Milligan University
Milligan, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 72.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value
Milligan University earns a 37 ROI score and a Poor Value tier rating, a result driven by a steep cost structure that the school's earnings outcomes don't justify. Sticker tuition is $40,450 with a discounted net price of $21,365 -- a substantial 47 percent aid discount -- and four-year cost of attendance lands at $85,460. Median earnings six years out are $35,600, climbing to $46,641 by year ten -- producing a soft 13.6 percent earnings premium and a 19.4-year payback period. Median debt of $25,219 against earnings produces a heavy 0.708 debt-to-earnings ratio. The bright spots are real: 63.4 percent completion is solid for a small private (66 sub-score) and the 82.2 percent five-year repayment rate is among the best in our universe (77 sub-score), suggesting the close-knit Christian community and family financial support help graduates manage their debt even when earnings are modest. Strong nursing and kinesiology programs partially offset the schoolwide picture. Milligan is a faith-and-community institution where ROI math depends heavily on the major.
The data raises concerns about Milligan University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score37/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period19.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Milligan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,450/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,450/yr |
| Average net price | $21,365/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $85,460 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,641 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,219 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $267 |
| Estimated payback period | 19.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 818 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Milligan University is $40,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,365/year, or roughly $85,460 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,118/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,390/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,219 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $267 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,641 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,118 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,635 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,351 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,348 |
| $110,001+ | $26,390 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Lowest-income families pay $15,118 net annually -- with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually paying slightly less at $14,635, a mild inversion. Roughly $60,000 over four years for Pell-eligible students against $35,600 six-year earnings is a meaningful debt risk, but Milligan's strong repayment rate suggests the close-knit community helps graduates manage. Maximum federal aid plus institutional grants are essential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $14,635 ($30K-$48K), $16,351 ($48K-$75K), and $22,348 ($75K-$110K) -- a steep climb at the upper-middle band. Annual costs through the lower-middle tier are competitive with public regionals; the upper-middle tier sees the largest net price increase. Middle-income families should weigh Milligan's faith-community fit against East Tennessee State at much lower cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families pay $26,390 net annually, or roughly $106K over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $46,641, the math is genuinely difficult for full-pay students unless they enter nursing. Wealthier families should compare carefully with Tennessee public flagships and other regional Christian privates.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Milligan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,605 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,866 | B |
| Psychology | $46,990 | - |
| Teacher Education | $44,167 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $82,961 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $44,175 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing graduates 14 students annually with first-year earnings of $70,523 climbing to $82,961 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.383 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Career paths flow into Tri-Cities and East Tennessee hospital systems including Ballad Health. The small cohort means competition is limited and program fit matters significantly.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Milligan's largest program at 42 graduates with $39,752 first-year and $59,605 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.679 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Career paths spread across regional small and mid-sized employers; the four-year earnings figure reflects steady but unspectacular post-graduation career growth.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 24 students with $55,866 four-year earnings and median debt of $23,601 -- a 0.422 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B ROI grade. Most strong career paths require graduate study (PT, OT, athletic training); students should plan their full education trajectory rather than treating the bachelor's as terminal.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 23 students with $34,888 first-year and $44,167 four-year earnings against median debt of $27,000 -- producing a 0.774 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The math reflects the challenging gap between private-school cost and modest teaching salaries in the Southeast region. Many graduates likely teach in the broader regional Christian school network or in East Tennessee public schools.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-618 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 573-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-27 |
| Enrollment | 818 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,980 |
Milligan admits 72.3 percent of applicants -- moderately accessible. SAT mid-50 percent ranges run 560-618 in Math and 573-650 in Reading, while ACT Composite spans 22-27 -- solid academic profiles for a small Christian liberal arts university. The 63.4 percent completion rate is consistent with this profile and reflects the persistence benefits of a tightly-knit residential campus environment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Milligan's nearest peers include Baptist Health Sciences University -- a healthcare-focused private with stronger ROI -- alongside American Baptist College, Peirce College, Hastings College, and Malone University. Within this peer set, Milligan's 37 ROI score is roughly comparable to Hastings and Malone (both small Christian liberal arts schools), while Baptist Health Sciences outperforms due to its concentrated nursing focus. American Baptist College serves a different denominational mission and student profile.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milligan University (this school) | 37 | $21,365 | $46,641 |
| Huntington University | 38 | $19,310 | $46,672 |
| Houghton University | 38 | $20,519 | $46,721 |
| Cornerstone University | 37 | $20,301 | $47,314 |
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 37 | $20,958 | $48,434 |
| International Baptist College and Seminary | 37 | $14,660 | $39,556 |
Who Thrives Here
Milligan fits East Tennessee and Southern Appalachian students seeking a small Christian residential campus aligned with the Stone-Campbell Movement (Restoration heritage). Enrollment is small at 818 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 24 percent -- a relatively middle-class student body. Strongest student outcomes accrue to nursing and kinesiology graduates, both earning B-grade ROI. Students choosing Milligan primarily for its faith environment should plan their major carefully; outside healthcare and education, the cost-to-outcome math is challenging.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Milligan University. With a net cost of $21,365 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,641 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,219 against $46,641 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.