39

Upper Iowa University

Fayette, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 96.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value

Upper Iowa University scores 39 in the Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition is $19,475 and net price is $20,942 - notably, net price slightly exceeds sticker, indicating limited institutional aid and that the net-price figure includes living costs. Total four-year cost runs $83,768. The headline weakness is a 33.9% completion rate (sub-score 14), one of the lowest in the dataset, reflecting Upper Iowa's heavy online and adult-learner enrollment where four-year cohort completion metrics underestimate eventual completion but where attrition remains a real risk. Median earnings six years after entry are $41,200, climbing to $52,766 by year ten, producing a 21.2% earnings premium (sub-score 45) and a 12.6-year payback period. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.607 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 49). The 64.4% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 25) is weak and signals real default and forbearance risk among graduates. Some programs (Nursing, Public Administration, Social Sciences) produce defensible C+ outcomes, but a long tail of education, psychology, and human services programs carry $35,000-$46,000 of debt with weak earnings, producing D and F grades.

Payback Period
12.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,942
$83,768 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,766
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Upper Iowa University

39
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
45(0.21x)
Payback Period
46(12.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
49(0.61)
Completion Rate
14(34%)
Repayment Rate
25(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$19,475/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,475/yr
Average net price$20,942/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$83,768
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,766
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,200
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period12.6 years
6-year graduation rate33.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,994

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Upper Iowa University is $19,475/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,942/year, or roughly $83,768 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,715/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,805/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,766 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,715
$30,001 - $48,000$22,774
$48,001 - $75,000$18,720
$75,001 - $110,000$20,041
$110,001+$23,805

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $17,715 net per year (about $70,860 over four years). The bracket structure is non-monotonic and unusual: the $30,001-48,000 bracket jumps to $22,774 - higher than any other middle bracket and higher than the low-income bracket. This is a clear inversion that should be flagged and suggests aid policy is inconsistent across income bands.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) pay $18,720-$20,041 net per year, dropping back from the suspicious $30,001-48,000 number to more reasonable levels. Four-year cost runs $75,000-$80,000. Against $41,200 six-year earnings, the math is workable but tight.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $23,805 per year (about $95,220 over four years). Aid scaling between low and high brackets is roughly $6,000/year, which is moderate. At the top end, families should compare Upper Iowa to similarly priced regional alternatives with better completion records.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Upper Iowa University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,858C
Psychology$50,877D
Teacher Education$45,945D
Registered Nursing$76,345C+
Political Science and Government$56,767F
Human Services, General$48,461F
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$47,790C
Accounting$63,645C
Human Resources Management$64,706D
Design and Applied Arts$41,109F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 142 graduates with $55,854 first-year and $65,858 four-year earnings. Debt of $34,453 (well above the school median) and debt-to-earnings of 0.617 yield a C grade. The earnings are decent but the heavy debt load is concerning and reflects the online/adult-learner pattern of higher total borrowing across extended timelines.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 88 students with $42,183 first-year and $50,877 four-year earnings. Debt is $41,478 and debt-to-earnings is 0.983 for a D grade. The debt level is extraordinary for a psychology bachelor's and indicates many students extend timelines and borrow heavily through online completion programs.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 74 students earning $41,802 in year one and $45,945 by year four - flat teacher salary curve. Debt of $37,646 produces a 0.901 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. The debt load is well above typical for the credential and suggests significant Parent PLUS or extended borrowing.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 55 students with $70,224 first-year and $76,345 four-year earnings. Debt of $35,004 and debt-to-earnings of 0.498 yield a C+ grade. The earnings are competitive for Iowa nursing but the debt level is high; many students appear to be RN-to-BSN completers carrying earlier educational debt.

Human Services, General

Human Services graduates 44 students with $39,389 first-year and $48,461 four-year earnings. Debt is $45,388 - among the highest in the file - and debt-to-earnings is 1.152 for an F grade. This is the worst ROI pattern at Upper Iowa: heavy borrowing into a low-paying caring-profession credential.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,200
+$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,766
+$17,766 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,766
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment59.2%52.0%
3-year repayment64.4%62.0%
5-year repayment61.3%68.0%
7-year repayment67.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
33.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.5%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-23
Enrollment1,994
Pell Grant recipients31.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,035

Upper Iowa admits 96.5% of applicants - effectively open admission - with an ACT composite mid-range of 17-23 (SAT mid-ranges not reported). These are among the lowest reported ACT scores in the dataset and indicate substantial academic preparation gaps among admitted students. The 96% admit rate paired with a 34% completion rate is the classic mismatch problem: the admissions screen is essentially non-existent, but the school does not have the retention support to carry admitted students through to graduation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Upper Iowa's peer set (Briar Cliff, Buena Vista, Oklahoma Christian, Felician, United Talmudical Seminary) is mixed. Briar Cliff and Buena Vista are the closest Iowa private comps and typically post higher completion rates at similar cost. Oklahoma Christian is a religious private with comparable structure. Felician (NJ) is similar in size. United Talmudical Seminary is an atypical religious comp. Across the set, Upper Iowa's 34% completion is the weak point; its earnings outcomes are roughly mid-pack.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Upper Iowa University (this school)
39
$20,942$52,766
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Felician University
40
$40,045$57,602
Oklahoma Christian University
40
$21,872$49,203
Buena Vista University
39
$18,846$49,156
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 1,994 with a 31.8% Pell rate. Upper Iowa's distinctive feature is its large adult-learner and online enrollment, which makes the traditional residential metrics misleading. The school works for working professionals seeking nursing or business credentials online, where outcomes are decent. It works less well for traditional residential students at the Fayette campus, where the rural-Iowa labor market constrains earnings and where the heavy debt loads ($35,000+ for several programs) press hard against modest salaries.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Upper Iowa University. With a net cost of $20,942 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,766 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 33.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,000 against $52,766 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.