Houghton University
Houghton, New York · Private Nonprofit · 88.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value
Houghton University earns an ROI score of 38 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The financial picture has an unusual signature: tuition is just $18,430 (notably low for a private institution) but net price is $20,519, meaning the net price exceeds tuition because fees and living costs are not offset by aid for many students. The four-year all-in is $82,076. Graduates earn a median of $33,300 six years out and $46,721 at ten years, with $25,250 median debt and a 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio that sits well above the federal warning line. The 18.9-year payback period reflects modest earnings against the debt. The bright spots are a 65.2% completion rate (solid for a small Christian college) and an 84.3% repayment rate that is among the best in our database. Houghton's location in rural western New York limits employer access, which constrains early-career earnings, but graduates who do pay back their loans do so reliably. This is a values-driven small Christian college choice where the financial result depends heavily on major.
The data raises concerns about Houghton University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score38/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period18.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Houghton University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $18,430/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,430/yr |
| Average net price | $20,519/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,076 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,721 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $268 |
| Estimated payback period | 18.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 753 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Houghton University is $18,430/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,519/year, or roughly $82,076 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,147/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,424/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,721 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,147 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,503 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,312 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,974 |
| $110,001+ | $22,424 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,147, and the $30,001-$48,000 band drops slightly to $18,503 (a mild inversion). Combined with Pell Grant eligibility and New York TAP aid, low-income families face roughly $75,000 in four-year cost. Defensible against the $46,721 ten-year earnings only if students choose a strong-payoff major.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $19,312 and the $75,001-$110,000 band pays $19,974. The grid is extremely flat across these middle brackets, indicating Houghton offers limited income-based aid stratification. Middle-income families face roughly $77,000-$80,000 over four years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,424, only modestly above the institutional average. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $90,000. For these families, Houghton functions as a low-cost private option; comparison to SUNY Geneseo or SUNY Buffalo State would deliver similar or better financial math, so the decision turns on the Christian community experience.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Houghton University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,393 | C+ |
| Psychology | $37,822 | - |
| Communication and Media Studies | $45,134 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Houghton's largest reported program at 25 graduates. First-year earnings of $39,400 climb to $60,393 at four years, with $21,450 median debt (notably below institution average) producing a 0.54 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade, Houghton's strongest result. The combination of moderate debt and reasonable earnings makes this the program most likely to justify the institutional choice.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 22 students with four-year earnings of $37,822. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported. The four-year earnings are below the institutional median, consistent with psychology bachelor's grads nationally who typically need additional training to monetize the degree. Plan on graduate school as part of the cost picture.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication graduates 15 students with four-year earnings of $45,134. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported. Earnings are decent for a humanities-adjacent major, though Houghton's rural western New York location limits early-career media internship and entry-level opportunities compared to metropolitan-area schools.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-695 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 26-31 |
| Enrollment | 753 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,614 |
Houghton admits 88.7% of applicants, indicating moderate selectivity within its Wesleyan-tradition applicant pool. SAT mid-ranges of 570-680 in math and 600-695 in reading, plus an ACT mid-range of 26-31, are surprisingly strong for an open-ish admission rate, indicating a self-selected and well-prepared student body. The 65.2% completion rate is solid for the tier, reflecting effective community structure and academic support.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Houghton's peer set is a mixed bag. Adelphi University on Long Island is a much larger and more secular peer with stronger ROI driven by program mix and location. Albany College of Pharmacy posts dramatically stronger ROI given its specialized professional focus. Peirce College, Parker University, and Harrisburg University are all career-focused institutions that are not really comparable. A better peer set would be Roberts Wesleyan, Nyack College, or Eastern Nazarene, where Houghton compares favorably on completion rate and repayment.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houghton University (this school) | 38 | $20,519 | $46,721 |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 39 | $28,354 | $49,232 |
| Carson-Newman University | 39 | $20,251 | $48,382 |
| Huntington University | 38 | $19,310 | $46,672 |
| Wayland Baptist University | 38 | $20,590 | $51,838 |
| Cornerstone University | 37 | $20,301 | $47,314 |
Who Thrives Here
Houghton enrolls just 753 students with a 28.5% Pell rate, indicating a primarily middle-class student body drawn to its Wesleyan Christian tradition and rural campus. The fit profile is a student looking for a tight-knit Christian community in a remote setting, interested in equine studies, music, or liberal arts, accepting modest earnings outcomes as a trade-off for mission alignment. The 84.3% repayment rate signals that graduates manage their loans responsibly, suggesting either strong family financial support or moderate post-graduation outcomes that just clear the debt service threshold.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Houghton University. With a net cost of $20,519 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,721 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,250 against $46,721 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.