Hobe Sound Bible College
Hobe Sound, Florida · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
Hobe Sound Bible College scores a 40 ROI in the Poor Value tier, though the underlying drivers are unusual and worth reading carefully. Tuition is $9,068 — modest by private-college standards — but net price after aid is actually $12,074, meaning the average student pays more than sticker once room, board, and other costs are folded in. That's a sign of very limited institutional aid. Total four-year cost runs $48,296. Median earnings ten years out are just $39,863, the earnings-premium score is 19/100, and the payback period balloons to 38.7 years. The one bright spot is a 0 debt-to-earnings ratio (scoring 100/100) — because most students leave with no federal debt, since the institution attracts a self-funded or family-funded ministry-track student body. Completion sits at 50%, mediocre but not catastrophic. The honest takeaway: this is a mission-driven Bible college where the economic ROI math doesn't work in conventional terms, but most students are not optimizing for income. Earnings will likely never recoup cost on the conventional payback metric.
The data raises concerns about Hobe Sound Bible College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period38.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Hobe Sound Bible College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,068/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,068/yr |
| Average net price | $12,074/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $48,296 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,863 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $21,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 38.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 112 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hobe Sound Bible College is $9,068/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,074/year, or roughly $48,296 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,148/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,863 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,148 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,554 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,554 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,176 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,148 per year — interestingly, more than the $11,554 paid by families in the $30,001-$48,000 and $48,001-$75,000 brackets. This is a mild bracket inversion at the low end, likely reflecting how Pell-eligible students still face high net costs because institutional aid is limited. Over four years, low-income families spend roughly $49,000 against a $39,863 ten-year earnings median.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 and $48,001-$75,000 brackets both pay $11,554 — flat across two income tiers, which is unusual and reflects the limited aid structure. Net prices in the $11,000-$12,000 range against modest ministry-track earnings produce poor conventional ROI, though families choosing this school typically aren't running that calculation.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $14,176, and the $110,001-plus bracket has no reported figure. The discount fade-off is sharp — high-income families pay essentially full freight. At sticker prices that exceed earnings, this only makes financial sense for families committed to the mission outcome.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 112 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 50.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $3,395 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for Hobe Sound Bible College, and no SAT/ACT mid-ranges are published. Bible colleges of this size typically operate as open-admissions with a faith-statement requirement and pastor-recommendation process rather than academic gatekeeping. Selectivity is essentially a mission-fit filter, not an academic one, and that profile correlates with the modest 50% completion rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Hobe Sound's peers include Clear Creek Baptist Bible College, Baptist University of the Americas, Baptist University of Florida, and Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon — all small religious institutions with similar mission-fit student bodies and limited Scorecard data. Barry University appears as the outlier peer (a much larger Catholic university with broader academic programs). Within the small-religious-college cohort, Hobe Sound's outcomes are typical: low earnings, modest completion, low borrowing. Comparing it to Barry on conventional ROI metrics is apples-to-oranges; the relevant peer set is the Bible-college group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hobe Sound Bible College (this school) | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Central Baptist College | 40 | $12,287 | $46,789 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 40 | $21,872 | $49,203 |
| East Texas Baptist University | 40 | $23,911 | $52,788 |
| Appalachian Bible College | 40 | $11,579 | $37,467 |
Who Thrives Here
With 112 students and a 50.35% Pell rate, Hobe Sound serves a small, lower-income, faith-driven student body — likely concentrated in students from holiness, Wesleyan, and conservative evangelical traditions preparing for ministry, missions, or church-adjacent vocations. This is not the school for students optimizing for earnings; it's the school for students whose career calling is sub-$50K ministry work and who value the doctrinal alignment of the institution above conventional ROI metrics. Outcomes look strong only on completion and on the avoidance of crushing debt.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Hobe Sound Bible College. With a net cost of $12,074 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,863 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 38.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.