Cornerstone University
Grand Rapids, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 77.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value
Cornerstone University earns an overall ROI score of 37, landing in the Poor Value tier in red. The math is unflattering: the typical graduate carries $25,000 in federal debt, earns $37,500 six years after enrolling, sees that climb only to $47,314 at the ten-year mark, and takes roughly 18 years to pay back the cost of attendance. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.667 is well above the 0.4 threshold most analysts treat as healthy, and the earnings premium subscore of 29 indicates Cornerstone graduates earn only modestly more than typical high-school graduates in the labor market. Sticker tuition is $23,000 with a net price of $20,301, putting four-year cost at roughly $81,204 before any room-and-board considerations. The brighter spots are a 61.9% completion rate, which is solid for a private nonprofit of this size, and a 71.7% three-year repayment rate that is mediocre but not catastrophic. The fundamental issue is mission alignment versus market wage: Cornerstone is a Christian liberal-arts and ministry-oriented institution, and a significant share of its graduates enter low-wage helping or ministry professions where the cost-to-earnings math simply does not pencil out under a pure ROI lens.
The data raises concerns about Cornerstone University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score37/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period18 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Cornerstone University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $23,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,000/yr |
| Average net price | $20,301/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $81,204 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,314 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 18 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,298 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cornerstone University is $23,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,301/year, or roughly $81,204 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,177/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,135/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,314 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,177 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,674 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,872 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,489 |
| $110,001+ | $23,135 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,177 net per year, almost identical to families earning $48,001-$75,000. That is roughly $80,000 across four years for the lowest-income bracket, which is a heavy lift for any household and translates directly into the loan balances Scorecard reports. The institutional aid clearly does not scale with need at the bottom of the income distribution, and ROI math suggests this bracket should compare against in-state Michigan publics like Grand Valley State.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay between $17,872 and $18,489 net annually, which is actually slightly less than the lowest-income bracket pays. This is an inverted aid pattern worth flagging: students from middle-income households receive more discounting than the lowest-income peers in this dataset. Even so, $70,000-$74,000 across four years against median earnings of $37,500-$47,000 produces an 18-year payback that is hard to defend on financial grounds alone.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $23,135 per year, which is essentially full sticker. At roughly $93,000 across four years, the financial calculus only works if the family treats this as a values purchase rather than an investment. The 18-year payback applies even more strongly here, and high-income families have abundant private and flagship public alternatives with substantially better ROI profiles.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Cornerstone University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,148 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $45,673 | C |
| Marketing | $62,782 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $56,231 | D |
| Psychology | $47,933 | F |
| Teacher Education | $47,341 | C |
| Social Work | $52,568 | C+ |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $38,298 | - |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $40,873 | F |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $54,344 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is Cornerstone's largest and best-performing program. With 59 graduates per year, $53,327 first-year and $67,148 four-year earnings, and a 0.539 debt-to-earnings ratio, it earns a C+. The grade reflects a meaningful debt load ($28,750 median) more than weak earnings; the underlying wage data is actually competitive for a private Christian university. Career paths cluster in West Michigan corporate operations, sales, and family-business roles.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific teacher education produces 26 graduates yearly with $42,515 first-year earnings rising only to $45,673 by year four. Median debt of $29,000 yields a 0.682 ratio and a C grade. This program tracks the well-documented national pattern: classroom teaching salaries in Michigan public and private schools simply do not support $29,000 of undergraduate debt comfortably. PSLF is a critical planning tool here.
Marketing
Marketing graduates 20 students annually, with $42,627 first-year and $62,782 four-year earnings on $21,488 of debt. The 0.504 ratio earns a C+. The four-year earnings figure is the strongest signal here: graduates appear to gain real ground in their first half-decade. Career outcomes include digital marketing, sales operations, and brand management roles in the Grand Rapids market.
Psychology
Psychology is the program where Cornerstone's cost structure breaks down hardest. Median debt of $37,854 against $34,505 first-year earnings produces a 1.097 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. Bachelor's-level psychology rarely supports this debt load anywhere; doing so at full Cornerstone net price is a recipe for long-term financial strain. Students entering this program should plan on graduate work and treat the bachelor's as a stepping stone.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 20 graduates yearly with $27,327 first-year earnings and $27,000 of median debt, yielding a 0.988 ratio and a D grade. Four-year earnings recover to $56,231, suggesting graduates either pursue clinical certifications or graduate study. Without those follow-on credentials, the bachelor's-only outcome is poor. Students should lock in a clear post-baccalaureate plan (DPT, OT, PA) before enrolling.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.8% |
| Enrollment | 1,298 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,119 |
Cornerstone admits 77.8% of applicants, placing it firmly in the lightly-selective category typical of mid-size private Christian universities. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is consistent with a heavy test-optional posture. The combination of a permissive admit rate and a 61.9% completion rate suggests the institution does retain a majority of enrollees through to graduation, but academic preparation among entrants varies widely and prospective students should expect a wide ability range in classes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cornerstone's peer set is small private Midwestern colleges. Adrian College and Albion College are Michigan liberal-arts peers with comparable cost structures and broadly similar ROI profiles, though Albion's stronger pre-professional pipelines tend to produce higher 10-year earnings. Buena Vista University in Iowa and Geneva College in Pennsylvania are close mission peers with slightly different program mixes; Geneva's engineering offerings give it a meaningful earnings edge. Our Lady of the Lake University in Texas is also faith-based but serves a markedly different demographic. Across this set, Cornerstone's ROI score sits at the lower end, primarily because of a low earnings premium rather than unusual cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone University (this school) | 37 | $20,301 | $47,314 |
| Huntington University | 38 | $19,310 | $46,672 |
| Houghton University | 38 | $20,519 | $46,721 |
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 37 | $20,958 | $48,434 |
| International Baptist College and Seminary | 37 | $14,660 | $39,556 |
| Milligan University | 37 | $21,365 | $46,641 |
Who Thrives Here
The right student for Cornerstone is one who has chosen a faith-integrated educational experience as a primary criterion and views the financial return as secondary. Pell rate is 32.8%, enrollment is 1,298, and the campus offers a small-town Grand Rapids setting with intense community life. Outcomes are strongest for business administration and marketing graduates, where the labor market rewards the credential. Students considering ministry, theology, psychology, or kinesiology should go in clear-eyed about debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.9 and plan accordingly for graduate study or career adjacency.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Cornerstone University. With a net cost of $20,301 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,314 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $47,314 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.