Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 82.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Palm Beach Atlantic University posts a 39 ROI score, sitting in the Poor Value tier. PBA is a Christian comprehensive university in West Palm Beach with $40,650 sticker tuition and a $28,354 average net price after institutional aid. Four-year total cost reaches $113,416. The numbers driving the moderate-low score: a 12.5 percent earnings premium against the high-school baseline, $49,232 ten-year median earnings against $40,600 at six years, and a 17.8-year payback period. Median debt is $22,500 with a 0.554 debt-to-earnings ratio. Completion rate is 55.3 percent. Repayment is mediocre at 71 percent at three years dropping to 61 percent at five. Strong program-level outcomes exist in Nursing (B, 87 graduates), Business Administration (B), and Finance, but the school's signature Theological Studies, Missionary Studies, and Psychology cohorts underperform on earnings. The school does what Christian comprehensive universities do well, but the price-to-earnings spread is meaningful for most students.
The data raises concerns about Palm Beach Atlantic University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Palm Beach Atlantic University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,650/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,650/yr |
| Average net price | $28,354/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $113,416 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,232 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,603 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Palm Beach Atlantic University is $40,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,354/year, or roughly $113,416 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,570/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,786/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,232 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,570 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $25,312 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,619 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,244 |
| $110,001+ | $32,786 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $25,570 net. With Pell at just 23 percent, this is a small cohort. Four-year cost reaches roughly $102,000 for low-income students, which is hard to justify against $49,232 median earnings ten years out. The aid is essentially flat across the lower brackets, signaling that PBA does not deeply discount for need.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Notable inversion: the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays $25,312, less than the lowest-income bracket. That is a small-sample anomaly worth flagging. The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $25,619. The aid curve is essentially flat across all middle brackets, around $25,000 to $26,000. Middle-income families should compare hard against Florida's strong public-comprehensive options.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $32,786, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $26,244. The high bracket is where the curve finally steepens, but it remains substantially discounted from sticker. Four-year cost for high-income families is approximately $131,000. PBA fits this tier if the family values the Christian-university culture and the student targets a strong program like Nursing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Palm Beach Atlantic University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $76,008 | B |
| Psychology | $51,530 | D |
| Marketing | $53,668 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,081 | B |
| Biology | $56,258 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $66,689 | - |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $53,398 | D |
| Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology | $42,589 | - |
| Teacher Education | $39,151 | C |
| Human Resources Management | $60,379 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is PBA's flagship program with 87 graduates per year, earning B grade. First-year median earnings of $70,586 climb to $76,008 by year four against $25,348 in median debt and a 0.359 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong regional RN demand across South Florida hospital systems absorbs graduates readily. This is the clearest financial case at PBA, combining solid scale, healthy earnings, and manageable debt.
Psychology
Psychology is the second-largest cohort at 45 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $35,403 against $25,281 in median debt produce a 0.714 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $51,530 show meaningful progression. Students drawn to PBA's Christian-counseling pathway should commit to graduate school in clinical or counseling psychology to make the math work; as a terminal bachelor's the debt service is uncomfortable.
Marketing
Marketing produces 38 graduates with C grade. First-year earnings of $39,743 grow to $53,668 by year four, with $24,861 in debt and a 0.626 debt-to-earnings ratio. South Florida's tourism, real estate, and consumer-goods sectors absorb marketing graduates readily. Solid mid-tier program but graduates should expect modest entry-level pay before progression.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration shows 33 graduates with B grade. First-year earnings of $46,970 grow to $59,081 by year four against $19,401 in median debt (notably lower than other programs) and a 0.413 debt-to-earnings ratio. The combination of solid earnings, lower-than-typical debt, and reasonable program size makes this one of the better financial bets at PBA outside Nursing.
Biology
Biology produces 20 graduates with C grade. First-year earnings of $28,991 against $19,250 in median debt produce a 0.664 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings jump to $56,258, indicating many graduates move into graduate or professional school. The earnings tail signals strong pre-health pipeline; as a terminal bachelor's the entry-level pay is constrained but the trajectory is real.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-26 |
| Enrollment | 2,603 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,265 |
PBA admits 82 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is 450 to 600 math and 500 to 620 reading; ACT mid-range is 18 to 26. The relatively wide test bands suggest a heterogeneous admit pool. The 55.3 percent completion rate is solid for this admit profile, indicating reasonable retention support. Prepared students scoring above the 75th percentile should find admission straightforward and complete at higher-than-average rates.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Named peers are Baptist University of Florida, Barry University, UTA Mesivta of Kiryas Joel, United Talmudical Seminary, and Husson University. Baptist University of Florida is the closest faith-based peer, with similar mission and price structure. Barry University in Miami is a Catholic comprehensive with a different program mix but comparable net-price band. The two yeshivas are mismatched peers (specialized Hasidic institutions). Husson in Maine is a private comprehensive with similar nursing emphasis. PBA's ROI score is in the middle of this peer cluster.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Beach Atlantic University (this school) | 39 | $28,354 | $49,232 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
| Carson-Newman University | 39 | $20,251 | $48,382 |
| Huntington University | 38 | $19,310 | $46,672 |
| Houghton University | 38 | $20,519 | $46,721 |
Who Thrives Here
PBA fits a student who values Christian university culture (chapel requirements, integrated faith-and-learning) and targets a high-ROI major like Nursing, Business, or Finance. Pell rate is just 23 percent, the lowest in this batch, signaling a higher-income student body and limited need-based aid use. Enrollment is 2,603, a midsize comprehensive. Florida residents who want this experience without paying for it should compare against Stetson, UCF, or FAU based on financial fit and Christian-college values needs.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Palm Beach Atlantic University. With a net cost of $28,354 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,232 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,500 against $49,232 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.