40

Eastern Nazarene College

Quincy, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value

Eastern Nazarene College in Quincy, Massachusetts posts a 40/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier — though the school's profile carries significant data anomalies worth flagging upfront. The reported enrollment of 23 students is unusual and likely reflects a Scorecard reporting issue or a student-body that has shrunk dramatically; ENC has historically been a small Christian liberal-arts college serving a few hundred students. Sticker tuition of $29,924 reduced to a $25,381 net price pushes four-year cost to $101,524. Median earnings of $39,100 six years out climb to $54,727 by year ten, producing a 19.4% earnings premium. Median debt of $26,000 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.67, and the 12.2-year paybackPeriod is moderate. The 39.3% completion rate is the school's biggest weakness — fewer than 4 in 10 students finish in the tracked window. The three-year repayment rate of 76.5% is solid. With a 31.9% Pell rate and the suspect enrollment figure, ENC's data should be treated with caution; prospective students should consult ENC directly for current enrollment and aid figures before treating any of these numbers as definitive.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,381
$101,524 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,727
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Eastern Nazarene College

40
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
40(0.19x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.67)
Completion Rate
20(39%)
Repayment Rate
59(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,924/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,924/yr
Average net price$25,381/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$101,524
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,727
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,100
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate39.3%
Undergraduate enrollment23

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Eastern Nazarene College is $29,924/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,381/year, or roughly $101,524 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,523/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,565/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,727 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,523
$30,001 - $48,000$28,248
$48,001 - $75,000$25,637
$75,001 - $110,000$26,913
$110,001+$27,565

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $21,523 net — high relative to income. Across four years that's $86,092 against $39,100 graduate earnings. The 76.5% repayment rate suggests Pell-eligible borrowers do work down their balances, but the four-year cost is a significant lift for low-income families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The brackets show an inversion: $30,001–$48,000 pays $28,248 but $48,001–$75,000 pays $25,637 — that's about $2,600 LESS for higher income. This likely reflects sample-size noise from the small student body. The $75,001–$110,000 bracket pays $26,913. Run ENC's net price calculator directly rather than relying on these published brackets.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,565 — about $110,260 across four years, modestly above the published $101,524 total cost figure. High-income families paying full freight at ENC are buying the Christian-college mission and Boston-area location; the financial math is unremarkable, and at this price point comparable alternatives (Gordon, Eastern, Messiah) deserve direct comparison.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Eastern Nazarene College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$51,277C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,517C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$48,044C
Biology$26,138F
Teacher Education$56,885C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is ENC's largest reported program with 14 graduates. Four-year earnings of $51,277 against $28,998 median debt yield a 0.57 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). For a small Christian-college psychology program, the four-year earnings figure is reasonable, suggesting graduates feed into counseling, ministry-counseling, and clinical track graduate programs at moderate rates.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Admin graduates 10 students with first-year earnings of $51,345 climbing to $70,517 by year four. Median debt of $30,170 yields a 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). The strongest financial trajectory in ENC's program data, reflecting Boston-area placement opportunities for graduates who leverage internship networks. This is the program with the cleanest value proposition at ENC's price point.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 3 students — small cohort. Four-year earnings of $56,885 against $28,281 median debt yield a 0.50 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). Massachusetts teacher salary schedules support reasonable earnings; the small cohort makes individual outcomes highly variable and the population statistics noisy.

Biology

Biology graduates 4 students with first-year earnings of $26,138 against $27,000 median debt — a 1.03 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). Like most bio programs, the bachelor's-only path is structurally weak; students typically need graduate or professional school credentials to monetize the major. The small cohort makes statistics unreliable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,100
+$4,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,727
+$19,727 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,727
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.7%52.0%
3-year repayment76.5%62.0%
5-year repayment68.9%68.0%
7-year repayment74.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment23
Pell Grant recipients31.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,347

Admission rate, SAT, and ACT figures are not reported in current Scorecard data for Eastern Nazarene — likely a function of the small reported enrollment combined with the school's Christian-affiliated holistic admission process. Without published selectivity, prospective students should focus on the 39.3% completion rate as the key signal: getting in is straightforward, but a substantial share of enrolled students do not finish. Visit campus, talk to current students, and verify the institution's operational status before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

ENC's listed peers — American International College, Amherst College, Messenger College, Shasta Bible College, and Conception Seminary College — are an unusually diverse group. Amherst is a structural mis-comparison (one of the most selective LACs in the country, materially better ROI). American International is the only true regional-private peer in this list. Messenger, Shasta Bible, and Conception Seminary are mission-peers (small Christian colleges) with comparable financial profiles. Among the genuine peers, ENC sits in the middle of a difficult tier of small Christian-affiliated schools.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Eastern Nazarene College (this school)
40
$25,381$54,727
Central Baptist College
40
$12,287$46,789
Hobe Sound Bible College
40
$12,074$39,863
Oklahoma Christian University
40
$21,872$49,203
East Texas Baptist University
40
$23,911$52,788
Appalachian Bible College
40
$11,579$37,467

Who Thrives Here

ENC fits New England students drawn to its Church of the Nazarene heritage and small-college Boston-area location. The 31.9% Pell rate suggests a moderately need-eligible population. The reported 23-student enrollment is implausible as a current operational figure; prospective students should verify the school's current size and program offerings directly. Strong outcomes for the small Business Administration cohort ($51,345 first-year earnings); other tracks see more modest results. Students considering ENC should weigh whether the Christian-college experience justifies the $101,524 four-year cost relative to alternatives.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Eastern Nazarene College. With a net cost of $25,381 per year and median graduate earnings of only $54,727 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,000 against $54,727 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.