Carson-Newman University
Jefferson City, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 90.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Carson-Newman University scores 39 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The three numbers that define that rating: $33,900 median 6-year earnings, a 16.5-year payback period, and a 53.2% completion rate. Nearly half of enrolled students do not complete a degree. Sticker tuition of $34,700 is cut to a $20,251 net price by aid, but that still produces $81,004 in four-year net cost against median earnings that do not support a favorable debt-to-earnings ratio (0.634). The repayment rate at 3 years is 77.1%, which is better than many peer institutions, but does not offset the weak earnings and incomplete degree track record. Registered Nursing is the clear standout: 47 graduates, $56,509 year one, $70,769 at year four, B-grade ROI. Accounting (7 graduates) reaches $64,634 at four years with a B-grade ROI. Business Administration (51 graduates) earns $42,904 year one and $64,503 at four years. Beyond those fields, outcomes fall off sharply: Psychology (35 graduates) earns $28,217 year one, and Kinesiology (47 graduates) earns $25,972 year one against $25,625 median debt. The institution's faith-based identity, small enrollment (1,387), and Tennessee location may attract students for reasons that extend beyond financial return — but the Scorecard data warrants transparency.
The data raises concerns about Carson-Newman University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Carson-Newman University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,700/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,700/yr |
| Average net price | $20,251/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $81,004 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,382 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,387 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Carson-Newman University is $34,700/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,251/year, or roughly $81,004 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,672/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,621/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,382 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,672 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,446 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,313 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,209 |
| $110,001+ | $28,621 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,672 per year at Carson-Newman — high relative to earnings. Over four years, that is roughly $66,700 for an institution with $33,900 median 6-year earnings. Low-income students who complete a nursing or business degree may achieve positive outcomes, but the combination of high relative net price and a 53% completion rate creates significant risk. The repayment rate of 77.1% at three years is better than many comparable schools, but the payback period of 16.5 years signals persistent debt stress.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,313 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,209 — both represent a meaningful fraction of family income for a school with $33,900 median graduate earnings. Middle-income families need to pressure-test their student's program selection against these numbers. Nursing and accounting graduates can justify the cost; students in arts, social sciences, or general education face a difficult debt-to-earnings picture regardless of income bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,621 per year — about $114,500 over four years. At 16.5-year payback and $33,900 median earnings, the full-pay case is weak. The faith community and campus experience may justify this for families where the non-financial value is high, but purely on earnings-to-cost terms, Carson-Newman at full price is difficult to defend.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Carson-Newman University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,503 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $70,769 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $44,311 | D |
| Psychology | $37,992 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $45,780 | C |
| Teacher Education | $42,340 | C |
| Religion/Religious Studies | $43,115 | - |
| Special Education and Teaching | $44,404 | B |
| Accounting | $64,634 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $46,614 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Carson-Newman's strongest program with 47 graduates, $56,509 year-one earnings, and $70,769 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.442, median debt $25,000). Relative to the $20,251 net price, nursing at Carson-Newman can produce a positive return for students who complete the degree. Year-one earnings of $56,509 are strong relative to the institution's $33,900 median. The caveat: completing a nursing degree at a school with a 53% completion rate requires discipline and support that not all students will have.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (51 graduates) earns $42,904 year one and $64,503 at four years with a C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.524, median debt $22,477). This is the highest-volume program with better-than-average outcomes. The four-year trajectory to $64,503 is reasonable against the net price, though the debt-to-earnings ratio is not clean. Students entering business with clear career intentions — accounting, financial services, management — face better odds than the institutional average.
Psychology
Psychology (35 graduates) earns $28,217 year one and $37,992 at four years — D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.895, median debt $25,250). These numbers are weak in absolute terms and relative to debt. Psychology graduates who do not proceed to graduate clinical programs face limited near-term earnings, and graduate training adds cost and time not captured here. Students interested in psychology should consider carefully whether a terminal bachelor's degree from this institution produces sufficient returns without advanced credentials.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (47 graduates) earns $25,972 year one and $44,311 at four years against $25,625 median debt — a D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.987). The year-one figure reflects early-career physical therapy assistant, personal training, and coaching roles that do not require graduate training but pay modestly. Kinesiology at a faith-based small college with high debt relative to earnings is a combination that produces persistent financial stress for graduates.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (14 graduates) posts $43,685 year one and $42,340 at four years — an unusual decrease that likely reflects cohort variation — with a C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.607, median debt $26,500). Teacher salaries in rural Tennessee cap the earnings ceiling for this program. The C-grade ROI is mediocre, not catastrophic, but the combination of high private-school net price and constrained teacher salaries creates long-term financial strain for graduates who stay in the profession.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 455-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-645 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 1,387 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,387 |
At 90.5%, Carson-Newman's admission rate is near-open access. SAT and ACT ranges describe a broad academic profile; the ACT 19-25 composite range means admitted students span from below-average to modestly above-average academic preparation. The practical question is not admission but completion and program alignment — half of enrolled students do not finish, so applicants should assess their own completion risk honestly before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Carson-Newman's Scorecard peer schools include American Baptist College (TN), Baptist Health Sciences University (TN), Geneva College (PA), Felician University (NJ), and La Sierra University (CA). These are all small, faith-affiliated institutions with similar ROI challenges. Carson-Newman's 39 score and 53.2% completion rate are in line with several peers in this group, none of which are strong performers on CampusROI metrics. Among these peers, nursing program strength and faith community value are the primary differentiators rather than aggregate financial outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson-Newman University (this school) | 39 | $20,251 | $48,382 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 39 | $28,354 | $49,232 |
| Huntington University | 38 | $19,310 | $46,672 |
| Houghton University | 38 | $20,519 | $46,721 |
Who Thrives Here
Carson-Newman admits 90.5% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 455-570 Math and 500-645 Reading; ACT composite 19-25. Enrollment of 1,387 is small, and the Pell rate of 33.4% reflects a modest but present lower-income student share. The university is a Baptist-affiliated liberal arts institution in Jefferson City, TN. Students motivated by the faith environment, small campus community, and access to nursing or business programs have a path to reasonable outcomes, but the 53.2% completion rate signals that many students face real barriers to graduating. Strong pre-enrollment advising about program selection and completion planning matters here.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Carson-Newman University. With a net cost of $20,251 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,382 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,500 against $48,382 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.