39

Buena Vista University

Storm Lake, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 77.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value

Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, Iowa scores 39 in the Poor Value tier. The headline number is the high tuition discount: sticker tuition lists at $41,798 but net price drops to $18,846 -- a 55% institutional discount, larger than at most peers. Four-year cost totals $75,384. Median earnings climb from $36,000 at six years to $49,156 by year ten, a slow ramp typical of small Iowa private colleges where graduates feed regional employers. The 15.2-year payback period and 0.694 debt-to-earnings ratio against $25,000 of median debt drag the score down. Completion at 61.7% is actually solid for a small private and one of the school's brighter metrics. Repayment at 65.2% is mid-range. BVU has carved out a distinctive niche with strong professional schools (business, education, sciences) and an extensive online graduate program network across Iowa. The math works for students choosing the strong programs (accounting, finance, business) and aggressively negotiating institutional aid; the broader academic mix shows the standard pattern of small-private weakness in liberal arts and education tracks.

Payback Period
15.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,846
$75,384 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,156
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Buena Vista University

39
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
37(15.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
63(62%)
Repayment Rate
27(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,798/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,798/yr
Average net price$18,846/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$75,384
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,156
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,000
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period15.2 years
6-year graduation rate61.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,366

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Buena Vista University is $41,798/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,846/year, or roughly $75,384 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,901/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,967/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,156 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,901
$30,001 - $48,000$14,838
$48,001 - $75,000$18,094
$75,001 - $110,000$19,571
$110,001+$24,967

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,901 net per year. With Pell ($7,395 max) and Iowa Tuition Grant aid stacked, this is workable but not generous. Across four years that's $52K, which is competitive with Iowa public options for low-income students. The 61.7% completion rate is reasonable but not great; low-income students should plan for the academic and financial cushions to avoid stop-out.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Brackets behave normally: $30,001-$48,000 pays $14,838, $48,001-$75,000 pays $18,094, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $19,571. Middle-income Iowa families face $59K-$78K over four years -- competitive with Iowa State or University of Iowa for in-state students after considering the strong institutional discount.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $24,967 -- well below sticker tuition because of merit aid, but substantial. At $100K over four years, the math is tight against Iowa State or UI for the same in-state public options. High-income families considering BVU are typically choosing the small-college experience and the school's strong professional programs over price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Buena Vista University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$45,573D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$58,440C
Psychology$44,755D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$48,048C
Accounting$63,454C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,281D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,736D
Finance and Financial Management$63,950C+
Marketing$55,330C
Business Administration and Management$48,810C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is BVU's standout: 21 graduates with $53,280 first-year and $63,454 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt -- a 0.507 ratio and C+ grade. Iowa CPA firms (RSM, BKD, plus regional Iowa firms) and corporate accounting departments at Des Moines insurance/financial-services firms (Principal Financial, Wells Fargo, Nationwide) absorb graduates reliably. The first-year earnings above $50K is genuinely strong for a small Iowa private.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (16 graduates) shows $52,226 first-year and $63,950 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt -- a 0.517 ratio and C+ grade. Like accounting, the Des Moines financial-services labor market provides strong placement. Solid mid-tier program where the math works decisively.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

General Business is the largest program (54 graduates) with $47,385 first-year and $58,440 four-year earnings against $31,000 debt -- a 0.654 ratio and C grade. The high debt for a public-state-tuition-equivalent school is notable. Iowa employers absorb business graduates, but the debt load relative to earnings is heavier than at competing publics. Students should aggressively pursue institutional aid and consider concentrations in finance or accounting.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is BVU's other large program (83 graduates) but the financial picture is concerning: $42,834 first-year and $45,573 four-year earnings against $41,996 median debt -- a 0.98 ratio and D grade. The debt load is exceptionally high for a teaching degree (most teacher-ed programs report $25-30K), suggesting BVU education students take on substantial loans for living costs in the residential setting. Iowa teacher salaries are mid-tier, and a 1-to-1 debt-to-earnings ratio is brutal. Students considering teacher ed should explore Iowa State (where in-state tuition runs much lower) or other Iowa publics.

Psychology

Psychology (34 graduates) shows $35,559 first-year and $44,755 four-year earnings against $32,500 debt -- a 0.914 ratio and D grade. The high debt relative to earnings is concerning. Standard undergrad-psych problem: bachelor's-only earnings are weak and the credential alone doesn't open clinical-psych pathways. Students should plan for graduate school from day one.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,000
+$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,156
+$14,156 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,156
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment61.0%52.0%
3-year repayment65.2%62.0%
5-year repayment69.6%68.0%
7-year repayment77.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.6%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment1,366
Pell Grant recipients43.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,912

BVU admits 77.6% of applicants. SAT data is not reported; ACT mid-50% bands run 19-26. Iowa students with average ACT scores fit the academic profile. The 61.7% completion rate is solid for this admission profile, suggesting the school's residential community and small classes provide retention support that exceeds what raw test scores alone would predict. Prepared students who arrive committed to a specific program tend to finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peers, BVU lands in the middle. Briar Cliff University in Sioux City is a similar Iowa Catholic private with comparable cost and outcomes. Central College (Pella, Iowa) posts somewhat better outcomes due to slightly stronger admissions selectivity and brand. Cornerstone University (Michigan) and Muskingum University (Ohio) are similar small Christian privates with comparable ROI. Geneva College in Pennsylvania runs a similar profile. Within this peer cohort, BVU is mid-pack -- not a standout, not a problem case.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Buena Vista University (this school)
39
$18,846$49,156
Central College
49
$23,377$54,317
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Muskingum University
39
$19,532$48,440
Geneva College
38
$25,890$50,004
Cornerstone University
37
$20,301$47,314

Who Thrives Here

BVU fits Iowa students wanting a small residential private college experience and willing to use the school's substantial institutional discounts to make the math work. Enrollment of 1,366 with a 43.8% Pell rate skews more working-class than typical Iowa privates. Outcomes look strongest for accounting, finance, and business graduates -- those programs feed Des Moines and Sioux City corporate employers. The teacher-education program is large (83 graduates) but carries unusually high debt that hurts ROI. Students should aggressively negotiate aid packages and pick high-ROI majors.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Buena Vista University. With a net cost of $18,846 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,156 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $49,156 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.