37

International Baptist College and Seminary

Chandler, Arizona · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

International Baptist College and Seminary, a private nonprofit in Chandler, AZ, scores 37 on the ROI index in Poor Value tier. The data picture is sparse: median earnings at six years are not reported, the 10-year figure is $39,556, and no median debt or repayment data is available -- driving 80% data completeness. What is known: in-state tuition is $13,800, net price is $14,660 (net price slightly exceeds tuition, a flag indicating very low aid offset and notable add-on costs like books and living estimates), payback period is 43.6 years, and completion rate is an unusually high 87.5%. The earnings premium is just 7.8%, which is the binding constraint -- graduates earn only modestly above a high-school-only baseline. Enrollment is just 43 students, Pell rate 31%, and this functions as a denominationally-focused seminary serving a tiny cohort. Standard ROI metrics are noisy at this scale, and the institution's value should be evaluated on ministry-formation rather than wage-payback grounds.

Payback Period
43.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,660
$58,640 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$39,556
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

International Baptist College and Seminary

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.08x)
Payback Period
13(43.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
95(88%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,800/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,800/yr
Average net price$14,660/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$58,640
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$39,556
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period43.6 years
6-year graduation rate87.5%
Undergraduate enrollment43

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at International Baptist College and Seminary is $13,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,660/year, or roughly $58,640 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,703/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,556 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,703
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000$15,617
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Households at $0-$30,000 pay $13,703 net -- modest in absolute terms and the lowest reported bracket. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket is not reported. For low-income families, the cost is workable, but the unreported six-year earnings figure makes payback timeline impossible to verify. The 43.6-year reported payback is a bad signal regardless.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Only the $48,001-$75,000 band is reported at $15,617 -- modestly above the lowest band. The other middle-income bands are not reported, which makes specific guidance impossible. Net price slightly exceeds tuition, suggesting fees and living-cost add-ons rather than aid generosity.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price for $75,001-$110,000 and $110,001+ is not reported. With a sticker tuition of $13,800 and modest scholarship structure, high-income families likely pay close to that figure plus fees -- a relatively affordable price for a private school but justified only on ministry-formation grounds.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$39,556
+$4,556 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$4,556
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
87.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment43
Pell Grant recipients31.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,163

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and standardized test scores are also unreported. With only 43 students enrolled, the institution operates more like a faith-formation cohort than a competitive admissions environment. The 87.5% completion rate -- among the highest in this batch -- suggests that students who enroll are pre-committed to the seminary path and persist accordingly, which is more meaningful than any admit-rate signal would be at this scale.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions include Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, Prescott College, Conception Seminary College, American Baptist College, and Allegheny Wesleyan College. The match is dominated by Arizona-region small schools and similar religious-formation institutions. American Baptist College and Allegheny Wesleyan are the closest functional peers -- both small Bible/seminary colleges with sparse earnings data and similar Poor Value tier scores. International Baptist's 37 score is roughly aligned with these denominational peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
International Baptist College and Seminary (this school)
37
$14,660$39,556
Huntington University
38
$19,310$46,672
Houghton University
38
$20,519$46,721
Cornerstone University
37
$20,301$47,314
Oklahoma Baptist University
37
$20,958$48,434
Milligan University
37
$21,365$46,641

Who Thrives Here

Fits students called to Baptist ministry or seminary preparation who have a clear vocational path through the school's affiliated network of churches. Enrollment of 43 means a deeply small cohort; the 31% Pell rate suggests the student base is mostly middle-income religiously-affiliated families. The 87.5% completion rate confirms that those who enroll are mission-aligned and finish. The unreported earnings and debt data should be treated as a data-availability artifact (small sample) rather than a hidden risk.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about International Baptist College and Seminary. With a net cost of $14,660 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,556 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 43.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 87.5% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.