East Texas Baptist University
Marshall, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 57.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
East Texas Baptist University scores 40 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 47.1% completion rate, $34,800 median 6-year earnings, and a 13.2-year payback period. Sticker tuition of $30,680 and a net price of $23,911 are high for the outcomes produced. Median debt is $23,250 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.668 -- graduates are paying 67 cents per year of earnings toward debt service. Registered Nursing (45 graduates) is the one clear exception at $74,452 first-year earnings and a B+ ROI grade; the remaining programs are weak. ETBU is a small private Baptist institution in Marshall, TX, with 1,352 students -- the profile of a school where mission and faith community matter more to enrollment than labor market outcomes.
The data raises concerns about East Texas Baptist University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
East Texas Baptist University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,680/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,680/yr |
| Average net price | $23,911/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $95,644 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,788 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,352 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at East Texas Baptist University is $30,680/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,911/year, or roughly $95,644 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,420/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,532/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,788 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,420 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,417 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,141 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,297 |
| $110,001+ | $28,532 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $20,420 net per year at ETBU -- which is substantial for a school with $34,800 median 6-year earnings. The 47.1% completion rate magnifies this risk: roughly half of low-income students who enroll will accumulate debt without earning a degree. For nursing-bound students with strong academic preparation, this cost may be justifiable; for general studies or undecided students, it is difficult to defend financially.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,141 net per year -- nearly identical to the lowest bracket, reflecting an aid structure that does not clearly reward income-tested need at this level. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $25,297. At these price points, an 8-week ETBU summer nursing track followed by a public university option would typically produce better financial outcomes for middle-income students not firmly committed to the Baptist institutional culture.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $28,532 net per year -- over $114,000 for four years. Against $34,800 median 6-year earnings, this represents an exceptionally poor financial return. Full-pay students choosing ETBU are making a values-based decision that the faith community, campus culture, and institutional mission outweigh the financial cost. That is a legitimate choice, but the numbers should be understood clearly.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at East Texas Baptist University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $74,452 | B+ |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $40,577 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $34,506 | D |
| Teacher Education | $44,547 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $46,855 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is ETBU's only program with strong earnings outcomes: 45 graduates, $74,452 first-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.349 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $26,000 is manageable against immediate RN wages. East Texas has a persistent nursing shortage and ETBU's nursing graduates enter a favorable regional labor market. This is the program that makes ETBU worth considering -- absent a nursing intention, the ROI case for the institution is very weak.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (5 graduates) earns $37,188 at year one and $46,855 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.590 (ROI grade C). These are below-average business earnings for a private university carrying a $30,680 sticker tuition. The small graduate count suggests a very thin pipeline, limiting the data reliability. Business graduates from small regional Christian schools typically rely heavily on personal networks and local employer relationships, which may not be visible in the Scorecard data.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (13 graduates) earns $44,547 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.586 (ROI grade C) and median debt of $26,087. Texas teacher starting salaries are in this range, making the one-year figure predictable. The four-year data is not available in the Scorecard for this cohort, but teacher wages in Texas rise slowly through the first decade. Against $23,911 net price, teaching graduates face a long payback period unless they qualify for Public Service Loan Forgiveness through employment in Title I schools.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (14 graduates) earns $34,506 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.782 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt. These are poor outcomes relative to the cost of attendance. Entry-level criminal justice and public safety wages in East Texas are modest, and graduates carry debt that requires roughly 13 years to pay back at median income. Students interested in law enforcement or corrections careers would be better served financially by community college or in-state public university pathways.
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies is ETBU's largest non-nursing program at 40 graduates, with $31,652 first-year earnings, $40,577 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.851 (ROI grade D). This is a general studies track that produces the weakest financial outcomes on campus. Graduates earn below the median earnings at most regional public universities while carrying comparable debt. Prospective students should understand that interdisciplinary general degrees at small private institutions have limited labor market signaling value.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 57.8% |
| Enrollment | 1,352 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,437 |
ETBU admits 57.8% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range for small private schools in Texas. No test score data is published. Admission selectivity is not the major risk here; completing the degree is -- 47.1% of enrolled students earn a credential within the standard timeframe.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ETBU's peer schools include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Freed-Hardeman University, Felician University, and Averett University. Among these, ETBU's ROI score of 40 is toward the lower end. Abilene Christian, a larger and more resourced Texas Christian institution, typically produces better earnings outcomes and higher completion rates. Freed-Hardeman's outcomes are comparable in the poor-to-fair range. ETBU's $34,800 median earnings are below Abilene Christian's ($40,000+ range) but in line with other small regional Baptist institutions. The common thread across this peer group is that faith community alignment drives enrollment decisions more than financial optimization.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas Baptist University (this school) | 40 | $23,911 | $52,788 |
| Central Baptist College | 40 | $12,287 | $46,789 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 40 | $21,872 | $49,203 |
| Appalachian Bible College | 40 | $11,579 | $37,467 |
Who Thrives Here
ETBU admits 57.8% of applicants (no SAT/ACT data published) at a small, faith-integrated campus in East Texas. At 1,352 students, the community is tight-knit and explicitly Christian in culture. The 32.2% Pell grant rate reflects a moderately low-income student body. This school fits students seeking a Christian liberal arts environment who either plan to enter nursing or are willing to accept lower near-term earnings in exchange for values alignment. It does not fit students whose primary criterion is financial return -- the data is clear on that point.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about East Texas Baptist University. With a net cost of $23,911 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,788 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,250 against $52,788 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.