Oklahoma Baptist University
Shawnee, Oklahoma · Private Nonprofit · 49.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value
Oklahoma Baptist University scores 37 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 52.4% completion rate and 16.7-year payback period are the primary liabilities. Median 6-year earnings of $33,500 against a $20,958 net price and $24,801 median debt produce a 0.740 debt-to-earnings ratio. The repayment rate of 86.5% at three years is the institution's strongest metric — graduates who finish manage their debt well. OBU is a Southern Baptist institution in Shawnee, Oklahoma, with enrollment of 1,308. Program outcomes: Registered Nursing (33 graduates, $68,584 year-one, ROI grade B) is the strongest program. Business Administration (14 graduates, ROI grade B+) has the best-graded outcome but with a small cohort. Teacher Education programs carry C and C+ grades. Clinical Psychology (20 graduates, $29,879 year-one, ROI grade D) shows the weakest outcome among larger programs. The institutional median of $33,500 reflects a graduate cohort heavily weighted toward lower-earning ministry, education, and social service tracks that align with OBU's Southern Baptist mission.
The data raises concerns about Oklahoma Baptist University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score37/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Oklahoma Baptist University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,570/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,570/yr |
| Average net price | $20,958/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,832 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,434 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,801 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $263 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,308 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oklahoma Baptist University is $35,570/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,958/year, or roughly $83,832 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,562/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,102/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,801 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,434 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,562 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,103 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,033 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,570 |
| $110,001+ | $26,102 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $17,562 per year at OBU. Four-year cost around $70,200 against $33,500 median 6-year earnings and a 16.7-year payback is a challenging financial outcome for low-income students. The 52.4% completion rate adds attrition risk. Low-income students should seek program-specific outcomes data and ensure they are in one of the stronger-performing tracks before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,033, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,570. The middle brackets pay nearly the same amount — an unusual plateau in OBU's aid formula. Four-year costs around $84,000-$86,000 are significant for a regional private with these earnings. Middle-income families committed to OBU for faith community reasons should model specific program outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,102 per year. Four-year cost around $104,000 against $33,500 median earnings is a poor financial return by any standard Scorecard metric. Full-pay OBU enrollment is essentially a mission-values decision, with the Scorecard data confirming the economic cost of that choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Oklahoma Baptist University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $72,577 | B |
| Clinical Psychology | $46,512 | D |
| Teacher Education | $45,306 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,651 | B+ |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $47,162 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $46,956 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $42,740 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is OBU's strongest program: 33 graduates, $68,584 year-one, $72,577 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.394 with $27,000 median debt. Oklahoma nursing wages are below national metro averages, which accounts for the $68k year-one figure. The B grade reflects an acceptable debt-adjusted outcome for a regional private nursing program. Students committed to nursing in the Oklahoma market can find a credible pathway here.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration shows 14 graduates with a B+ ROI grade, Scorecard does not report year-one earnings, $73,651 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.265 with $19,500 median debt. The B+ grade and low debt are the strongest metrics here. Four-year earnings of $73k with only $19,500 in debt is a favorable outcome. The very small cohort (14 graduates) limits confidence, but the trajectory suggests business graduates here enter the Oklahoma City or Tulsa markets with competitive compensation.
Clinical Psychology
Clinical Psychology produces 20 graduates with a D ROI grade: $29,879 year-one, $46,512 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.842 with $25,147 median debt. Year-one earnings of $30k against $25k in debt is a financially marginal start for a clinical track. Most bachelor's-level clinical psychology graduates require a master's or doctoral degree to practice independently; the year-one figure reflects early career or graduate school earnings. Students who do not proceed to graduate school will struggle with debt repayment at these earnings levels.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 49.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-19 |
| Enrollment | 1,308 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,621 |
OBU admits 49.4% of applicants. The SAT 530-610 Math and 540-630 Reading ranges indicate a moderate-to-selective bar. The ACT composite range of 17-19 is unusually narrow and low, likely reflecting a limited number of ACT test-takers in the admitted cohort. The more meaningful filter is Baptist mission alignment, which effectively pre-selects applicants by values.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
OBU's peer set includes Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Southern Nazarene University, Geneva College, Our Lady of the Lake University, and Quincy University. Among Oklahoma and South-Central Christian colleges, OBU occupies the Baptist flagship position. Its 86.5% repayment rate distinguishes it positively from peers like Our Lady of the Lake (lower repayment) and reflects good post-graduation debt management. The 52.4% completion rate is the key metric that suppresses the overall ROI score.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Baptist University (this school) | 37 | $20,958 | $48,434 |
| Huntington University | 38 | $19,310 | $46,672 |
| Houghton University | 38 | $20,519 | $46,721 |
| Cornerstone University | 37 | $20,301 | $47,314 |
| International Baptist College and Seminary | 37 | $14,660 | $39,556 |
| Milligan University | 37 | $21,365 | $46,641 |
Who Thrives Here
OBU admits 49.4% of applicants — moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges are 530-610 Math and 540-630 Reading; ACT composite 17-19 (a very narrow range at the lower end, suggesting limited test-takers or a specific cohort). Enrollment is 1,308. The Pell grant rate of 17.4% is low, indicating a predominantly middle-to-upper-income student body. OBU's Southern Baptist identity is the primary institutional filter; campus culture, residential life expectations, and academic values align closely with evangelical Christian traditions. Students enrolling primarily for mission alignment should understand the financial tradeoffs the Scorecard data documents.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Oklahoma Baptist University. With a net cost of $20,958 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,434 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,801 against $48,434 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.