Christian University. With a net cost of $21,872 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,203 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,000 against $49,203 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.