Appalachian Bible College
Mount Hope, West Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 77.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
Appalachian Bible College is a small evangelical Bible college in southern West Virginia, scoring 40 in the Poor Value tier - though as with most ministry-focused institutions, the standard ROI lens is the wrong yardstick. The financial structure is genuinely modest: tuition is $18,760 and net price drops to $11,579 after aid, putting four-year total at $46,316. Median federal debt is low at $11,000 - one of the smaller debt loads in this batch - producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.417, actually a respectable figure. The earnings ceiling is the issue: ten-year median earnings of $37,467 produce just a 5.3 percent earnings premium over high-school grads, and the payback period stretches 75.5 years because the earnings barely service interest. The operational metrics are surprisingly strong: completion rate is 71.1 percent and repayment runs 82.8 percent at five years, dipping slightly to 82.3 percent at seven. Alumni are taking their (modest) debt seriously and paying it down. Pell rate is 41.9 percent and enrollment is tiny at 193. As a mission-vocational training school for evangelical ministry, pastoral work, and Christian counseling, ABC's value proposition is about calling rather than earnings.
The data raises concerns about Appalachian Bible College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Appalachian Bible College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $18,760/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,760/yr |
| Average net price | $11,579/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $46,316 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $37,467 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $26,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $11,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $117 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 71.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 193 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Appalachian Bible College is $18,760/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,579/year, or roughly $46,316 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,772/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,143/year.
The median graduate leaves with $11,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $117 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $37,467 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,772 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,235 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,717 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,721 |
| $110,001+ | $15,143 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $8,772 per year net, about $35,100 over four. Pell ($7,395 max) covers nearly all of this, meaning low-income students can attend with minimal borrowing. The financial structure is genuinely accessible for low-income evangelical families called to ministry training.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $12,717, about $50,900 over four. Manageable with federal loans plus modest family contribution. The progression across brackets is reasonably smooth - low-income gets the best discount, but middle income still does well.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $15,143 per year, about $60,600 over four. Affluent families face the highest effective cost but it's still well below most small private alternatives. Total cost runs comparable to many state university out-of-state rates for ministry-track training.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Appalachian Bible College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $28,980 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Bible/Biblical Studies is essentially the entire program at ABC with 38 graduates. One-year earnings of $21,367 climb to $28,980 by year four against $12,865 median debt - a 0.602 ratio and C grade. The earnings level reflects ministry, pastoral, and church-staff wages in Appalachian and rural Southeast settings, which are structurally low. Because debt is also low, the ROI grade lands at C rather than D or F. Students entering ministry know what they're signing up for; the financial trade-off is sustainable as long as borrowing stays modest.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 408-523 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 470-583 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-23 |
| Enrollment | 193 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $3,332 |
ABC admits 77.8 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is roughly 878 to 1106 and ACT 21 to 23, indicating modestly prepared cohorts. The 71.1 percent completion rate is unusually strong for this academic-preparation profile, reflecting the self-selecting, mission-driven character of who applies. Students arrive committed to Christian ministry preparation, which appears to drive completion. Admission also includes faith-statement alignment and pastoral references.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ABC's peer set is mostly fitting: Bethany College-WV is a West Virginia small private (broader liberal arts, not Bible-focused); University of Charleston is a much larger WV private; Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a direct Kentucky Bible-college peer; Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary are denominational seminaries serving entirely different communities. Within Bible-college peers (Clear Creek and similar), ABC's strong completion and repayment numbers stand out. The mainstream WV peers are not really comparators.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian Bible College (this school) | 40 | $11,579 | $37,467 |
| Central Baptist College | 40 | $12,287 | $46,789 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 40 | $21,872 | $49,203 |
| East Texas Baptist University | 40 | $23,911 | $52,788 |
Who Thrives Here
ABC fits evangelical Christian students called to ministry, pastoral work, missionary service, or biblical-counseling roles, particularly from Appalachian and rural Southeast communities. Enrollment of just 193 supports a tight, residential community. The 41.9 percent Pell rate signals significant low-income enrollment, but the modest debt levels mean students are not over-borrowing. Strongest single-program outcome is in Bible/Biblical Studies, which makes sense as the school's central offering. Students choosing ABC for ROI reasons would be making a category error; this is a ministry-formation institution.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Appalachian Bible College. With a net cost of $11,579 per year and median graduate earnings of only $37,467 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 71.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $11,000 is very manageable against $37,467 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.