Geneva College
Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value
Geneva College, a small Reformed-Presbyterian liberal-arts college in western Pennsylvania, scores 38 out of 100 on ROI, landing in the Poor Value tier. The mixed picture: completion (61%) and repayment (78%) are both reasonably healthy and pull the score up, but earnings drag everything else down. Median earnings six years after entry are $35,600 -- low for a $33,450 sticker-tuition private -- climbing to $50,004 at year ten. Median debt of $25,198 against $35,600 produces a 0.708 debt-to-earnings ratio. Payback period is 16.2 years, reflecting modest earnings against a $103,560 four-year cost. Net price after institutional aid is $25,890, meaningfully below sticker but still substantial. The earnings premium over a high-school baseline is just 0.145 -- which is the binding constraint here. Geneva delivers a coherent Christian liberal-arts experience and has decent persistence numbers, but the earnings outcomes for its degree mix do not yet justify the price for ROI-focused students.
The data raises concerns about Geneva College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score38/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Geneva College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,450/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,450/yr |
| Average net price | $25,890/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $103,560 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,004 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,198 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $267 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,096 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Geneva College is $33,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,890/year, or roughly $103,560 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,283/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,864/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,198 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $267 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,004 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,283 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,089 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,079 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,361 |
| $110,001+ | $34,864 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $20,283 net annually -- meaningful institutional aid, but not enough to make this affordable on Pell + state grants alone. Four-year exposure of about $81,000 against $35,600 median 6-year earnings is tight; loan repayment will be slow. Geneva is most defensible at this income tier when the student commits to the engineering or business track.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays the lowest net price at $15,089 -- the school's institutional-aid sweet spot. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,079, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $20,361. This is one of the rarer cases where lower-middle income families get the best deal. Four-year cost of about $60,000-$81,000 against the earnings profile is still tight but workable for an engineering, HR, or business graduate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $34,864 net -- effectively above the $33,450 sticker tuition once room/board factor in, with virtually no institutional aid. Four-year cost approaches $140,000. At this income level Geneva makes sense only as a values/community choice; a flagship Pennsylvania public will deliver materially better ROI on the same out-of-pocket spend.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Geneva College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering, General | $75,535 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,407 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $70,610 | C |
| Accounting | $63,742 | - |
| Psychology | $44,857 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $49,327 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $42,458 | - |
| Human Resources Management | $70,177 | C+ |
| Human Services, General | $41,383 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Engineering, General
Engineering is Geneva's strongest ROI program: $62,486 first-year earnings climbing to $75,535 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.432 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. Cohort is 28 graduates -- meaningful for a college this small. Pittsburgh-area manufacturing and energy employers absorb graduates well. For ROI-focused families, this is the program that justifies the price tag at Geneva.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business admin posts $52,264 first-year earnings, $60,407 by year four, with $27,000 median debt and a 0.517 ratio for a C+ grade. Twenty-five graduates per cohort makes this the second meaningful program. The liberal-arts framing and small-class environment differentiate this from larger state-school business programs, but the earnings outcomes don't quite justify the private-college premium for non-engineering students.
Computer and Information Sciences
CIS produces 22 graduates with $45,323 first-year earnings rising sharply to $70,610 by year four, $26,000 median debt, and a 0.574 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The year-four earnings jump is meaningful -- suggesting either strong career progression or graduates moving into Pittsburgh tech roles after initial placements. The first-year earnings figure is below national CIS norms; results take time to mature here.
Human Resources Management
HR Management posts surprisingly strong outcomes for a small specialty: $56,414 first-year earnings, $70,177 by year four, $30,000 median debt, and a 0.532 ratio for a C+ grade. Cohort is small at 8 graduates. The earnings figures here exceed business administration -- worth flagging to prospective business-school students considering specialization.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education shows the structural ROI pressure on the field: $33,818 first-year earnings, $49,327 by year four, $24,250 debt, and a 0.717 ratio for a D grade. Nine graduates. Pennsylvania teacher salaries in early-career are similar to the national pattern -- modest. Students drawn to teaching at Geneva should plan financially around the long earnings ramp and consider PSLF eligibility from day one.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,096 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,481 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also missing -- common for small Christian liberal-arts colleges with test-optional or holistic admissions. The 61% completion rate is solidly above the open-access average and suggests the college is selecting reasonably prepared applicants and supporting them adequately to graduation. Prospective students should request the Common Data Set directly for prep-band detail.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Geneva's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, Huntington University, Lesley University, and Midland University. Albright (a slightly larger PA private liberal-arts) and Huntington (a Christian college in Indiana) run similar profiles -- middling earnings, decent completion, ROI scores in the 30-50 range. Lesley University's Cambridge location and education-program focus produce different cost dynamics. Bryn Athyn is even smaller and more niche. Within this peer set Geneva is mid-pack on ROI, with stronger persistence than most but weaker earnings than Lesley.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geneva College (this school) | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Huntington University | 38 | $19,310 | $46,672 |
| Lesley University | 38 | $31,152 | $51,173 |
| Midland University | 38 | $26,267 | $52,163 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Geneva fits students seeking a small Reformed Christian community (1,096 enrollment) in a residential setting outside Pittsburgh. Pell grant rate is 31.24% -- moderate working/middle-class skew. The school's strongest ROI tracks are engineering, HR management, and business administration; students drawn to those fields and to the faith-based community will find their dollar best spent. Students considering humanities or communication tracks should weight the $25,898 net price carefully against $35,600 average earnings.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Geneva College. With a net cost of $25,890 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,004 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,198 against $50,004 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.